Pandorum


1h 48m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Two astronauts awaken in a hyper-sleep chamber aboard a seemingly abandoned spacecraft. It's pitch black, they are disoriented, and the only sound is a low rumble and creak from the belly of the spacecraft. They can't remember anything - who are they, what is their mission? The only way out of the c

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Franz Gossler
Location
Berlin, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Synopsis

Two astronauts awaken in a hyper-sleep chamber aboard a seemingly abandoned spacecraft. It's pitch black, they are disoriented, and the only sound is a low rumble and creak from the belly of the spacecraft. They can't remember anything - who are they, what is their mission? The only way out of the chamber is a dark and narrow airshaft. Corporal Bower, the younger of the two, crawls inside, while the other, Lt. Payton, stays behind for guidance on a radio transmitter. As Bower ventures deeper and deeper into the ship, he begins to uncover a terrifying reality. Slowly the spacecraft's shocking and deadly secrets come unraveled, and the astronauts realize that the survival of mankind hinges on their actions.

Crew

Minna Aalto

Music

Ali Ahmed

Stand-In

Jaremy Aiello

Concept Artist

Anna Alaeddine

Location Scout

Matthias Albrecht

Costumes

Andreas Alesik

Compositing Supervisor

Adg Allgemeine

Medic

Christian Almesberger

Camera Assistant

Christian Almesberger

Camera Operator

Sogo Altangerel

Art Department

Gongor Altantugs

Art Department

Christian Alvart

Story By

Pablo Alza

Painter

Paul W.s. Anderson

Producer

Laura Andrews

Project Manager

Nathan Andrews

3-D Models

Felix Andriessens

Assistant Sound Editor

Anna Christine Antz

Costumes

Jeanette Apel

Tailor

Mark Appleby

Adr Mixer

Stephan Arendt

Driver

Haluk Atalaymann

Sculptor

Armin Bach

Best Boy

Fabian Bach

Special Effects

Vincent Badia

Digital Effects Artist

Ben Bagley

Props

Manfred Banach

Sound Mixer

Namjilsuren Banzragch

Art Department

Andrea Baran

Costumes

Mandy Barchmann

Coordinator

Maria Barchmann

Office Runner

Gynhan Bardak

Rigging Electrician

Joris Bartsch Buhle

Music Conductor

Mithat Baskan

Rigging Electrician

Naranbat Batjargal

Art Department

Buyantsogt Batkhuu

Art Department

Stepan Batousek

Compositing Supervisor

Silke Bauer

On-Set Dresser

Adrian Baumeister

Sound Editor

Christoph Baumstieger

Carpenter

Philipp Baur

Sound Engineer

Gombursuren Bayarkhun

Art Department

Tserennadmid Bayasgalan

Art Department

Christoph Becker

Music Coordinator

Meike Behrends

Special Effects

Patrik Bergman

Compositing Supervisor

Luisa Besser

Special Effects

Sebastian Beutler

Electrician

Christine Von Beveren

Tailor

Heinz Bitte

Construction

Herbert Blank

Special Effects Technician

Kerstin Blankenburg

Construction

Steffen Blechschmidt

Digital Effects Artist

Meike Bockelmann

Coordinator

Klaus Boechel

Stand-In

Katharina Bohm

Costumes

Oliver Böhm

Crane Grip

Jeremy Bolt

Producer

Carolin Bonde

Special Effects

Sebastian Bonde

Assistant Editor

Michael Bornhutter

Stunts

Sebastian Brademann

Grip

Matthias Brandenburg

Carpenter

Antje Brandt

Costumes

Dietke Brandt

Wardrobe

Stephen Bream

Set Designer

Henning Brehm

Graphic Designer

Richard Bridgland

Production Designer

Michl Britsch

Music

Michl Britsch

Music Scoring Mixer

Johannes Bromel

Digital Effects Artist

Sara Bruhn

Special Effects

Jan Brukner

3-D Artist

Sonja Brummer

Production

Jan Brun

Grip

Gerold Bublak

Props

Christopher Burke

3-D Models

Jeff Burrell

Dialogue Coach

Christin Busse

Production Assistant

Tilman Buttner

Steadicam Operator

Ondrej Bystry

Compositing Supervisor

Jose Castellon

Adr

Ana Catala

Script Supervisor

Ana Catala

Production Assistant

Paul Catling

Concept Artist

Olga Alvarino Cerro

