The Cure


1h 35m 1995

Brief Synopsis

Eleven-year-old Dexter, has contracted the AIDS virus from a blood transfusion and is now shunned by the townsfolk in his small, Minnesota hometown. Except for his loving, nurturing mother, Dexter lives a life of lonely isolation until he meets Erik, a tough, young neighbor boy who befriends him. Th

Film Details

Also Known As
Cure
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Drama
Medical
Teens
Release Date
1995
Production Company
City of Stillwater; Gala Catering, Inc.; Island Pictures; Joann Kane Music Service; John L Sims; Magic Films & Video Works; Minneapolis Office Of Film & Video; Minnesota Film & Tv Board; Olympic Sound Studios; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Skywalker Sound; Soundelux; Turner Entertainment Company
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Highlight Communications; Shochiku-Fuji Company Ltd; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Stillwater, Minnesota, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Synopsis

Eleven-year-old Dexter, has contracted the AIDS virus from a blood transfusion and is now shunned by the townsfolk in his small, Minnesota hometown. Except for his loving, nurturing mother, Dexter lives a life of lonely isolation until he meets Erik, a tough, young neighbor boy who befriends him. The new acquaintance must remain a secret however, for like the rest of the community, Erik's overworked, embittered mother is fearful of any contact with the afflicted Dexter and forbids her son to see him. But the bond between the boys soon grows strong. When Erik's mom discovers their friendship, she threatens to send Erik away to summer camp, endangering their relationship. They read a tabloid story of a doctor in New Orleans who claims to have discovered a cure for AIDS, and the two decide to escape, embarking on a perilous journey from their Minnesota hometown down the Mississippi River towards New Orleans. Along the way, they discover the enduring power of courage and hope.

Crew

Molly Allen

Location Manager

Bruce R Anderson

Special Effects Assistant

Neal Anderson

Dialogue Editor

Robin Anderson

Script Supervisor

Michael Arnold

Driver

Lynn Ashby

Driver

Randy Austin

Carpenter

Todd R Baker

Executive Producer

M Scott Banac

2nd Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

Joseph Batorski

Other

Bob Beher

Foley Supervisor

Rudolph Beilicke

Driver

Michael Benson

Assistant (To Todd Baker)

Ryan Beyer

Production Assistant

Rick Bioni

Property Master Assistant

Wesley S Bloom

Transportation Captain

Lynn Blumenthal

Casting (Minneapolis)

Gerard Bonnette

Boom Operator

Bill Borden

Executive Producer

Brett Bowin

Other

Claire Bowin

Set Decorator

Nancy Briggs

Casting Assistant

Cheryl M Broussard

Production Assistant

James Brown

Carpenter

Steven Brown

Unit Production Manager

Greg Bubb

Steadicam Operator

Mark Burg

Producer

Barney Cabral

Adr Supervisor

Patrick Carey

Caterer

Patrick N Carey

Caterer

John A Champion

Swing

Catherine Chase

Assistant Editor

Lily Chorolec

Extras Casting

Craig Christy

Lightworks Editing Systems Provider (Christy'S Post Production Center)

Peter Clemence

Best Boy Grip

Joe Coble

Caterer

Marc Cohn

Song Performer ("My Great Escape")

Marc Cohn

Song

Ed Crabtree

Driver

Tangi Crawford

Costume Supervisor

Rick Currens

Driver

Jeffrey Daniels

Swing

Laura Dash

Stunts

Steve M Davison

Stunt Coordinator

Sandy De Crescent

Music Contractor

Clint Deboer

Dialogue Editor

James G Depaulis

Other

Nancy Derby

Other

Robert Deschane

Adr Mixer

Robert Deschane

Foley Mixer

Andrew Ditenfass

Director Of Photography

Matt Dodge

Other

Sam Dodge

Other

James Donahue

Gaffer

Vincent J Donohue

"B" Camera Operator

Jon Dragan

Other

David Duke

Other

David Duke

Other

Milo Durben

Dolly Grip

Dan Dustin

Set Medic

Steven Eastlack

Carpenter

Wade P Ehlen

Driver

Eric Eisner

Producer

Phil Elins

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Kirk Erickson

Carpenter

David Evans

Driver

J F Ferraro

Swing

Mali Finn

Casting

Moe Flaherty

1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

Frank Pershing Flynn

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Nina Foch

Consultant To Peter Horton

Paul Forneris

Carpenter

Thomas Franchett

Electrician

Norine J Francis

Props Assistant

Barry Franenberg

Property Master

Bethenny Frankel

Assistant (To Mark Burg)

