Red Dawn


1h 33m 2012

Brief Synopsis

The residents of a town in Washington state awaken to the sight of foreign paratroopers dropping from the sky and quickly find themselves under enemy occupation. A group of kids escape to the surrounding woods where they begin to train, organizing themselves into a guerrilla group.They call themselves the Wolverines (their high school mascot), and band together to protect one another, liberate their town from its captors and claim their freedom.

Film Details

Also Known As
Amanhecer Violento, L'aube rouge, Nenotveramie, Röd gryning
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
War
Adaptation
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE ATLANTIS VIVAFILM/ALLIANCE FILMS/FILMDISTRICT
Location
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m

Synopsis

A group of small town American teens band together to fight off an invasion and take back the land they love.

Crew

Tsuyoshi Abe

Stunt Performer

Benedict Adams

Special Effects

Julie Adams

Dialect Coach

Cisco Adler

Song

Mark Adler

Video

Jose Alfonzo

Compositor

David W Allen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Steven Allen

Digital Artist

Wade Allen

Stunt Performer

Eric Amundsen

Camera

Mitchell Amundsen

Director Of Photography

Mitchell Amundsen

Dp/Cinematographer

Deborah Aquila

Casting Director

Bryan Arenas

Consultant

Matt Ashton

Visual Effects

Herb Ault

Key Grip

Rocky Babcock

Camera

James Cody Baker

Camera

William Ballard

Transportation Coordinator

Lynn Barber

Makeup Artist

Ele Bardha

Stunt Performer

Jon Barton

Coordinator

Steve Battaglia

Assistant Director

Craig Baxley

Stunt Performer

Jamie Baxter

Digital Artist

Ryan Beadle

Visual Effects

Matthew Bellanger

Camera

Chris Biddle

Set Designer

Cody Birdwell

Set Production Assistant

Raffi Bogosian

Set Production Assistant

Michael Borgstrom

Digital Artist

Kenneth Bosse

Special Effects Technician

Bryan Bowen

Sound Effects Editor

Peter Bowmar

Visual Effects

Ron Emry Bozymowski

Set Production Assistant

John Breinholt

Editor

Al Broadbent

Art Department

Jeff Brockton

Stunt Performer

Richard Brondum

Art Department

Marcei A Brubaker

Unit Production Manager

Bob Bunnell

Set Production Assistant

Scott Burnoski

Stunt Performer

Elika Burns

Visual Effects

Jeremy Burns

Compositor

Erika Wangberg Burton

Visual Effects

Buzzy Burwell

Electrician

Dave Buswell

Props

Mark Byers

Special Effects Supervisor

Steve Caldwell

Compositor

David Calvert-jones

Helicopter Pilot

Joe Camp

Assistant Director

Brandon Campbell

Music

Kyle Campbell

Office Production Assistant

Des Carey

Camera

Alessandra Carlino

Visual Effects Editor

Ariel M. Carlson

Stunt Performer

Adrian Casas

Assistant Production Coordinator

Chad Cavender

Stunt Performer

Jesse Cecchini

Electrician

Adis Celic

Set Production Assistant

Dr. Victor Cha

Archival Footage

Steve Chang

Stunt Performer

Alexis Chapman

Visual Effects

Michael Charbonnet

Camera

Rick Chavez

Assistant Property Master

Vanessa Cheung

Matte Painter

Clifton Chippewa

Hair Stylist

Ilram Choi

Stunt Performer

Alex Church

Assistant

Jorge Alonso Cisneros

Stunt Performer

Daniel Clancy

Set Decorator

Peter Clemence

Dolly Grip

Kay Cloud

Visual Effects

Stephen Coleman

Music

Michael Conner

Electrician

George Constas

Assistant Location Manager

Lyle Cooley

Digital Artist

Nicholas Cosmi

Visual Effects

Scott Crafford

Visual Effects

Shawn Cragin

Camera

Gina B Cranham

Art Director

Ian Crockett

Post-Production Assistant

John Cucci

Foley Artist

Clay Cullen

Stunt Performer

Nick D'abo

Visual Effects

James D'damery

Accounting Assistant

Tommy Daguanno

Grip

Zach Danziger

Song

Renato De Los Reyes

Set Production Assistant

Zach Deater

On-Set Dresser

Shannon Deats

Best Boy Grip

John Demonaco

Sound

Ted Demski

Set Production Assistant

Nicholas Deroo

Assistant Location Manager

Dhamarata G. Dhiensuwana

Rigging Grip

Arturo "joey" Dickey

Stunt Performer

Dino Dimuro

Sound Effects Editor