Assistant

Tschangis Chahrokh

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Cheatham

3-D Models

John Cherevka

Concept Artist

Tom Christ

Special Effects Technician

Bernd Clauss

Sound

Steffen Conrad

Security

Javier Contreras

3-D Models

James Cowley

On-Set Dresser

Sarah Crompton

Assistant

Ondrej Ctibor

Compositing Supervisor

Ken Culver

3-D Models

Robert Cvengros

3-D Artist

Cory Czekaj

Special Effects Technician

Tanja Daberitz

Assistant Director

Thorsten Dahlke

Painter

Lothar Dankert

Construction

Ana Davila

Casting Director

Jeff Deist

3-D Models

Willy Delgado

Film Lab

Lou Diaz

3-D Models

Nic Diedrich

Location Scout

Birgit Dierken

Camera Assistant

Ales Dlabac

3-D Artist

Stephen Dobric

Set Designer

Francois Doge

Stunt Coordinator

Felizitas Dossmann

Painter

David Drbal

3-D Artist

Endra Dshamsran

Art Department

Mario Dubec

3-D Artist

Jan Dunkel

On-Set Dresser

Martin Dusek

Researcher

Michael Duthie

Editor

Michael Duwel

Art Department

Petr Dvorak

3-D Artist

Radek Dvorak

3-D Artist

Kerstin Eberlein

Compositing Supervisor

Christof Ebhardt

Sound Design

Maik Efinger

Painter

Krishan Ehlert

On-Set Dresser

Clemens Ehses

Production Accountant

Franziska Eisenhardt

Wardrobe

Laura Elliott

3-D Models

Vincent Engel

On-Set Dresser

Davaaseien Enkhbayar

Art Department

Tord Erhard

Assistant Camera

Markus Erl

Visual Effects Editor

Norman Ernst

Special Effects Technician

Sepp Ertl

Security

Blanka Faitova

Compositing Supervisor

Andre Faust

Engineer

Mathias Fehrenbach

Caterer

Renate Fehrenbach

Caterer

Helge Felgendreher

Crane Grip

Gerd Feuchter

Special Effects Supervisor

Sarah Halley Finn

Casting

Franziska Fischer

Digital Effects Artist

Katja Fischer

Models

Josef Fischnaller

Photography

Damien Fisher

Special Effects Technician

Michael Fissneider

Set Designer

Bert Rudiger Fix

Driver

Klaus Flesch

Accountant

Heike Forster

Production Accountant

Martin Främke

Music

Joe Franco

Project Manager

Martin Frank

Gaffer

Tobias Frank

Assistant Art Director

Florian Von Frenckell

Sound

Sabina Friedland

Assistant

Alex Friedrich

Props

Fabian Friedrich

Lighting Technician

Roland Friedrich

Compositing Supervisor

Thomas Friedrich

Special Effects Assistant

Bert Fritzsche

Carpenter

Rene Frommholz

Best Boy

Johanna Fuchs

Assistant

Jurgen Funk

Sound Design

Elias Gabele

Stand-In

Miroslav Gal

Digital Effects Artist

Lhangvajan Ganhuyag

Art Department

Bat Gankhuyag

Art Department

Gana Gankhuyag Bat

Art Department

Tsengun Gansukh

Costumes

Ales Gargulak

Compositing Supervisor

Rebekka Garrido

Project Manager

Tseveentardan Gatsuus

Art Department

Harald Geil

Video Assist/Playback

Rene Gensch

Security

Marcel Genzmer

Security

Bernd Gesche

Stage Manager

Jane Gilchrist

Props

Sascha Girndt

Stunts

Harald Gliesche

Electrician

Marcel Goll

Security

Joerg Gonner

Camera Assistant

Tyler Gooden

Software Engineer

Nicholas Goodwin

Post-Production

Franz Gossler

Production Insurance

Bert Gothan

Rigging Grip

Holger Grahn

Props

Katharina Grethlein

Costumes

Gregor Grieshaber

Loader

Henry Grimm

Coordinator

Chris Grossnickle

3-D Models

Joshua Grothe

Stunt Double

Jamie Grove

Concept Artist

Henri Grund

Driver

Heike Gunther

Production Accountant

Matthias Gunther

Stunts

Paloma Guridi

Stand-In

Alain Gussmann

Trainer

Michael Guthke

Stage Manager

Ralph Guthler

Stunts

Markus Haas

Stunt Coordinator

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Production Company
Franz Gossler
Location
Berlin, Germany

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 48m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall September 25, 2009

Released in United States on Video January 19, 2010

Released in United States Fall September 25, 2009

Released in United States on Video January 19, 2010