The City of Your Final Destination


1h 54m 2009

Brief Synopsis

28-year-old Kansas University doctoral student Omar Razaghi, has won a grant to write a biography of Latin American writer Jules Gund. Omar must get through to three people who were close to Gund - his brother, widow, and younger mistress - so he can get authorization to write the biography.

Film Details

Also Known As
City of Your Final Destination, Three Continents, Tre Continenti
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Merchant/Ivory Productions/Screen Media Ventures, LLC
Location
United States; Argentina; France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Synopsis

28-year-old Kansas University doctoral student Omar Razaghi, has won a grant to write a biography of Latin American writer Jules Gund. Omar must get through to three people who were close to Gund - his brother, widow, and younger mistress - so he can get authorization to write the biography.

Film Details

Also Known As
City of Your Final Destination, Three Continents, Tre Continenti
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Merchant/Ivory Productions/Screen Media Ventures, LLC
Location
United States; Argentina; France

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 54m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 16, 2010

Released in United States April 23, 2010

Released in United States October 2009

Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Official Selection Out of Competition - Preview) October 15-23, 2009.

Based on the novel "The City of Your Final Destination" by Peter Cameron; published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux May 8, 2002.

Ismail Merchant was formerly attached to produce. He died May 25, 2005 at age 68.

Released in United States Spring April 16, 2010

Released in United States April 23, 2010 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States October 2009 (Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Official Selection Out of Competition - Preview) October 15-23, 2009.)