Up


1h 29m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Carl Fredricksen is a 78-year-old balloon salesman who finally fulfills his lifelong dream of a great adventure when he ties thousands of balloons to his house and flies away to the wilds of South America. But he discovers all too late that his biggest nightmare has stowed away on the trip - an over

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Synopsis

Carl Fredricksen is a 78-year-old balloon salesman who finally fulfills his lifelong dream of a great adventure when he ties thousands of balloons to his house and flies away to the wilds of South America. But he discovers all too late that his biggest nightmare has stowed away on the trip - an overly optimistic 8-year-old Wilderness Explorer named Russell.

Crew

Frank Aalbers

Digital Effects Artist

Mahyar Abousaeedi

Layout Artist

Jessica Abroms

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Adams

Modelmaker

Renee Adams

Software Engineer

Alexander Adell

Digital Effects Artist

Paul Aichele

Character Animation

Luis Alarcon-cisneros

Craft Service

Lourdes Marquez Alba

Production

Megan Albert

Other

Domenic Allen

Software Engineer

Simon Allen

Animator

Neftali "el Magnifico" Alvarez

Software Engineer

Tlaloc Alvarez

Software Engineer

Gregory Amundson

Associate Editor

Brad Andalman

Software Engineer

James Theodore Andereggen

Other

Dallis Anderson

Editorial Assistant

Dovi Anderson

Animator

John R. Anderson

Software Engineer

Robert Anderson

Layout Artist

Eric Andraos

Visual Effects

Tricia Andres

Production Manager

Mark Andrews

Adr

Alexis Angelidis

Digital Effects Artist

Daniel Annereau

Software Engineer

Josh Anon

Layout Artist

Peter Anton

Software Engineer

Lorraine Aochi

Software Engineer

Anthony A. Apodaca

Other

Jeanne Applegate

Editorial Assistant

Mimia Arbelaez

Digital Effects Artist

Daniel Arriaga

Production Designer

Carl Jon Van Arsdall

Visual Effects

Jim Atkinson

Software Engineer

James S. Baker

Storyboard Artist

Paul Baker

Office Production Assistant

Sanjay Bakshi

Software Engineer

David Baraff

Software Engineer

Allison June Barlow

Other

Byron Bashforth

Character Animation

Dana Batali

Rendering Artist

Andrew Beall

Animator

Mickayela Jade Beatty

Other

Benjamin Beech

Digital Effects Artist

Mary Beech

Product Placement

Fareed Behmaram-mosavat

Software Engineer

Jeffrey Benedict

Digital Effects Artist

John Bennett

Other

Robert Bergen

Adr

Lloyd Bernberg

Digital Effects Artist

Randy Berrett

Matte Painter

Nick Berry

Other

Tim Best

Digital Effects Artist

Jonathan Bianchi

Software Engineer

Bryan Bird

Software Engineer

Jennifer Birmingham

Art Department

Jeremy Birn

Digital Effects Artist

Malcolm Blanchard

Software Engineer

Sequoia Blankenship

Animator

Neil Blevins

Digital Effects Artist

Steve Bloom

Other

John Bodley

Digital Effects Artist

Rod Bogart

Software Engineer

Colin Bohrer

Production

Kelly Bonbright

Product Placement

Stas Bondarenko

Software Engineer

Peter Matthew Bontrager

Security

Jason Boose

Animator

Michael A Bordas

Software Engineer

Bolhem Bouchiba

Animator

Zoe Boxer

Set Decorator

Brian Boyd

Digital Effects Artist

Peter Boyer

Original Music

Susan Bradley

Titles

Katrin Bratland

Rendering Artist

Yvonne Brazil

Other

Shawn Brennan

Camera

Alan Browning

Digital Effects Artist

Ken Bruce

Storyboard Artist

Gary Bruins

Digital Effects Supervisor

Susan Brunig

Grader

Don Bui

Digital Effects Artist

Ian Buono

Software Engineer

James Burgess

Rendering Artist

Adam Burke

Animator

Ryan Burns

Visual Effects

Benny Burtt

Sound Effects

Ben Butcher

Product Placement

Andrew Butts

Software Engineer

Andrew Cadelago

Layout Artist

Gordon Cameron

Software Engineer

Daniel Campbell

Visual Effects

Jay Carina

Rendering Artist

Tom Carlisle

Other

Ronnie Del Carmen

Storyboard Artist

Ronnie Del Carmen

Screenplay

Trish Carney

Effects Coordinator

Vince Caro

Adr Mixer

Loren C. Carpenter

Other

Christen Carter

Other

Ernico Casarosa

Storyboard Artist

Nancy Garretson Case

Other

Beau Casey

Visual Effects

Courtney Casper

Coordinator

Mathieu Cassagne

Digital Effects Artist

Marco Castellanos

Other

Marlon Castro

Security

Dustin Cawood

Sound Designer

Shaun Chacko

Animator

Ashley Chafin

Music Coordinator

Edwin Chang

Digital Effects Artist

Juei Chang

Software Engineer

Michael Chann

Software Engineer

Kathleen Chanover

Product Placement

Brenda Chapman

Adr

Chris Chapman

Digital Effects Artist

Guillaume Chartier

Animator

Ed Chen

Digital Effects Artist

Kevin Chesnos

Animator

Alden Chew

