Fury in Paradise


1h 17m 1955

Film Details

Also Known As
Blood on the Stars
Release Date
Jan 1955
Premiere Information
Los Angeles opening: 6 Jul 1955
Production Company
Amex, Inc.
Distribution Company
Gibraltar Motion Picture Distributors, Inc.
Country
Mexico and United States
Location
Tequesquitengo--Hacienda Vista Hermosa, Morelos , Mexico; Tequesquitengo--Hacienda Vista Hermosa--The Mexico City Symphony Orchestra, Morelos, Mexico

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 17m
Film Length
6,935 ft.ft

Synopsis

In 1910, the year of the Mexican revolt against the country's dictator, Porfírio Díaz, Texan soldier of fortune Jim Gregg, son of a Mexican mother, is traveling through Mexico with his friend Chucho. In a restaurant he sees and is attracted to the beautiful Consuelo Alvarez, but she is chaperoned by her aunt, Doña Mercedes. The next day, Jim and Chucho attend a charreada , or rodeo, in which Consuelo has persuaded her father to allow her to participate. When a horse she has lassoed drags her along the ground, Jim goes to her rescue. Consuelo's father, Don Francisco Alvarez, then invites Jim to join the extensive celebration of his daughter's birthday at his magnificent hacienda. Although Jim is welcomed by all, he realizes that Consuelo may be out of his reach. The fiesta is interrupted by the arrival of Army captain Vasquez, who is attempting to trace an arms shipment from Texas and the local rebel sympathizers. The next morning, at breakfast, Don Francisco invites Jim to stay for a few days and observe how Mexican ranches are run. Soon, a romance develops between Jim and Consuelo and Jim asks Don Francisco if he and Consuelo may marry. Although Don Francisco and his sister recognize that Jim is rich and personable but appears to lack responsibility, they give their blessing. Their conversation is interrupted by gun shots and one of Don Francisco's men rides into the hacienda gravely wounded. Before he dies, he explains that the mule train carrying the arms shipment is nearby and in danger of being discovered by Vasquez. Don Francisco orders that the mules be brought within the hacienda's walls and the arms hidden underground. Jim is surprised and pleased to learn that a man of Don Francisco's position is helping the revolutionary cause. The next morning, Don Francisco's men are positioned on the battlements of the hacienda when Vasquez approaches alone and orders Don Francisco to open the gates as he suspects the arms are inside. When Don Francisco refuses, Vasquez and his troops storm the gates, but are beaten back. Although Jim wants to fight along side him, Don Francisco will not allow him to do so as he is a visitor in the land. Don Francisco sends for help from fellow revolutionaries, but before they can arrive, Vasquez receives reinforcements and with the help of a battering ram enters the hacienda. Don Francisco and Chucho stand side-by-side firing at the invaders, but they are overpowered and Chucho is killed. Jim picks up Chucho's gun, draws his own and fires at the soldiers, but both he, Don Francisco, Consuelo and Doña Mercedes are taken prisoner. When Vasquez demands to know where the arms are hidden, none of Don Francisco's men or women will answer. Vasquez then has the men shot by a firing squad and announces that he intends to execute Jim as an aide to the rebels, but will allow him some time with Consuelo. Vasquez has the entire hacienda searched but is unable to locate the arms. The next morning, as Jim faces the firing squad and refuses a blindfold, Consuelo faints and Vasquez postpones the execution. Jim is then locked up in a hacienda storage area, but tricks his guard and escapes. Meanwhile, Consuelo attempts to free Jim and is thwarted. Vasquez demands to know from Consuelo where Jim and the arms are and threatens to kill Don Francisco if she refuses to answer. Don Francisco is prepared to die and forbids his daughter to respond to Vasquez. At that moment, Jim is brought in and Vasquez shoots the guard responsible for letting him escape. As Jim and Don Francisco are about to be executed a band of rebels arrives at the hacienda and fires on the soldiers, killing Vasquez. The leader of the band, General López, greets Jim and reveals that they were classmates at the University of Texas. He also states that Jim had gone to find him the night before, that he and Jim had planned the arms shipment together and that Jim was simply posing as a tourist. A short time later, Jim and Consuelo are married, then he and Don Francisco ride off with the revolutionary army.

Film Details

Also Known As
Blood on the Stars
Release Date
Jan 1955
Premiere Information
Los Angeles opening: 6 Jul 1955
Production Company
Amex, Inc.
Distribution Company
Gibraltar Motion Picture Distributors, Inc.
Country
Mexico and United States
Location
Tequesquitengo--Hacienda Vista Hermosa, Morelos , Mexico; Tequesquitengo--Hacienda Vista Hermosa--The Mexico City Symphony Orchestra, Morelos, Mexico

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 17m
Film Length
6,935 ft.ft

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The working title of this film was Blood on the Stars. The print viewed had English credit titles and a Spanish soundtrack. Several of the cast and crew members' names were anglicized or changed for the film's U.S. release. Peter Thompson was the only North American actor in the film. The film's pressbook reveals that executive producer Howard Coldren was a retired North American lumberman, who regarded the film as a way of promoting friendly relations between Latin America and the United States. The pressbook also states that the production was filmed in its entirety at the Hacienda Vista Hermosa at Tequesquitengo, Morelos, built in 1547 by a son of Hernán Cortés. The film's music was performed by members of the Mexico City Symphony Orchestra.