The Grudge 3


1h 30m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Kayako and Toshio's curse kills Jake who's now confined to a psychiatric hospital after his family's alleged murder. News of his death reaches a young Japanese woman who holds a secret to ending the curse of the Grudge. As the curse begins to claim more victims she is the only hope of finally buryin

Film Details

Also Known As
Grudge 3
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Columbia Pictures; Entertainment Partners; Film Finances, Inc.; Framework Studios; Ghost House Pictures; Greg Trattner; Kent Hamilton; Kurt Woolner; Mandate Pictures; Mariana Furtado; Marion Spiegelman; Matt Warren; Natixis Coficine; Picturemill; The Final Word; Truman Van Dyke Company; illuminate
Distribution Company
Gulf Film, Llc; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing
Location
Bulgaria

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

Kayako and Toshio's curse kills Jake who's now confined to a psychiatric hospital after his family's alleged murder. News of his death reaches a young Japanese woman who holds a secret to ending the curse of the Grudge. As the curse begins to claim more victims she is the only hope of finally burying the Grudge once and for all unless she becomes another victim.

Crew

Yves Albiez

Other

Ognyan Aleksandrov

Carpenter

Alexander Alexandrov

Camera Assistant

Barry Babok

Legal Services

Anton Bakarski

Camera Operator

Martin Balkanski

Camera Assistant

Boyan Begov

Production

Valentin Bogdanov

Foreman

Sunday Boling

Casting

Bobi Borisov

Craft Service

Asen Bozilov

Swing

Mark Brazley

Assistant Editor

Chris Brown

Visual Effects

Alexandra Buchvarova

Photography

Jacqueline Buda

Office Production Assistant

John Cappilla

Line Producer

Greg Carter

Post-Production Coordinator

George Cawood

Visual Effects Supervisor

Asya Chakarova

Assistant Director

Matt Ciaglia

Visual Effects

Dimitar Cvetkov

Best Boy Electric

Vasko Dikov

Special Effects

Alexander Dimitrov

Grip

Dimitar Dimitrov

Key Grip

Emil Dimitrov

Loader

Martin Dimitrov

Driver

Rossen Dimitrov

Transportation Coordinator

Stanimir Djankov

Swing

Darin Donkov

Swing

Maureen Doyle

Coordinator

Joe Drake

Producer

Andrew Drapkin

Colorist

Georgi Drinov

Special Effects Assistant

Ivan Drinov

Special Effects Assistant

Stoyan Drinov

Special Effects Assistant

Marieta Duncheva

Wardrobe Assistant

Emil Evtimov

Sound Mixer

Aneta Filipova

Production Designer

Sean Foye

Foley Mixer

Michael Frayeh

Production Accountant

Mariana Furtado

Production Insurance

Georgi Gavanozov

Art Department

Stefan Gekov

Video Assist/Playback

Mario Georgiev

Production Accountant

Peter Georgiev

Driver

Svetlio Georgiev

Production Assistant

Albena Georgieva

Driver

Judah Getz

Adr Mixer

Ivo Ginovski

Driver

Patrick Grandclaudon

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Niki Grozev

Production Assistant

Luke Asa Guidici

On-Line Editor

Luke Asa Guidici

Visual Effects Editor

Tsvetelina Hadzieva

Medic

Kent Hamilton

Production Insurance

Gillian Hawser

Casting

Cherise Honey

Production Coordinator

Bogdan Hristov

Production Assistant

Ana Hristova

Swing

Mira Hristova

Casting Assistant

Dacho Iotov

Carpenter

Ivan Ivanov

Craft Service

Martin Ivanov

Foreman

Nikolai Ivanov

Driver

Borislava Ivanova

Craft Service

Jeff Jenkins

Visual Effects Editor

Joshua Johnson

Audio

Jordan Jordanov

Storyboard Artist

Nathan Kahane

Producer

Kristina Kambitova

Legal Services

Stanimir Karadraganov

Swing

Stanimir Karadraganov

Carpenter

Yulia Karaivanova

Craft Service

Milena Karova

Production Coordinator

Brad Keene

Screenplay

Dimitur Kichukov

Carpenter

Nikolai Kirilov

Wardrobe Assistant

Mihaela Kondeva

Swing

Krasimir Krasimirov

