The Right Distance


1h 49m 2007

Brief Synopsis

In a small town at the mouth of the Po River, Hassan and Mara are brought together. He is a Tunisian mechanic, who after years of hard work has built up a very good reputation. She is a young substitute teacher waiting to leave for Brazil to work on a co-op project. Eighteen year-old aspiring journa

Film Details

Also Known As
Giusta Distanza, La, La Giusta Distanza, Right Distance
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Fandango; Fandango; Rai Cinema
Distribution Company
01 Distribuzione

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Synopsis

In a small town at the mouth of the Po River, Hassan and Mara are brought together. He is a Tunisian mechanic, who after years of hard work has built up a very good reputation. She is a young substitute teacher waiting to leave for Brazil to work on a co-op project. Eighteen year-old aspiring journalist Giovanni is a witness to the peculiar relationship that develops between them. After discovering that Hassan spies on her at night, Mara first drives him away then starts dating him. Giovanni also spies on Mara, using his computer skills to read her email messages. Their lives will be turned upside down by unexpected and painful events that follow.

Film Details

Also Known As
Giusta Distanza, La, La Giusta Distanza, Right Distance
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Fandango; Fandango; Rai Cinema
Distribution Company
01 Distribuzione

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 49m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of two awards including the Libera Associazione Rappresentanza di Artisti Prize for Best Italian Performer (Giuseppe Battiston) and the L'Oreal Paris Prize for Best Make-Up (Valentina Lodovini) at the 2007 Rome International Film Festival.

Released in United States October 2007

Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Competition) October 18-27, 2007.

Released in United States October 2007 (Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Competition) October 18-27, 2007.)