Island of Lost Men


1h 3m 1939

Film Details

Also Known As
King of the River, North of Singapore
Release Date
Jul 28, 1939
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the play Hangman's Whip by Norman Reilly Raine and Frank Butler (New York, 24 Feb 1933).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 3m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
7 reels

Synopsis

Somewhere north of Singapore, gunrunner Gregory Prin rules an upriver dynasty, an island of lost men. Into Prin's unscrupulous clutches fall a variety of white and native lawbreakers, all seeking the safety of the jungle. Prin sweats and labors his subjects, mistreating them for his own personal enrichment. Young Kim enters this ominous situation in search of her father, General Ling, an official of the Chinese government who has been falsely accused of abscounding with a huge sum of money. Determined to clear her father's name, Kim accepts Prin's invitation to accompany him in search of the general, for she suspects that the old man has fallen into the hands of this brutal tyrant. At Prin's jungle home, Kim meets Chang Tai, a fellow countryman and undercover agent who is also looking for her father. Prin discovers Chang Tai's true identity and orders his death, but his assassin is murdered by natives loyal to Professor Sen, who works for Prin but is plotting to overtake the empire. Prin agrees to work with American Tex Ballister to eliminate Kim and Chang Tai after receiving word that the police are on their way. Unknown to Prin, Chang Tai has recovered the ailing general, whom Prin had hidden in a camp upriver, and Kim has found the stolen Chinese money. Prin lets them escape on the supposition that he will look more respectable if they are absent when the police arrive, but he gives them a boat with little gas and plans to rob and kill them when they are stranded. Prin's right-hand man, Herbert, throws all of Prin's guns into the river as revenge for the murder of his pet monkey. Herbert then joins the general, Chang Tai and Kim when they leave, and with Professor Sen's help, they outwit Prin by taking a different boat. After Prin shoots Professor Sen to death, Prin and Tex are left to face a native rebellion with a gun containing only one bullet. Afraid of being tortured, Tex commits suicide. Prin faces the natives alone, believing they still revere him, and is killed by a spear through his chest. The boat carrying the refugees continues peaceably to Singapore.

Film Details

Also Known As
King of the River, North of Singapore
Release Date
Jul 28, 1939
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the play Hangman's Whip by Norman Reilly Raine and Frank Butler (New York, 24 Feb 1933).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 3m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
7 reels

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working titles of this picture were North of Singapore and King of the River. It represented Eugene Zukor's first solo production effort. According to a news item in Hollywood Reporter, Eric Blore replaced Herbert Mundin in the role of "Herbert" after Mundin died in an auto accident. In 1933, Paramount made another version of the Norman Reilly Raine-Frank Butler play entitled White Woman .

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 1939

Released in United States 1939