When Love is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story


2h 2010

Brief Synopsis

The story of Bill and Lois Wilson, the married couple who founded Alcoholics Anonymous and Al-Anon as a result of alcohol abuse on Bill's part and Lois's suffering and frustration throughout their years together.

Film Details

Also Known As
Lois Wilson Story, The, When Love is Not Enough
Release Date
2010
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

The story of Bill and Lois Wilson, the married couple who founded Alcoholics Anonymous and Al-Anon as a result of alcohol abuse on Bill's part and Lois's suffering and frustration throughout their years together.

Film Details

Also Known As
Lois Wilson Story, The, When Love is Not Enough
Release Date
2010
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States April 25, 2010

Based on the book "The Lois Wilson Story: When Love is Not Enough" written by William Borchert. Published by Hazelden in October, 2005.

Aired in USA on CBS April 25, 2010.

Began shooting November 5, 2009 and completed shooting December 8, 2009.