Resident Evil: Afterlife


1h 37m 2010

Brief Synopsis

In a world ravaged by a virus infection, turning its victims into the Undead, Alice, continues on her journey to find survivors and lead them to safety. Her deadly battle with the Umbrella Corporation reaches new heights, but Alice gets some unexpected help from an old friend. A new lead that promises a safe haven from the Undead takes them to Los Angeles, but when they arrive the city is overrun by thousands of Undead - and Alice and her comrades are about to step into a deadly trap.

Film Details

Also Known As
Resident Evil 4, Resident Evil: la resurrección
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Thriller
Adaptation
Sequel
Release Date
2010
Production Company
Leonie Reid
Distribution Company
Screen Gems
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Synopsis

In a world ravaged by a virus infection, turning its victims into the Undead, Alice, continues on her journey to find survivors and lead them to safety. Her deadly battle with the Umbrella Corporation reaches new heights, but Alice gets some unexpected help from an old friend. A new lead that promises a safe haven from the Undead takes them to Los Angeles, but when they arrive the city is overrun by thousands of Undead - and Alice and her comrades are about to step into a deadly trap.

Crew

Meagan Aarts

Medic

Darleen Abbott

Construction

Nada Abdel-shahid

Stunts

Keith Acheson

Animator

Claire Adamson

Stand-In

Colin Akoon

Camera Assistant

Nick Alachiotis

Stunts

Tesfai Andemariam

Stunts

Paul W.s. Anderson

Screenplay

Paul W.s. Anderson

Producer

Neil Andrews

Stunts

Allan Angus

Generator Operator

Eric Armstrong

Dialogue Coach

Peter Armstrong

Visual Effects Producer

Sean Armstrong

Sound

Engin Arslan

Digital Effects

Taryn Ash

Stunts

Christopher Aslin

Visual Effects

Jill Aslin

Special Effects

Jeff Authors

Assistant Director

Rudy Baccuchi

Driver

Steve Baine

Foley Artist

Robert Ballantyne

Illustrator

Kevin Banks

Music Editor

John Bannister

Scenic Artist

Sarah Barber

Visual Effects Coordinator

Stephen Barden

Supervising Sound Editor

Drazen Baric

Assistant Location Manager

Patrick Batchelor

Driver

Jim Beaudrow

Transportation Co-Captain

Wilfred C Bell

Transportation Coordinator

Tory Bellingham

Property Master

Dennis Berardi

Visual Effects Supervisor

Pierre Berube

Rigging Electrician

Jonathan Billings

Key Rigging Grip

Matt Birman

Stunt Coordinator

Damon Bishop

Prosthetic Makeup

Kevin Bishop

Crane Grip

Christoph Blanchet

Compositor

Jeremy Boissinot

3-D Artist

Jeremy Bolt

Producer

Stacia Bon

Costumes

Paige Bondy

Trainer

Mathew Borrett

Matte Painter

Mike Borrett

Visual Effects

Marilyn Bourcier

Visual Effects

Maria Bowen

Modelmaker

Joe Bower

Scenic Artist

Finlay Braithwaite

Sound Recordist

Carly Brenner

Camera Trainee

Wayne Brinton

Compositor

Stephane Brisson

Matte Painter

Ian Britten

3-D Artist

Thomas Montminy Brodeur

Rotoscope Artist

Cameron Brooke

Scenic Artist

Robert C Brooke

Scenic Artist

Andrew Brooks

Rotoscope Artist

Chavis Brown

Stand-In

Gord Brown

Scenic Artist

Woody Brown

Art Department Contractor

James Brownlee

Security

Mike Bruce

Location Assistant

Robert Brunelle

Software Engineer

Theresa Buckley

Props Buyer

Flavian Bulfon

Carpenter

Alex Bullick

Sound Effects Editor

Randy Burbidge

Rigging Grip

Ayo Burgess

Digital Effects

Adrian Burnett

Art Department

Michael Butt

Carpenter

Taylor Byers

Trainer

Gord Byford

Location Assistant

Garry Cain

On-Set Dresser

Craig Calvert

Visual Effects

Wilson Cameron

Visual Effects Producer

Chad Camilleri

Stunts

Andrew Caney

Grip

Robert Caputi

Digital Effects

Michael Carella

Camera Operator

Brendan Carmody

Stunts

Don Carmody

Producer

Dan Carnegie

Animator

Michael Carr

Camera Assistant

Kris Carson

Compositor

Brian Casser

Camera Assistant

Douglas Catty

Carpenter

Andy Chan

Compositor

Andy Chang

Assistant Property Master

