The Devil's Party


1h 5m 1938

Film Details

Also Known As
Hell's Kitchen, Riot Patrol
Release Date
May 20, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Universal Pictures Co.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures Co.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Hell's Kitchen Has a Pantry by Borden Chase (publication undetermined).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 5m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
7 reels

Synopsis

As the "Death Avenue Cowboys," a gang of poor children in Hell's Kitchen, New York, try to steal from a fruit wagon, Marty Malone, one of the boys, is caught by the police. Although his friends go free because he refuses to name accomplices, Marty is sent to a reformatory. Years later, Marty, now the owner of the Cigarette Club, a cabaret and casino, sends men to strong-arm a customer into paying his gambling debt. The men, Frank Diamond and Sam, kill the customer and try to make his death look as if a neon sign accidentally fell on him on the sidewalk. The police emergency squad, which includes Joe and Mike O'Mara, brothers who graduated from Marty's childhood gang, investigate the crime. Although the police dismiss the death as an accident, Joe is convinced it was murder. At a reunion dinner at Marty's that same evening, the childhood friends, including the O'Mara's, reassemble. Also present are Jerry Donovan, who is now a priest, and Helen McCoy, who has become a performer at the club. Helen, who has refused Marty's many proposals, is in love with Mike, and they dance the evening away. Impatient to solve the crime, Joe leaves the reunion and returns to the scene of the murder, where he himself is murdered by Diamond and Sam after they push him off a roof. Marty arrives and is mortified by the murders perpetrated by his thugs. The homicide bureau dismisses Joe's case as an accident, but Mike is unable to do the same and connects Joe's death with the previous one. After Diamond and Sam rob a jewelry store and set off a bomb next to Marty's club, they send notes to Mike incriminating Marty. Mike becomes enraged and tries to kill Marty, but Jerry stops him, and Mike is arrested. Marty refuses to press charges however, and confesses his involvement to Jerry, vowing that he never intended any deaths to occur. Diamond and Sam plan a robbery at the Polar Gardens and force Marty to participate, cluing Mike in on the plan. After Jerry again prevents Mike from killing Marty, Marty takes a bullet intended for Mike and dies. His death brings Mike and Helen together, and a playground at Jerry's boys club is built in Marty's name, as he had requested earlier.

Film Details

Also Known As
Hell's Kitchen, Riot Patrol
Release Date
May 20, 1938
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Universal Pictures Co.
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures Co.
Country
United States
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Hell's Kitchen Has a Pantry by Borden Chase (publication undetermined).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 5m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
7 reels

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Borden Chase's novel May also be known as Trouble Wagon. This film's pre-release titles were Riot Patrol and Hell's Kitchen.