Kicking It


1h 38m 2008

Brief Synopsis

About the Homeless World Cup that was first established in 2001 to give homeless people the opportunity to better their lives through sports. Five years later, 20,000 homeless people had competed on street soccer teams, with 500 players selected to represent 48 countries in the fourth annual Homeles

Film Details

Also Known As
Sparka Den
MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Documentary
Sports
Release Date
2008

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Synopsis

About the Homeless World Cup that was first established in 2001 to give homeless people the opportunity to better their lives through sports. Five years later, 20,000 homeless people had competed on street soccer teams, with 500 players selected to represent 48 countries in the fourth annual Homeless World Cup in Cape Town, South Africa, in the summer of 2006. Here, seven players are profiled who become heroes on the soccer pitch and find a way out of their situations.

Film Details

Also Known As
Sparka Den
MPAA Rating
NR
Genre
Documentary
Sports
Release Date
2008

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2008

Released in United States January 2008

Released in United States June 2008

Released in United States June 27, 2008

Released in United States Summer June 13, 2008

Shown at SILVERDOCS: AFI/Discovery Channel Documentary Festival June 16-23, 2008.

Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Spectrum) January 17-27, 2008.

Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Spotlight) April 23-May 4, 2008.

Released in United States 2008 (Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Spotlight) April 23-May 4, 2008.)

Released in United States January 2008 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Spectrum) January 17-27, 2008.)

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at SILVERDOCS: AFI/Discovery Channel Documentary Festival June 16-23, 2008.)

Released in United States June 27, 2008 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States Summer June 13, 2008 (NY)