Cop-Out


1h 44m 1968

Brief Synopsis

John Sawyer, once an eminent barrister, has slid into a life of cynicism and drunkenness since his wife left him. When his daughter's boyfriend is accused of murder, Sawyer decides to try to pull himself together and defend him in court.

Film Details

Also Known As
Stranger in the House
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Jan 1968
Premiere Information
New Orleans opening: 5 Jan 1968
Production Company
Selmur Productions
Distribution Company
Cinerama Releasing Corp.
Country
United Kingdom
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Les inconnus dans la maison by Georges Simenon (Paris, 1940).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m
Sound
Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Synopsis

John Sawyer, once a prominent barrister, is now an alcoholic recluse living in Winchester, England, with Angela, his 20-year-old daughter. Angela treats him with open contempt, preferring to spend her time looking for amusement at local discotheques and coffee bars. One day Angela's group of friends is infiltrated by Barney Teale, a sinister American ship steward. A short time later, Barney's dead body is found by Sawyer in his home. When Angela's boyfriend, Jo Christophorides, is accused of the murder, Sawyer decides to come out of retirement and defend the young man, although he is haunted by his last murder case which resulted in his client's execution. Jo's chances appear slim until Sawyer learns that another of Angela's friends, Desmond Flower, is impotent--a secret that Barney had also discovered. Barney had sadistically forced Desmond into a sexual encounter with a young woman in order to expose his weakness, and Desmond killed him, planting false evidence implicating Jo. Once Desmond's alibi is broken and Jo's innocence established, Sawyer and his estranged daughter are reconciled.

Film Details

Also Known As
Stranger in the House
MPAA Rating
Release Date
Jan 1968
Premiere Information
New Orleans opening: 5 Jan 1968
Production Company
Selmur Productions
Distribution Company
Cinerama Releasing Corp.
Country
United Kingdom
Screenplay Information
Based on the novel Les inconnus dans la maison by Georges Simenon (Paris, 1940).

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 44m
Sound
Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Color
Color (Eastmancolor)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

Location scenes filmed in Southampton, England. Released in Great Britain in July 1967 as Stranger in the House; running time: 104 min. Previously filmed in France in 1942 as Les inconnus dans la maison and released in the United States in 1949 by Lopert Pictures as Stranger in the House.