Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare


1h 36m 1991

Brief Synopsis

The final installment of the "Nightmare" horror series in which Freddy Krueger, the evil dreamstalker, ultimately dies.

Film Details

Also Known As
FD, Fin de Freddy: L'ultime cauchemar, Le Fin de Freddy: L'ultime cauchemar
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Chandler Group; Clairmont Camera, Inc.; Coast To Coast Catering, Inc.; Hansard Enterprises Inc; New Line Cinema; Pacific Data Images; Paskal Lighting; Star Casting Service; Video Images
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE); Guild Films Distribution; New Line Cinema; New Line Home Entertainment; Norsk Filmdistribusjon; Showtime Networks
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

The final installment of the "Nightmare" horror series in which Freddy Krueger, the evil dreamstalker, ultimately dies.

Crew

Maya Alfer

Swing Gang

Mitchell Amundsen

Camera Operator

Andre Bacha

Effects Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michael Ballaw

Driver

James R Barrows

Art Director

Trey Batchelor

Set Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Andrea Beane

Other

Katherine L Benavides

Craft Service 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

John Peter Bernardo

Art Department Production Assistant

Levon Besnelian

Dolly Grip

Jody Bingenheimer

Driver

Henry Boger

Boom Operator

Diana Dru Botsford

Visual Effects Unit Manager

Martin J Bram

Adr Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

John Bramley

Still Photographer

Andrew Broomhead

Transportation Co-Captain

James A Brown

2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Nanrose Buchman

Costume Designer

Barrie Buckner

Makeup 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Barrie Buckner

Hair 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Barrie Buckner

Assistant Makeup/Hairstylist

Peggy Budd-loa

Other

Kim Burns

Production Assistant

Richard Burton

Effects Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Shawna Callahan

Assistant Editor

David T Cannon

Construction Coordinator

David L Carneal

Driver

Glenn M. Carrere

Swing Gang

Rebecca Carriaga

Set Decorator

James L Carter

Additional Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jeff Clark

Effects Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

James Cohen

2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Lainey Cohen

Other

Joe Cosentino

Transportation Co-Captain

Kurt Courtland

Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)

Wes Craven

Characters As Source Material

Paddy Cullen

2nd Unit Manager (2nd Unit)

Paddy Cullen

Production Coordinator

Anna Czerwatiuk

Assistant Set Decorator

Sonja Czerwatiuk

Other

William Daimant

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Christine Danelski

Dialogue Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michael De Luca

Executive Producer

Michael De Luca

Screenwriter

Michael De Luca

Studio Executive

David Degeus

1st Assistant Editor

Glen Deitell

Additional Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Joseph Delmonte

Construction Carpenter

Dino Demaria

Driver

Joseph Dianda

Best Boy Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Kelley Dixon

Apprentice Editor

Mary Donovan

Publicist (New York)

Jim Downing

Electrician

Lach Duncan

Adr Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

T C Eachus

Production Assistant

Peter S Elliot

Foley Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Roger Enochson

Construction Carpenter

Robert Enriquez

Assistant Production Accountant

Gamila Mariana Fakhry

Set Costumer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ed Fassl

Effects Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jonathan A Fedele

Grip Trainee

Duncan Filson

Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Joe Fineman

Executive In Charge Of Production

Felisa Finn

Other

Scott Forst

Assistant Carpenter

Kristi Frankenheimer-davis

Location Manager

Donal Gilligan

Other

Howard Gindoff

Foley Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ed Giovanni

1st Assistant Camera

Anthony Giovannini

Construction Carpenter

Gerard Gorman

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jeffrey Gottlieb

1st Assistant Editor

Bonnie Greenberg

Music Supervisor

Rochele Gross

Assistant (To The Producer And Director)

Laura Hallenbrook

Assistant Location Manager

Janice Hampton

Editor

Denis M Hann

Key Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ted Hardwick

On Set Dresser

Geno Hart

Transportation Coordinator

Bob Harvey

Special Thanks

Jack Harvey

Special Thanks

Rupert Harvey

Special Thanks

H L Hicks

Dialogue Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Janet Hirshenson

Casting

Barbara Hodgson

Unit Publicist

Chris Hood

2nd Assistant Camera

Jennifer Hortin

Adr Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Erica Huggins

Additional Editing

Peggy Hughes

Production Assistant

Alvin D Hurd

Driver

Graig Hutchison

Production Accountant

Dream Quest Images

Special Visual Effects

Leza Ingalls

Other

Chris Ingram

Apprentice Editor

Angela Jackson

Assistant Editor

Gregory Jacobs

2nd Assistant Director

Harry Jarvis

2nd Assistant Director

Jane Jenkins

Casting

Dayne Johnson

Makeup (For Robert Englund)

June Johnson

Special Sound Effects 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Dave Joseph

