Gate II


1h 30m 1992

Brief Synopsis

Sequel to "The Gate" taking place several years later as 15-year-old Terry returns to the site of the gate to summon the "Old Ones" in order to help his alcoholic father.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1992
Production Company
Alliance Entertainment; Film House Entertainment; Films Effects; Illusion Arts, Inc.
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE RELEASING/TRIUMPH RELEASING; Alliance Releasing; Alliance Releasing; Penta Distribuzione; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Triumph Releasing
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Sequel to "The Gate" taking place several years later as 15-year-old Terry returns to the site of the gate to summon the "Old Ones" in order to help his alcoholic father.

Crew

Brenda Adams

Stunt Performer

Pamela Adams

Effects Production Manager

Terri Aikenhead

Other

Richard M Allen

Electrician

Mike Andringa

Camera Trainee

David Appleby

Rerecording Mixer

Steve Archer

Dimensional Animation

Mary-gail Artz

Additional Casting

Andrus Aruvald

Grip

Chris Ashurst

Carpenter

John Ballinger

Song ("Screamin")

Bill Bannerman

2nd Assistant Director

Gary Barlough

Other

William Beeton

Production Designer

Rebecca Bell

Stunt Performer

William Bell

Carpenter

Marvin Berns

Foley Recordist

Tom Bishop

Grip

Anthony Bliss

Set Photographer

George Blondheim

Songs ("Screamin" "My Happiness" "Saddle Up")

Don Bonham

Carpenter

Carmelo Bordonaro

Driver

Lawrence Brandrige

Other

Marcel Brassard

Electrician

Douglas Brisebois

Assistant Location Manager

W Z Brown Jr.

Electrician

Bill Bryan

Principal Sculptor

John Buchan

Casting

Jamie Burke

Bench Carpenter

Terry Burke

Foley Artist

Bob Bushfield

Grip

Billy Buttery

Bestboy 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Tom Cairns

Carpenter

George Calamats

Catering

Doug Campbell

Driver

Douglas, (maj.-gen.) Campbell

Driver

Frank Carere

Special Effects

Maria Carpenter

Makeup Assistant

Peter Chapman

Special Sound Treatment

Dennis Christensen

Stunt Performer

Gudrun Christian

1st Assistant Editor

Jean Christopher

Continuity Supervisor

Eric Chu

Story Board Artist

Mike Clark

Other

Barbara Cohen

Additional Casting

Angelo Contarin

Other

Randall William Cook

Supervisor

Randall William Cook

Special Visual Effects Designer And Creator

Randall William Cook

Dimensional Animator

Mario Costanto

Carpenter

Robert Coulay

Carpenter

Bill Cowsill

Song

Bill Cowsill

Song Performer ("My Happiness")

Jim C Craig

Key Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Mark D Currie

Trainee Assistant Director

Leslie D'bras

Other

Rachel D'cruze

2nd Assistant Editor

Roger Dalgliesh

Key Hairstylist

Hugh Daniel

Bench Carpenter

Brian Danniels

Electrician

Rich Davidsen

Electrician

Mary Davie

Other

Melanie Dawson-whisker

Special Effects Makeup Assistant

Tom Degrey

Carpenter

Sergei Dejonge

Carpenter

Gabe Dichiara

Electrician

Edmund Doerkson

Head Carpenter

Alain Dostie

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

John Duke

Electrician

Leslie Dumbleton

Makeup Assistant

Walter Elembizky

Art Department Trainee

Bradford Ellis

Score Recording & Mixer

Bradford Ellis

Synclavier Program

Bryan England

Director Of Photography

Marianne Farr

Assistant Accountant

Greg Farrow

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Chris Faulkner

Grip

Steve Feldman

Other

Thomas Fennessey

Electrician

Rick Fester

Electrician

Rex Fields

Assistant Property Master

John Flagg

Story Board Artist

Geoff Flint

Bench Carpenter

Otto Fondan

Key Scenic Artist

Bryan Forde

Gaffer

Ron Forward

Grip

Eric Giroux

Other

Rocco Gloffre

Matte Paintings

Patrick Gordon

Craft Service

Alastair Gray

Dialogue Assistant Editor

Peter Gray

Line Producer

Robert E Griffith

Assistant Grip

Andras Hamori

Producer

Joe Hampson

Assistant Set Dresser

Mark Harman

2nd Props

Marty Harrison

Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Mathew Hart

Unit/Location Manager

Arlene Hay

Assistant (To Andras Hamori)