Software Engineer

Sarah Chiappinelli

Other

Paul Chideya

Security

Jun Han Cho

Software Engineer

Ye Won Cho

Digital Effects Artist

Jiayi Chong

Software Engineer

Shaila Chopra

Production

Pamela J. Choy

Modelmaker

Simon Christen

Animator

Per Christensen

Rendering Artist

Chris Chua

Animator

Bertrand Chung

Animator

Claudia Chung

Character Animation

Michelle Liu Chung

Assistant Production Accountant

Paul Cichocki

Post-Production Supervisor

Al Cimino

Security

Terry Claborn

Color Timer

Charu Clark

Digital Effects Artist

Kimberly Clark

Other

Scott Clark

Animator

Aidan Cleeland

Product Placement

Alice Clendenen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Louis Clichy

Animator

Emma Coats

Adr

Deann Cobb

Other

Brett Coderre

Animator

Richard Cogger

Security

Chris Collins

Software Engineer

Jonathen Collins

Animator

Kim Collins

Visual Effects Supervisor

Daniel Combs

Other

Michael Comet

Character Animation

Kenny Condit

Other

William Cone

Production Designer

Paul Conrad

Graphic Designer

Rob Cook

Software Engineer

Josh Cooley

Storyboard Artist

Keith Cormier

Digital Effects Artist

Kathleen Cosby

Digital Effects Artist

Sean Cotter

Software Engineer

Tim Crawfurd

Animator

Kate Cronin

Rendering Artist

Don Crum

Animator

Johnoel Cuevas

Software Engineer

Kenneth Culp

Software Engineer

John Cygan

Adr

Samuel Daffner

Other

Lars R. Damerow

Software Engineer

Pamela Darrow

Digital Effects Artist

James G. Dashe

Software Engineer

Jamie Datz

Editor

Andrea Datzman

Music Coordinator

Ray Davis

Rendering Artist

Stephen M Davis

Music Editor

Eric Degner

Animator

Francisco Delatorre

Matte Painter

Greg Dennen

Score Recording

Bryan Dennis

Software Engineer

Kevin G Der

Digital Effects Artist

Ricky Der

Software Engineer

Tony Derose

Software Engineer

Ross Dickinson

Software Engineer

David Difrancesco

Other

Mark Dinicola

Camera Operator

Airton Dittz Jr.

Digital Effects Artist

Pete Docter

Story By

Pete Docter

Screenplay

Brendan Donohoe

Software Engineer

Kim Donovan

Other

Doug Dooley

Animator

Everett Downing

Animator

Thomas Drake

Software Engineer

Sarah Dunham

Other

Jennifer Dunlap

Other

Greg Dykstra

Sculptor

Teresa Eckton

Sound Effects Editor

Paul Edmondson

Software Engineer

Miles Egan

Software Engineer

Ralph Eggleston

Animation Director

Arik Ehle

Animator

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Distribution

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 29m

Award Wins

Best Animated Feature Film

2010

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Voted one of the 10 best films of 2009 by the American Film Institute (AFI).

Winner of the 2009 Artios Award for Animated Feature by the Casting Society of America (CSA).

Winner of the 2009 award for Best Animated Feature by the National Board of Review (NBR).

Winner of the 2009 award for Best Animated Film by the Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC).

Winner of the 2009 award for Best Animated Film by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA).

Winner of the 2009 Eddie Award for Best Edited Animated Feature Film by the American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Winner of the 2009 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue, ADR and Music in an Animated Feature Film by the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE).

Winner of the 2009 Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures by the Producers Guild of America (PGA).

Winner of three 2009 awards including Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture, Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture and Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture by the Visual Effects Society (VES).

Winner of two 2009 awards including Best Animated Feature and Best Original Score by the Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA).

Winner of two 2009 Orange Awards including Best Animated Film and Best Music by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

Released in United States Summer May 29, 2009

Released in United States on Video November 10, 2009

Released in United States September 2009

Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement 2009) September 2-12, 2009.

Released in United States Summer May 29, 2009

Released in United States on Video November 10, 2009

Released in United States September 2009 (Shown at Venice International Film Festival (Golden Lion for Lifetime Achievement 2009) September 2-12, 2009.)

Recipient of the Future Film Festival Digital Award Special Mention at the 2009 Venice International Film Festival.