The First Beautiful Thing


1h 56m 2011

Brief Synopsis

Summer, 1971. The youthful, stunning Anna Nigiotti is dubbed Miss Mamma of Livorno's most famous bath house. Unaware of rousing the unwelcome attention of the male population; the suspicions of her husband Mario; the hidden embarrassment of her son Bruno. Today. Ever the heartthrob - despite her ter

Film Details

Also Known As
First Beautiful Thing, La prima cosa bella, Primeira Coisa Bela, A, Toszkán szépség
MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Foreign
Release Date
2011
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Synopsis

Summer, 1971. The youthful, stunning Anna Nigiotti is dubbed Miss Mamma of Livorno's most famous bath house. Unaware of rousing the unwelcome attention of the male population; the suspicions of her husband Mario; the hidden embarrassment of her son Bruno. Today. Ever the heartthrob - despite her terminal illness - Anna blows the doctors away with her irresistible, contagious verve. Bruno, instead, has burned all bridges with his hometown, his family, his past. A passionless teacher in a trade school, he leads an obstinately disengaged life. But his sister Valeria persuades him to come home to see his mother for the last time. So Bruno makes his reluctant return to Livorno, to visit that vibrant, beautiful ball of energy, who seems to defy all the medical odds. That meeting, after years of hostility, forces Bruno to come to terms with the tumultuous past he had tried to forget at all costs.

Film Details

Also Known As
First Beautiful Thing, La prima cosa bella, Primeira Coisa Bela, A, Toszkán szépség
MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Comedy
Drama
Foreign
Release Date
2011
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 56m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States Spring April 15, 2011

Limited Release in United States Summer July 1, 2011

Limited Release in United States Spring April 15, 2011 (New York City.)

Released in United States 2011

Limited Release in United States Summer July 1, 2011 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States 2011 (Awards Buzz : Best Foreign Language Film )