John Daniel Hazen

Driver

John Daniel Hazen

Other

George Blond Heim

Music

Kathy Heron

Wardrobe Assistant

Wm Scott Heydon

Other

Michael Hoenig

Special Thanks

Michael F Hoover

Special Miniatures

Jimmy Hopkins

Additional Effects Editing

Chris Howard

Electrician

Penny Hozy

Dialogue Editor

David Huband

Office Assistant

John Hughes Crw-3)

Electrician

Steve Hunter

Bestboy

Steve Hutchinson

Electrician

Mauro Iocabelli

Other

John Ireland

Carpenter

Joanne Jackson

Production Accountant

Michael R John

Electrician

Steve Joles

Sound Recordist

Jamie Jones

Stunt Performer

David Joseph

Other

Mary Jozsvai

Driver Captain

Cheryl Junkin

1st Props

Jim Kane

Other

Janice Kaye

Unit Publicist

John Kemeny

Executive Producer

James Kennedy

Electrician

Ernie Kestler

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ken Ketter

Other

Debbie Kirby

Stunt Performer

Michael Kodaric

Other

Gary Koliger

Songs ("My Happiness" "Saddle Up")

Michael Kopaaic

Electrician

Steve Kosloff

Electrician

Dusan Kovacevic

Electrician

Janos Koyne

Camera Trainee

Carl Kraines

Dialogue Coach

Karl Kraines

Assistant (To Tibor Takacs)

Elenor Lavender

Extras Casting

Colin Lay

Other

Frank Lefeurre

Other

Robin Leigh

Adr Editor

Fern Levin

Makeup Artist

Gregory N Los

Other

Corby Luke

Adr Recordist

Robert Macdonald

Electrician

Susan Macleod

Assistant Costume Designer

Craig Macmillan

2nd Props

Craig Macmillan

Other

John Macneil

Grip

Susan Maggi

2nd Assistant Editor

Ruth Mahon

Foley Recordist

Hilary Jeyce Malcelphic

Makeup Assistant

Melissa Malkin

Craft Service

Lynn Mallay

Production Coordinator

John Marton

Bench Carpenter

Fumi Mashimo

Other

Cotton Mather

Stunt Performer

Robert Mccartney

Carpenter

Davis Mceachern

Electrician

Jim Mcintyre

Driver

Patti Medade

Production Manager

John Medland

Set Photographer

Pepe Menna

Carpenter

Simon P Mestal

2nd Assistant Camera

Maureen Mestan

Hair Stylist

William B Mitchell

Other

Brent Mitton

Carpenter

Michael Nankin

Screenwriter

Pam Neal

Score Recording & Mixer

Steve Neill

Additional Sculptor

Lars Niederhauser

Electrician

Allen Ormerod

Foley Recordist

Beth Pasternak

Costume Designer

Beth Pastpnak

Costume Designer

Mike Patterson

Key Props

Danny Piva

Electrician

Roger Playter

Electrician

Michael Podolski

Effects Editorial

Christopher Porter

Insert Photography

Richard Porter

Bench Carpenter

Travis Powell

Effects Production Manager

Michael Rea

1st Assistant Editor

Craig Reardon

Special Makeup

Patrick Reilly

Other

Ron Rodda

Wardrobe Assistant

Bill Sanagan

Other

Ronald Sanders

Editor

Bryn Schofield

Assistant Set Dresser

Bryn Schofield

Other

A L Scott

Electrician

All Scott

Grip

Dora Sesler

Other

Kate Shorter

Makeup Assistant

Cory Siddall

Boom Operator

Jason Singer

Other

Jennifer M Smith

Foley Assistant

Norman Smith

Key Grip

Stephen A Smith

Driver

Allan Eino Snikkar

Carpenter

Andrew Sparkes

Other

Arnie Stewart

Sound Effects Editor

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1992
Production Company
Alliance Entertainment; Film House Entertainment; Films Effects; Illusion Arts, Inc.
Distribution Company
ALLIANCE RELEASING/TRIUMPH RELEASING; Alliance Releasing; Alliance Releasing; Penta Distribuzione; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Triumph Releasing
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter February 28, 1992

Released in United States on Video July 29, 1992

Began shooting November 3, 1988.

Ultra-Stereo

Released in United States Winter February 28, 1992

Released in United States on Video July 29, 1992