Louise Frogley

Costume Designer

Armin Ganz

Production Designer

Dan Genetti

Post-Production Supervisor

Kurt W Gensmer

Medic

Kurt Gensmer

Set Medic

Michael Gershman

"B" Camera Operator

Michael Gershman

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Elizabeth Glaser

Other

Robert W Glass

Re-Recording Mixer

Stephen Golden

Craft Service Assistant

Mary Goman

Construction Office Manager

Jerry Grandey

1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Dave Grusin

Music

Scott Grusin

Music Editor

Gary Guercio

Stunts

Kim Guthrie

1st Assistant Camera

Chris Haifley

Camera Assistant

Rusty Hanson

Stunts

Harry Harris

Foley Editor

Laura Harris

Dialogue Editor

Julie Hartley

Production Supervisor

Anne Healy

Assistant Location Manager

Sherry Heart

Second Hair Stylist

William Hobson

Grip

Alan Hoffman

Storyboard Artist

Lynn Isaacson

Other

Scott Edward Johnson

Driver

Rachel Kapel

Art Department Coordinator

Stanley Kastner

Re-Recording Mixer

Steven Kates

Adr Production Assistant

Steven Kelly

Production Assistant

Michael J Kennedy

Driver

Frank Ketchum

Driver

Patty Kirwin

Art Department Coordinator

Eugene Kisch

Driver

Saar Klein

Associate Editor

Paul Kline

Art Department Assistant

Martin A Kloner

Assistant Editor

Darcy Knight

Key Hair And Makeup Artist

Michael Kolko

Assistant Accountant

Robert Kuhn

Screenwriter

Elizabeth Tobin Kurtz

Assistant Sound Editor

Dr. Michael Lamacchia

Special Thanks

Brian Langsdorf

Construction Coordinator

Jeff Largent

Sound Editor

Christine Larson-nitzsche

1st Assistant Director

Peter J Lehman

Sound Editor

Peter Lehman

Sound Editor

Ingrid Lenie

Wardrobe Assistant

Mitch Lillian

Key Grip

Brian Lucas

Dubbing Recordist

Mary Ludington

Production Assistant

Chris Malone

Electrician

Jenny Manriquez

Post-Production Coordinator

Kenny Mason

Transportation Coordinator

Diane Mccarthy

Script Supervisor

Mary Mccusker

Acting Coach

Russ Mcelhatton

Camera Operator

Russell Mcelhatton

Camera Operator

Jerry Mcgrew

Driver

Keri Mcintyre

2nd Assistant Director

David Mcmoyler

Audio Post-Production Coordinator

Travis Meck

Assistant Sound Editor

David J Meyers

Best Boy

Anthony J Miceli

Supervising Sound Editor

Annie Miller

Set Costumer

Rick Morris

Sound Editor

Peter Lawler Mullin

Production Assistant

Paul Murphy

Special Effects

Brigette A Myre

Second Makeup Artist

Dr. Carin Nielsen

Special Thanks

Christian Nielson

Other

Barbara O'brian

Animal Wrangler

Thomas O'connor

Electrician

Dann Oberfeld

Carpenter

Linda Olson

Other

Patrick Owen

Carpenter

Mark Pakulski

Other

John David Paul

Other

Thomas G Perrigo

Caterer

Manny Perry

Stunt Driver

Dana Porter

Foley Recordist

Dana Porter

Adr Recordist

David K Pressman

Assistant Location Manager

Matthew Quast

Production Sound Mixer

Ronda R Rae

Driver

Michael D Roberts

Production Accountant

Barry Rosenbush

Product Placement

Barry Rosenbush

Clearance

Michael Sandgren

Foley Editor

Jim Schulte

Assistant Editor

Bill Schwab

Projectionist

Emily Schweber

Casting Associate

Travis Schwingle

Camera Assistant

Tim Schwob

Construction Foreman

Rosalie Seifert

2nd Assistant Camera

Patrick N Sellers

Dialogue Editor

Afshin Shahidi

Other

Anthony Sherin

Editor

John L Sims

Cableman

Troy Sizemore

Art Director

Don Skahill

Production Assistant

Stuart Skrien

Other

Beth Smith

Production Assistant

Marty Smith

Driver

Frederick H Stahly

Sound Editor

Mike Stanwick

Color Timer

Tom Steel

Dubbing Loader

Todd Stenson

Other

Tim Sternberg

Assistant Editor

Susan Strubel

Additional Wardrobe Assistant

Brian Dimitri Sullivan

1st Assistant Camera

Maureen Sullivan

Production Assistant

Barb Symalla

Special Thanks

Douglas Allen Taylor

Unit Publicist

Charles Tellinghuisen

Carpenter

J R Thompson

"B" Camera 1st Assistant Camera

Peter Thompson

Production Assistant

Adam Timberlake

Craft Service Assistant

Mike Trull

Post-Production Assistant

C Elizabeth Trumble

Assistant Production Coordinator

Tony Tucker

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Susie Tviet

Seamstress

Lisa Van Dyke

Grip

Film Details

Also Known As
Cure
MPAA Rating
PG-13
Genre
Drama
Medical
Teens
Release Date
1995
Production Company
City of Stillwater; Gala Catering, Inc.; Island Pictures; Joann Kane Music Service; John L Sims; Magic Films & Video Works; Minneapolis Office Of Film & Video; Minnesota Film & Tv Board; Olympic Sound Studios; Panavision, Ltd.; R C Baral & Company Inc.; Skywalker Sound; Soundelux; Turner Entertainment Company
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures; Highlight Communications; Shochiku-Fuji Company Ltd; Universal Pictures; Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Stillwater, Minnesota, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 35m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Began shooting July 11, 1994.

Completed shooting September 1994.

Released in United States Spring April 21, 1995

Released in United States on Video October 24, 1995

Released in United States May 1995 (Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 17-28, 1995.)

Released in United States Spring April 21, 1995

Released in United States on Video October 24, 1995

Released in United States May 1995

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 17-28, 1995.

Script was reportedly purchased for $1,000,000.