Foreman

Svilen Kratunkov

Set Decorator

Svilen Kratunkov

Swing

Alexander Krumov

Director Of Photography

Metodi Krustev

Swing

Kiril Kurtov

Best Boy Grip

Eric Lalicata

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Geoff Leavitt

Visual Effects

Josef Lebeau

Visual Effects Producer

Dimitir Lenchev

Driver

Ronald J. Levin

Legal Services

Nikolai Nikolaev Markov

Carpenter

Nikolay Markov

Carpenter

Stefan Markov

Carpenter

Vlado Mateev

Camera Assistant

Charles B Maynes

Sound Effects Editor

Rob Mcentegart

Executive

Ognyan Minchev

Foreman

Iva Mineva

Art Director

Ivan Mitov

Assistant Director

Maria Mladenova

Costume Designer

Svetla Mladenova

Craft Service

Travers Morgan

Assistant Editor

Meg Morman

Casting

Niki Mrue

Production Assistant

Ramis Najar

Production Assistant

Dimitur Nalbantov

Construction Coordinator

Nikolai Milev Noko

Transportation Captain

Ivo Peichev

Camera Operator

Boyan Penchev

Swing

Dimo Penkov

Driver

Carol Peters

Production Accountant

Dimitar Petkov

Electrician

Georgi Petkov

Swing

Georgi Petkov

Props Assistant

Petko Petkov

Swing

Iva Petrova

Props

Iveta Petrova

Makeup Artist

Dan Pintauro

Casting Associate

Konstantin Popov

Gaffer

Mariana Popova

Script Supervisor

Rumen Radev

Swing

Rumen Radev

On-Set Dresser

Sam Raimi

Producer

Shelley Roden

Foley Artist

Ben Rogers

Song

Kamen Sabev

Models

Valjo Sakalijski

Driver

Dencho Salabashev

Driver

Sarkis Sarkisyan

Office Production Assistant

Jack Schuster

Post-Production Supervisor

Alexander Sharapov

Foreman

Petur Shipkov

Production Assistant

Ivo Simeonov

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Ivo Simeonov

Location Manager

Petya Simeonova

Special Makeup Effects

Peter Slavchev

Driver

Petko Slaveikov

Production Assistant

Lubo Slavov

Driver

Daniel Snow

Sound Supervisor

Matt Soule

Audio

Marion Spiegelman

Production Insurance

Valeria Stefanova

Assistant

Stelyan Stelyanov

Carpenter

Miroslav Stoyanov

Camera Assistant

Yana Stoyanova

Special Makeup Effects

Jonas Talkington

Casting

Steve Tannen

Executive In Charge Of Production

Robert Tapert

Producer

Richard Temple

Music Engineer

Georgi Tomov

Foreman

Greg Trattner

Production Insurance

Aileen Trombatore

Production Accountant

Sabi Tulok

Music Editor

Andrew Twite

Sound Effects Editor

Yanko Ushatov

Accountant

Vladimir Varadinov

Electrician

Ina Vaseva

Assistant Production Coordinator

Peter Vatsov

Driver

Greta Velikova

Makeup Artist

Mimi Vodenicharova

Assistant Director

Dimitar Vuchov

Grip

Kiril Vulchanov

Steadicam Operator

Matt Warren

Production Insurance

Ben Whitver

Adr Mixer

Toby Wilkins

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kurt Woolner

Production Insurance

Joro Yakimov

Property Master

Mihail Yanakiev

Assistant Camera

Vladimir Yosifov

Wardrobe Supervisor

Peter Yossifov

Boom Operator

J.r. Young

Production Executive

Ilia Zaprianov

Driver

Film Details

Also Known As
Grudge 3
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Columbia Pictures; Entertainment Partners; Film Finances, Inc.; Framework Studios; Ghost House Pictures; Greg Trattner; Kent Hamilton; Kurt Woolner; Mandate Pictures; Mariana Furtado; Marion Spiegelman; Matt Warren; Natixis Coficine; Picturemill; The Final Word; Truman Van Dyke Company; illuminate
Distribution Company
Gulf Film, Llc; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing
Location
Bulgaria

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video May 12, 2009

Sequel to "The Grudge" (USA/2004) directed by Takashi Shimizu, starring Sarah Michelle Gellar; and, sequel to "The Grudge 2" (USA/2006) directed by Takashi Shimizu, starring Sarah Michelle Gellar and Amber Tamblyn.

Released in United States on Video May 12, 2009