New York, I Love You


1h 50m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Twelve short films, shot by renowned international directors in each of New York City's five boroughs, address the theme of the quest for love.

Film Details

Also Known As
New York I Love You, New York je t'aime, New York, I Love You, je t'aime
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Anthology
Drama
Romance
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Benaroya Pictures; Blue Sky (Czech Republic); Future Film Group; Grand Army Entertainment; International Pacific Arts (Ipa); Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Metropolitan Filmexport; Plum Pictures
Distribution Company
Vivendi Entertainment (VUE); Alfa Films; Ascot Elite Entertainment Group; Cathay Film Organization; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Filmladen Gmbh; Gulf Film, Llc; Iti Group; Jrc; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Palace Pictures (Czech Republic); Palace Pictures (Slovakia); Panasia; Paradiso Entertainment; SF Studios; Sf Norge; The Works; Tiglon A.S.; Village Roadshow Greece; Vivendi Entertainment; Vivendi Entertainment; Wide Pictures
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Twelve short films, shot by renowned international directors in each of New York City's five boroughs, address the theme of the quest for love.

Crew

Fatih Akin

Screenplay

Pierre Asseo

Associate Producer

Yvan Attal

Screenplay

Steffen Aumuller

Executive Producer

Kerry Barden

Casting

Lola Belsito

Production Supervisor

Michael Benaroya

Executive Producer

Emmanuel Benbihy

Producer

Parker Bennett

Coproducer

Tara Billik

Assistant

Sheila Bock

Set Decorator

Susanne Bohnet

Executive Producer

Alexandra Cassavetes

Screenplay

Park Chan-wook

Screenplay

Claus Clausen

Executive Producer

Laurent Constanty

Associate Producer

Katya Debear

Art Director

Benoit Debie

Director Of Photography

Adam Escott

Assistant Director

Victoria Farrell

Costume Designer

Tom Fatone

Assistant Director

Rose Ganguzza

Executive Producer

Fabian Garcia

Hair Stylist

Patrick D. Gibbons

Assistant Director

Warren Goz

Associate Producer

Marina Grasic

Producer

Pamela Hirsch

Executive Producer

Pamela Hirsch

Production Manager

Huang Hong

Screenplay

Ken Ishii

Sound Department

Shunji Iwai

Screenplay

Allyson C Johnson

Editor

Marshall Johnson

Location Manager

Taylor Kephart

Executive Producer

Rainer Klausmann

Director Of Photography

Jan K├Ârbelin

Executive Producer

Olivier Lecot

Screenplay

Marianne Maddalena

Executive Producer

Riva Marker

Post-Production Supervisor

Joshua Marston

Screenplay

Teresa Mastropierro

Production Designer

Craig Mckay

Editor

Stewart Mcmichael

Associate Producer

Suketu Mehta

Screenplay

Anthony Minghella

Screenplay

Mira Nair

Screenplay

Andrij Parekh

Director Of Photography

Peter Pastorelli

Production Supervisor

Antonio Pinto

Original Music

Natalie Portman

Screenplay

Celine Rattray

Executive Producer

Mauricio Rubinstein

Director Of Photography

Paul Schnee

Casting

Manny Siverio

Stunt Coordinator

Bradford W. Smith

Executive Producer

Curtis Smith

Assistant Director

Glenn M Stewart

Executive Producer

Andrei Zvyagintsev

Screenplay

Film Details

Also Known As
New York I Love You, New York je t'aime, New York, I Love You, je t'aime
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Anthology
Drama
Romance
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Benaroya Pictures; Blue Sky (Czech Republic); Future Film Group; Grand Army Entertainment; International Pacific Arts (Ipa); Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Metropolitan Filmexport; Plum Pictures
Distribution Company
Vivendi Entertainment (VUE); Alfa Films; Ascot Elite Entertainment Group; Cathay Film Organization; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Filmladen Gmbh; Gulf Film, Llc; Iti Group; Jrc; Madman Entertainment Pty., Ltd.; Palace Pictures (Czech Republic); Palace Pictures (Slovakia); Panasia; Paradiso Entertainment; SF Studios; Sf Norge; The Works; Tiglon A.S.; Village Roadshow Greece; Vivendi Entertainment; Vivendi Entertainment; Wide Pictures
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall October 16, 2009

Limited Release in United States October 16, 2009

Released in United States on Video February 2, 2010

Follow up to the 2007 film, "Paris, Je T'aime," in which 18 directors shot 5 minute films representing the different neighborhoods of Paris.

Second installment in the Cities of Love franchise.

Anthony Minghella died suddenly on March 18, 2008, before he was able to direct his segment of the film. Shekhar Kapur stepped in to direct the segment already written by Minghella. Minghella's son, Max, was to star in the segment, but dropped out several week's before his father's death.

According to producers, the film will be dedicated to director Anthony Minghella.

Released in United States Fall October 16, 2009

Limited Release in United States October 16, 2009

Released in United States on Video February 2, 2010