Driver

Ric Keeley

Post Production Coordinator

Ric Keeley

Post-Production Supervisor

Josh King

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Dan Kneece

Steadicam Operator

Michael N Knue

Associate Producer

Derrick Kolus

Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michael Kraft

Art Department Coordinator

Chris Kubin

Assistant Carpenter

Jessica Landau

Apprentice Editor

Louis Lazzara

Makeup (For Robert Englund)

David Lear

On Set Dresser 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Mara J Lee

On Set Dresser

Doug Lefler

Storyboard Artist

Devlin Lerew

Construction Carpenter

Michele Lilley

Assistant Production Coordinator

Laura Linnman

Best Boy Electric

D P A Macmanus

Special Thanks

Maciek Malish

Effects Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Brian Marn

Construction Carpenter

Matthew Martin

Construction Carpenter

Maggie Mauer

Assistant Carpenter

Brian May

Music

Mickey Mccabe

Driver

William Mccabe

Driver

Michael A Mccue

2nd Assistant Director

Brian Mcelroy

Electrician

Sandra Mcneil

Other

Jan Mcwilliams

Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jill Meyers

Music Supervisor

Jennifer Mielziner

Medic 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Voya Mikulic

Gaffer

David B Miller

Freddie Krueger'S Makeup Creator

Susan Miscevich

Scenic Artist

Curtis Molloy

On Set Dresser 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Lynel L Moore

Apprentice Editor

Linda Morgenstern

Electrician

James C Motty

Transportation Captain 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

James C Motty

Driver

Roger Mussenden

Casting

Bob Myers

Driver

Debra Neathery

Other

Jeff Nemeth

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Dayton Nietert

Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Craig Nolan

Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)

Kim Nolan

Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)

Randy Nolen

Steadicam Operator

Thomas C O'haver

Production Assistant

Mark O'kane

Steadicam Operator

Jill Oliver

Other

Dana Ostrow

Production Assistant

Phil Parmet

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michele Perrone

Adr Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Alexander Pitt

Swing Gang

C Parker Poole

Costume Supervisor

Kevin Poor

Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)

Declan Quinn

Director Of Photography

Brian Ralph

Negative Cutter

James Ricker

Construction Carpenter

Joe Ritter

Steadicam Assistant

Nicholas J River

2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Irina Rivera

Other

Robert Lee Robinson

Swing Gang

Mindy Rodman

Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Rick W Rose

Construction Carpenter

Rick Rothen

Location Manager

Dan Rottman

Key Grip

Walter J Royle

Grip

Hari Ryatt

Supervising Sound Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Corinne Saaranen-welch

Script Supervisor

Vito San Filippo

Swing Gang

Suzanne Sanders

Key Makeup/Hairstylist

Adam Santelli

Electrician

Richard Schexnayder

Sound Mixer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

David Schindler

Construction Carpenter

Carla Schlesinger

Hair 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Carla Schlesinger

Makeup 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Dave Schnier

Driver

Jeffrey Schulman

Other

Dan Shaner

Casting Assistant

Robert Shaye

Producer

Dylan Shepard

Dolly Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Joe Shortal

Assistant (To The Producer And Director)

R. Vincent Smith

Property Assistant

Scott Smith

Grip

Kevin Smyth

Grip

Stuart Sperling

Assistant Editor

Sabrina Stewart

Other

C.j. Strawn

Production Designer

Hans Georg Struhar

Set Costumer

Bruce Stubblefield

Supervising Sound Editor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Robert Sundet

Assistant Carpenter

Donald Sylvester

Assistant Editor (2nd Unit)

Rachel Talalay

From Story

Suzanne Tenner

Still Photographer

Anthony P Testa

Construction Carpenter

James Thornton

Sound Mixer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Mike Topoozian

1st Assistant Director

Jim Towler

Snake Demon Puppets Creator

Christopher M Waldoch

Driver

Film Details

Also Known As
FD, Fin de Freddy: L'ultime cauchemar, Le Fin de Freddy: L'ultime cauchemar
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1991
Production Company
Chandler Group; Clairmont Camera, Inc.; Coast To Coast Catering, Inc.; Hansard Enterprises Inc; New Line Cinema; Pacific Data Images; Paskal Lighting; Star Casting Service; Video Images
Distribution Company
NEW LINE CINEMA (NEW LINE); Guild Films Distribution; New Line Cinema; New Line Home Entertainment; Norsk Filmdistribusjon; Showtime Networks
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall September 13, 1991

Released in United States October 1991

Released in United States on Video March 4, 1992

Shown at American Film Market (AFM) II in Santa Monica October 21-27, 1991.

Film includes a 3-D finale.

Directorial debut for producer Rachel Talalay.

Began shooting late November 1990.

Completed shooting February 1991.

Film noted "In loving memory of Jon Hart Friedenberg".

Released in United States on Video March 4, 1992

Released in United States October 1991 (Shown at American Film Market (AFM) II in Santa Monica October 21-27, 1991.)

Released in United States Fall September 13, 1991