Vision


1h 51m 2009

Brief Synopsis

About Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179), one of the most important women of the medieval age. She was a visionary, poet, composer, naturalist healer and theologian, who founded convents, corresponded with secular and ecclesiastical leaders and produced an impressive body of written work.

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled (Von Trotta Project), Vision - Aus dem Leben der Hildegard von Bingen
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Celluloid Dreams; Celluloid Dreams; Cinemien; Film und Medienstiftung NRW
Distribution Company
MONGREL MEDIA/ZEITGEIST FILMS; Abc Distribution; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Filmcoopi Zurich Ag; Filmladen Gmbh; Karmafilms (Spain); Mongrel Media; Mongrel Media; Métropole Films Distribution; Zeitgeist Films
Location
Bavaria, Germany; Hessen, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

About Hildegard von Bingen (1098-1179), one of the most important women of the medieval age. She was a visionary, poet, composer, naturalist healer and theologian, who founded convents, corresponded with secular and ecclesiastical leaders and produced an impressive body of written work.

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled (Von Trotta Project), Vision - Aus dem Leben der Hildegard von Bingen
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Celluloid Dreams; Celluloid Dreams; Cinemien; Film und Medienstiftung NRW
Distribution Company
MONGREL MEDIA/ZEITGEIST FILMS; Abc Distribution; Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh; Filmcoopi Zurich Ag; Filmladen Gmbh; Karmafilms (Spain); Mongrel Media; Mongrel Media; Métropole Films Distribution; Zeitgeist Films
Location
Bavaria, Germany; Hessen, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States Fall October 13, 2010

Released in United States September 2009

Released in United States October 2009

Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Official Selection Competition) October 15-23, 2009.

Limited Release in United States Fall October 13, 2010 (New York City.)

Released in United States September 2009 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival September 4-7, 2009.)

Released in United States October 2009 (Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Official Selection Competition) October 15-23, 2009.)