Vincere


2h 8m 2009

Brief Synopsis

There is a secret in the life of Mussolini: a wife, Ida and a son, Benito Albino, who was born, acknowledged and then denied. When Ida meets Mussolini in Milan, he is an ardent Socialist who intends to guide the masses towards an anti-clerical, antimonarchical, socially emancipated future. Ida alrea

Film Details

Also Known As
Win
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Celluloid Dreams; Celluloid Dreams; Cinemien; Eurimages; Istituto Luce-Cinecitta; Rai Cinema
Distribution Company
IFC Films; 01 Distribuzione; Abc Distribution; Ad Vitam Distribution; Cdi Films; Curzon Artificial Eye; IFC Films; Mk2 International; Odeon S.A.; Palace Films; Vertigo Films (Spain)
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 8m

Synopsis

There is a secret in the life of Mussolini: a wife, Ida and a son, Benito Albino, who was born, acknowledged and then denied. When Ida meets Mussolini in Milan, he is an ardent Socialist who intends to guide the masses towards an anti-clerical, antimonarchical, socially emancipated future. Ida already had a fleeting encounter with him in Trento and remained thunderstruck. Ida truly believes in him and his ideas. In order to finance the newspaper he has founded and the nucleus of the forthcoming Fascist Party, Ida sells everything she has. When the First World War erupts, Benito Mussolini enrolls in the Army and disappears. When Ida finds him again in a military hospital, he is tended to by Rachele whom he has just married. Ida lashes out at her rival furiously, demanding her rights as Mussolini's true wife and the mother of his first-born son. She is led away by force. For more than eleven years, she is locked away in an insane asylum and her son in an institute where she is put under physical restraint and tortured, never to see her son again. But Ida will not give up without a fight.

Film Details

Also Known As
Win
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Celluloid Dreams; Celluloid Dreams; Cinemien; Eurimages; Istituto Luce-Cinecitta; Rai Cinema
Distribution Company
IFC Films; 01 Distribuzione; Abc Distribution; Ad Vitam Distribution; Cdi Films; Curzon Artificial Eye; IFC Films; Mk2 International; Odeon S.A.; Palace Films; Vertigo Films (Spain)
Location
Italy

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 8m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of four awards including the Silver Hugo for Best Director, the Silver Hugo for Best Actress (Giovanna Mezzogiorno), the Silver Hugo for Best Actor (Filippo Timi) and the Gold Plaque for Best Cinematography at the 2009 Chicago International Film Festival.

Released in United States Spring March 19, 2010

Released in United States March 26, 2010

Released in United States 2009

Released in United States September 2009

Released in United States October 2009

Released in United States January 2010

Released in United States February 2010

Shown at New York Film Festival September 25-October 11, 2009.

Shown at Chicago International Film Festival (Main Competition) October 8-22, 2009.

Shown at Pusan International Film Festival (World Cinema) October 8-16, 2009.

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (Modern Masters) January 5-18, 2010.

Released in United States September 2009 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival September 4-7, 2009.)

Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (International Features) February 4-14, 2010.

Based on the book "The Secret Son of Il Duce: The Story of Albino Mussolini and His Mother Ida Dalser" by Alfredo Pieroni.

Released in United States Spring March 19, 2010

Released in United States March 26, 2010 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States 2009 (Shown at AFI/Los Angeles International Film Festival (World Cinema) October 30-November 7, 2009.)

Released in United States 2009 (Shown at New York Film Festival September 25-October 11, 2009.)

Released in United States October 2009 (Shown at Pusan International Film Festival (World Cinema) October 8-16, 2009.)

Released in United States February 2010 (Shown at Santa Barbara International Film Festival (International Features) February 4-14, 2010.)

Released in United States January 2010 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (Modern Masters) January 5-18, 2010.)

Released in United States October 2009 (Shown at Chicago International Film Festival (Main Competition) October 8-22, 2009.)