Alice


4h 2010

Brief Synopsis

Alice Hamilton, a fiercely independent twenty-something, suddenly finds herself on the other side of a looking glass. She's a stranger in an outlandish city of twisted towers and casinos built out of playing cards, all under the rule of the devilish Queen of Hearts. With the Queen hot on her tail,

Film Details

Also Known As
Alice in Wonderland
Release Date
2010
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
4h

Synopsis

Alice Hamilton, a fiercely independent twenty-something, suddenly finds herself on the other side of a looking glass. She's a stranger in an outlandish city of twisted towers and casinos built out of playing cards, all under the rule of the devilish Queen of Hearts. With the Queen hot on her tail, Alice isn't certain which of the many characters of Wonderland she can trust to help her escape - and maintain a level head.

Crew

Stuart Aikins

Casting

Andrei Andrianko

Assistant Art Director

Karen Anshelm

Costumer

Paul Arnel

Best Boy Grip

Judy Banks

Set Production Assistant

David Barkes

Special Effects Coordinator

Christina Barry

Set Costumer

Behjat Benam

On-Set Dresser

Karen Bergen

Production Accountant

Lindzie Bouillet

Stand-In

Fraser Boyle

Key Grip

Alex Brown

Producer

Jamie Brown

Executive Producer

Lorna Brown

Production Coordinator

Sara Brown

Extras Casting Assistant

Alan Burdett

Carpenter

Yves Cameron

Stunt Performer

Matthew Campbell

Greensman

Clint Carleton

Stunt Performer

David Carlson

On-Set Dresser

Shane Carlson

Assistant Production Coordinator

Brenda Chometsky

Office Coordinator

Tegan Colby

Makeup

Sean Cossey

Casting

Jason Crosby

Coordinator

Graham Crowell

Audio

Barney Curnow

Visual Effects Supervisor

David Cyr

Sound Mixer

Jim Davie

Foreman

Mike Desabrais

Stunt Performer

James Dittiger

Still Photographer

Mike Doiron

Assistant Location Manager

Dylan Dowd

Greensman

Marina Dufort

Stand-In

Mark Dumas

Animal Wrangler

Paul J Edwards

Hair Stylist

Vicki Egilsson

Payroll Accountant

Sean Esler

Camera Assistant

Carolyn Field

Stunt Performer

Peter Forslund

Editor

Jonathan Fox

Production Assistant

Jim Geddes

Construction Coordinator

Darren G. Gregory

Grip

Mark Grenside

Associate Producer

Sarah Haddleton

Assistant Costume Designer

Aaron Haesler

Assistant Camera

Robert Halmi

Executive Producer

Robert Halmi Jr.

Executive Producer

Kerry Hansen

Wrangler

Rob Hayter

Choreographer

Kit Hayward

Extras Agent/Coordinator

James Jackson

Lighting Technician

Gilbert Jamault

Generator Operator

Steve Joberns

Auditor

Jon Joffin

Director Of Photography

Avar Johannsson

Assistant

Tom Johnston

Painter

Michael Joy

Production Designer

Jan Klompje

Camera Trainee

James Kozier

Special Effects Assistant

Catherine Kretz

Assistant Director

Todd Kristianson

Lighting Technician

Burton Kuchera

Gaffer

Dan Lambert

Carpenter

Gordon Lancaster

Painter

Mark Lane

Set Decorator

Dean Lavoie

Key Rigging Grip

Allan Lee

Editor

Toby Lindala

Makeup Artist

Lisa Love

Makeup

Phil Maccormick

Boom Operator

Lucy Macleod

Production Coordinator

Kristi Markou

Assistant

Gina Marks

Other

Glenn Paris Martin

Makeup

Gerry Maynard

Special Effects Assistant

Amanda Mcgowan

Makeup Artist

Michael Mew

Costumer

Ben Mink

Music

Deborah Morriss

Painter

Jessica Moskal

Camera Assistant

Ben Hedly Lamaar Musaev

Makeup

Jennifer Nelson

Assistant Director

Zoya Niechoda

Costume Department

Matthew O'connor

Executive Producer

Michael O'connor

Producer

Tj O'connor

Set Production Assistant

Jj Olgivy

Casting Associate

Lei Leng Ong

Assistant

Dave Paddon

Assistant Set Decorator

Jennifer Pitcher

Office Production Assistant

Marc Price

Props

Pascal Provost

Camera Operator

Ken Rabehl

Illustrator

Holly Redford

Coproducer

Holly Redford

Production Manager

Ross Redhead

Production Manager

Tracey Renyard

Location Manager

Janice Rhodes

Hair Assistant

Lisa Richardson

Executive Producer

Paul Rinaldi

Carpenter

Zane Rossouw

Grip

Nico Sachse

Assistant Director

Patricia Schwaertzel

Assistant Property Master

John Seale

Camera Assistant

Michael Shepard

Associate Producer

Keith Sherritt

Lighting Technician

Allison Short

Camera Trainee

Brian J Smith

Accounting Clerk

Sarah Smith

Greensman

Heath Stevenson

Stunt Performer

Jon Stevenson

Other

Scott Stewart

Lead Set Dresser

Jason Still

Set Production Assistant

Karly Stilling

Assistant

Angus Strathie

Costume Designer

Emma Style

Casting

Wolfie Suk

Rigging Gaffer

Claire Svastal

Art Department Assistant

Cody Thomson

Stunt Performer

Trudi Thorwaldson

Accountant

Robert Tomsic

Special Effects

Leigh Torlage

Choreographer

Hamed Vaghayenegar

Grip

Paolo G Venturi

Art Director

James Vinblad

Grip

Scooby Vincent

Production Assistant

Clay Virtue

Stunt Performer

Danny Virtue

Wrangler

Marshall Virtue

Stunt Coordinator

Jasper Vrakking

Camera

Shiela White

Costume Department

Nick Willing

Writer

Christine Wilson

Script Supervisor

Lee Wilson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Maggie Wilson

Property Master

Michael Wrinch

Camera Operator

Ling Yang

Storyboard Artist

Eli Zagoudakis

Stunt Performer

Film Details

Also Known As
Alice in Wonderland
Release Date
2010
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
4h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States December 6, 2009

Aired in United States March 2, 2010

Based on the novel, "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland," written by Lewis Carroll. Published by Macmillan in 1865.

Began shooting June 3, 2009 and completed shooting August 7, 2009.

2 (parts)