Ramin Djawadi

Music

August Latimer Dorney

Production Assistant

Mark Dornfeld

Visual Effects Supervisor

Robert Dorris

Visual Effects

Lindsay Dougherty

Assistant

Karla Droege

Stunt Performer

Derek Dubyak

On-Set Dresser

Georg Duemlein

Visual Effects

Scott Eagle

Electrician

Jennifer Eddy

Assistant

Leif Einarsson

Visual Effects

Martin Elfalan

Accounting Assistant

William A Elliott

Production Designer

Cheyenne Ellis

Stunt Performer

Mark Ellis

Coordinator

Carl Ellsworth

Screenplay

David Emmerichs

Camera

Christian Emond

Digital Artist

Geoffrey Ernst

Electrician

Timothy Eulich

Stunt Performer

Debbie Evans

Stunt Performer

Roel Failma

Stunt Performer

Bradford P. Fanalone

Camera

Tara Farney

Assistant

David Fencl

Armourer

Kathleen Fennessy

Props Assistant

Michele Ferrone

Visual Effects

Peter Fiala

Visual Effects

Ed Fincher

Key Costumer

Marie Fink

Stunt Performer

Eddie Fiola

Stunt Performer

Tait Fletcher

Stunt Performer

Beau Flynn

Producer

John Fogerty

Song

Cameron Folan

Assistant Costume Designer

Michael Sean Foley

Cg Supervisor

Melissa Forney

Hair Stylist

Dan Foster

Visual Effects Producer

Joel Foster

Animator

Tanner Foust

Stunt Performer

Kirk Francis

Sound

Mark Fraser

Animator

Mathias Frodin

Compositor

Jeffrey Fujita

Stunt Performer

Jack Fulmer

Visual Effects

Kenneth Garrett

Sculptor

Adam Gass

Visual Effects

Dawn Gates

Visual Effects

Julia Gaudette

Digital Artist

Mikael Genachte-le Bail

Matte Painter

Catherine George

Costume Designer

Jacob Gilbert

Set Production Assistant

Nick Gilbert

Loader

Stephanie Gilliam

Set Designer

Tony Gilroy

Other

Tony Gilroy

Screenplay (Uncredited)

Alex Gitler

Compositing Supervisor

Kristi M. Glavich

Stunt Performer

Catharina Go

Digital Artist

Jorge J. Gonzalez

Costumer

Bradley M Goodman

Post-Production Supervisor

Benjamin Gordon

Office Production Assistant

Dan Goslee

Camera

Joseph Gray

Props

Ron Gress

Matte Painter

Dallas Griffin

Grip

Charles Grisham

Stunt Performer

Craig Gubert

Stunt Performer

Morgan Guynes

Special Effects Technician

Mikyoung Hahm

Compositor

Robert Hale

Painter

Per Hallberg

Supervising Sound Editor

Kevin Halloran

Executive Producer

Kevin Halloran

Unit Production Manager

Hans Hammerschmid

Song

Hans Hammerschmid

Song Performer

Geoff Hancock

Visual Effects Supervisor

Elliot Hanes

Visual Effects

Michael Harbour

Compositing Supervisor

Rj Harbour

Compositor

Zane Harker

Visual Effects

Barbara Harris

Adr Voice Casting

Paul David Harris

Greensman

Drew Harrison

Visual Effects

Jimmy Hart

Stunt Performer

Peter Hart

Matchmove Artist

Todd Havern

Assistant Director

Randy Haynie

Stunt Performer

Ryan Heck

Set Designer

Dan Hegeman

Sound Editor

Doris Hellmann

Production Accountant

Jourdan Henderson

Art Department Coordinator

Joe Henke

Visual Effects

Geoff Heron

Visual Effects

Cassidy Vick Hice

Stunt Performer

Erik Hill

Grip

Ryan Hill

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Al Hobbs

Set Designer

Chris Hogan

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Brian Holmes

Visual Effects

Chad Holmes

Special Effects Technician

Louise Holoday

Makeup Artist

David Van Horn

On-Set Dresser

Film Details

Also Known As
Amanhecer Violento, L'aube rouge, Nenotveramie, Röd gryning
MPAA Rating
Genre
Action
War
Adaptation
Release Date
2012
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE ATLANTIS VIVAFILM/ALLIANCE FILMS/FILMDISTRICT
Location
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 33m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States November 21, 2012

Released in United States on Video March 5, 2013

Remake of "Red Dawn" (USA/1984) written and directed by John Milius and starring Patrick Swayze.

Film release was postponed due to the studio's decision to remove all references to China and replace them with North Korean references, images, dialogue, etc.

Released in United States on Video March 5, 2013

Limited Release in United States November 21, 2012