Tavia Charlton

Visual Effects Producer

Penny Charter

Assistant Director

Joseph Chen

Animator

William Cheng

Set Designer

Graham Chivers

Prosthetic Makeup

Ovidiu Cinazan

Compositor

Ken Clark

Swing Gang

Nick Colangelo

Production Assistant

John Colavecchia

Camera Assistant

Tara Conley

Visual Effects Producer

Jonathan Contreras

Location Assistant

Robin D. Cook

Casting

Scott Cook

Stunts

Allan Cooke

Prosthetic Makeup

James Cooper

Compositor

Dean Copkov

Stunts

Gary Couto

2-D Artist

Jim C Craig

Rigging Grip

Sarah Crompton

Associate To Director

Denise Cronenberg

Costume Designer

Denise Cronenberg

Costumes

James Crowe

Driver

Evin Curtin

Carpenter

Mark Cyre

Camera Assistant

Greg Daprato

Property Master

Robert Daprato

Stunts

Patrick David

Rotoscope Artist

Richard P Davidson

Generator Operator

Chris De Souza

Animator

Christopher Dean

Stunts

Lou Decampo

Wardrobe Supervisor

Rob Del Ciancio

Visual Effects Supervisor

Julio Del Hierro

Modelmaker

David Demarinis

Swing Gang

Alistair Dempsey

Grip

Gary Denault

Gaffer

Gary Deneault

Gaffer

Jeff Derushie

Art Department

Nuno Desalles

Trainer

Cylvan Desrouleaux

Camera Assistant

Jason Detheridge

Prosthetic Makeup

Simon Devault

Compositor

Chris Devitt

Art Department

Nicolas Deziel

Compositor

Michael Dicarlo

Production Assistant

Lisa Dietrich

On-Set Dresser

Brian Dignadice

Digital Effects

Cesare Diguilio

Rigging Grip

Jeremy Dineen

Animator

Avril Dishaw

Set Decorator

Thai Son Doan

Compositor

Stacey Dodge

Production Assistant

Tucker Doherty

Set Designer

Vince Donato

Carpenter

Pal Dongo

Driver

Becca Donohoe

Visual Effects Coordinator

Anand Dorairaj

Compositor

Kevin Downer

Software Engineer

Wayne Downer

Stunts

Amelie Dubois

Compositor

Maxime Ducharme

Animator

Aleck Duncan

Driver

Aric Dupere

Assistant Director

Vladimir Durdevic

Software Engineer

Peter Dydo

Animator

Divya D¿souza

Assistant Director

Michael Edland

Animator

Jason Edwardh

Animation Supervisor

Bernd Eichinger

Producer

Alison Eng

Post-Production Accountant

Can Etiskol

Modelmaker

Rory Falloon

Software Engineer

Tom Farr

Stunts

Helene Fautex

Driver

Vlad Fedorov

Set Designer

Beau Ferris

Assistant Director

Roger Finlay

Camera Operator

Nick Fischer

Swing Gang

Frank Fisher

3-D Artist

Fred Fitzpatrick

Painter

David Fix

Software Engineer

Marilyne Fleury

Matte Painter

Otto Fondan

Scenic Artist

Rick Forsayeth

Stunt Coordinator

David Franco

Dp/Cinematographer

David Franco

Director Of Photography

David Franco

Other

Cliona Furey

Hair Stylist

Antoine Gagne

Visual Effects

Howard Galbraith

Generator Operator

Michael Galbraith

Gaffer

Zach Galbraith

Rigging Electrician

Shaun Galinak

Animator

Gord Gallant

Driver

Pietro Gallo

Titles And Opticals

Luis Martin Flores Garcia

Location Assistant

Peter Genrick

Electric

Ben Gervais

Film Lab

Tony Giglio

Unit Director

Al Giker

Carpenter

Ronald J. Gilbert

Unit Production Manager

Jere Gilis

Stunts

Gerri Gillan

Wardrobe Supervisor

Melissa Girotti

Production Coordinator

Kyle Glencross

Prosthetic Makeup

Wayne Godfrey

Wardrobe Supervisor

Iantha Goldberg

Prosthetic Makeup

Tanja Goll

Assistant

Emrah Gonuikirmaz

Animator

Glen Goodchild

Grip

Wayne Goodchild

Best Boy Grip

Nicholas Goodwin

Production Manager

Film Details

Also Known As
Resident Evil 4, Resident Evil: la resurrección
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
Adventure
Horror
Thriller
Adaptation
Sequel
Release Date
2010
Production Company
Leonie Reid
Distribution Company
Screen Gems
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States September 10, 2010

Based on the Capcom videogame "Resident Evil."

Sequel to "Resident Evil (USA/2002), directed by Paul W.S. Anderson,"Resident Evil: Apocalypse" (USA/2004) directed by Alexander Witt and "Resident Evil: Extinction" (USA/2007) directed by Russell Mulcahy.

Released in United States September 10, 2010