Ghosts of the Heartland


1h 21m 2009

Brief Synopsis

It is the summer of 1952. We are at war with China and Chinese Americans are ill at ease, as they know what happened to Japanese Americans a few years before. As the 'red scare' of the McCarthy era gains momentum, people are worried and they don't feel safe. As this oppressive atmosphere permeates

Film Details

Also Known As
Ghost Dance
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Amerifilm Casting Inc; Arri Group; Courier Car Rental, Inc.; Kent Hamilton; Sound One; Truman Van Dyke Company

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 21m

Synopsis

It is the summer of 1952. We are at war with China and Chinese Americans are ill at ease, as they know what happened to Japanese Americans a few years before. As the 'red scare' of the McCarthy era gains momentum, people are worried and they don't feel safe. As this oppressive atmosphere permeates the country, Chinese American reporter, Roland Lu, returns to his hometown of Millville, but things are not as he remembers. Millville is now a scary place.

Crew

Natanael Aguilar

Best Boy Electric

Abraham Albrecht

Swing

Heath Allen

Gaffer

Caroline Aragon

Swing

Caroline Aragon

Swing Gang

Roni Armstrong

Craft Service

Shoukoufeh Azari

Makeup Artist

Quarry Bastfield

Key Grip

Bob Bender

Best Boy Electric

Bob Bender

Generator Operator

Roshelle Berliner

Production Designer

Sarah Berney

Scenic Artist

Michael Bevins

Costume Designer

Dave Blazina

Assistant Director

Allen Blumberg

Screenplay

Allen Blumberg

Casting

Allen Blumberg

Producer

Peter Bobrow

Location Manager

Harry Peck Bolles

Supervising Sound Editor

Bobby Booth

Best Boy Grip

Bobby Boothe

Best Boy Grip

Bernard Brouquiart

Grip

Anna Butwell

On-Set Dresser

J.t. Camp

Art Director

Elizabeth Campbell

Key Grip

Glen Chin

Assistant Camera

Susan Chun

On-Set Dresser

Bruce Clark

On-Set Dresser

Ryan Collison

Foley Mixer

Andrew Corcoran

Production Assistant

Sunny Corrao

Wardrobe Supervisor

Neil Daly

Assistant Director

Rob Daly

Sound Editor

Rebecca Davis

Production Assistant

Katya Debear

Art Director

Frankie Demarco

Director Of Photography

Mark Desimone

Adr

Nick Dibeneditto

Negative Cutter

Gregg Domenico

Assistant Camera

Jacques Durand

Boom Operator

Jacques Durand

Sound Mixer

Rachele Facchini

Production Assistant

Rachele Facchini

Production

Nicole Ferrari

Unit Production Manager

Nicole Ferrari

Production Assistant

Jack Foster

Grip

Kate Foster

Set Decorator

Peter C Frank

Editor

Dennis Franklin

On-Set Dresser

Christopher Freeman

Art Director

Susan Gabbay

Assistant Camera

Yurgi Ganter

Assistant Director

Christof Gebert

Sound Mixer

Randall Good

Swing

Michael Greene

Production

Jamison Grella

Key Grip

Nick Haines-stiles

Best Boy Electric

Kent Hamilton

Production Insurance

Verna Hampton

Craft Service

Melanie Harris

Makeup Artist

Gahan Haskins

Assistant Location Manager

Andrew Heikkila

On-Set Dresser

Tom Hiel

Music

Patrick Huber

Assistant Director

Patrick Huber

Set Production Assistant

Aaron Jack

Production Assistant

Meredith Jacobson-marciano

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Markus Janner

Titles And Opticals

Steve Johnson

On-Set Dresser

David Karges

Craft Service

Natella Kataev

Storyboard Artist

Michael Kenney

Loader

Michael Kenney

Assistant Camera

William Kozy

Sound Mixer

Marc Laub

Editor

Michael Liberman

Production

Sophia Lin

Makeup Artist

Megan Lombardo

Assistant Director

Matthew Luxenberg

Film Lab

Leif Maginnis

Carpenter

Jose Martinez

Production Assistant

Pamela May

Makeup Artist

James P Mcfadden

Production Assistant

Paul Michael

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Katherine Miller

Assistant Sound Editor

Patrick Mills

Production Assistant

Soren Miltich

Assistant Director

Nikia Nelson

Product Placement

Nikia Nelson

Costume Designer

Megan Nole

Loader

Emily Paine

Editor

Susan Parsons

Line Producer

Susan Parsons

Script Supervisor

Anthony Pepe

Special Makeup Effects

John Perkins

Makeup Artist

Kerrie R Plant

Makeup Artist

James Price

Line Producer

David Pultz

Color Timer

Didier Rachou

Music Composer

Marialuisa Ramirez

Best Boy Electric

Mario Louisa Ramirez

Gaffer

Patrick T Rousseau

Production Assistant

Ry Russo-young

On-Set Dresser

Morgan Sabia

Property Master

Lynn Sable

Assistant Sound Editor

Patrick Saint Jean

Wardrobe Supervisor

Nan Sandle

Assistant Property Master

Masami Sato

Hair Stylist

Lin Saunders

Location Scout

Gwen Schmidt

Assistant Director

James P Schreiber

Legal Services

John Eric Schuman

Location Manager

John Eric Schuman

Location Scout

John Schumann

Stunt Coordinator

Steve Schwartz

Sound Effects Editor

George Seldon

Grip

Robert W Sheldon Iii

Production Assistant

Manny Siverio

Stunt Coordinator

Dustin Smither

Assistant Camera

Kevin Stanton

Grip

Tsu Tsu Stanton

Adr Voice Casting

Greg Statey Ii

Production

Greg Statey

Production Assistant

Chris Trent

Unit Production Manager

Brian Urbina

Property Master

Antoine Vivas-denisov

Director Of Photography

Chris Vorhies

Production Assistant

Lisa Waible

Production Accountant

Nate Way

On-Set Dresser

Joy Weber

Best Boy Electric

Jed Winters

Security

Keith Yurevitz

Titles And Opticals

Film Details

Also Known As
Ghost Dance
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Amerifilm Casting Inc; Arri Group; Courier Car Rental, Inc.; Kent Hamilton; Sound One; Truman Van Dyke Company

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 21m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer May 22, 2009

Released in United States Summer May 22, 2009 (NY)