By Appointment Only


1h 7m 1933

Film Details

Also Known As
After Office Hours
Release Date
Jul 7, 1933
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Invincible Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Chesterfield Motion Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 7m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
6,066ft (7 reels)

Synopsis

On a busy afternoon at the Travers Medical Group, a poorly dressed, sickly woman named Mrs. Mary Carroll waits without an appointment for an opening in the busy schedule of Dr. Michael Travers. Michael, a well-known surgeon, sometimes overcharges his wealthy, hypochondriac women patients so that he can help charity cases at no charge. Tired and overworked, Michael looks forward to a celebration of his birthday that evening with his fiancée, Diane Manners, but he is disappointed when Diane, who actively pursues societal connections, has forgotten and made plans to go to a house party at Bar Harbor. At the end of the day, Mrs. Carroll, still waiting, collapses from cardiac failure. Michael, who was unaware of her condition, tries to save her and when he fails, curses the hypochondriacs who took up his time. When Mrs. Carroll's daughter Judy comes to look for her, Michael, unable to break the news, says that her mother was taken to another hospital for rest. When he learns that today is Judy's fourteenth birthday, he invites her home to have dinner with him. The next day, Gwen Reid, with whom Diane's brother Dick has become infatuated, comes to see Michael and, implying that she is pregnant, demands help. After Michael writes her a check and she promises never to see Dick again, Dick accuses Michael of interfering because of his fear of scandal, whereupon Michael slaps his face. Michael grows quite fond of Judy and decides to make her his ward. Diane, however, convinces Michael to send Judy to boarding school and go to Europe himself, so that his reputation will be established internationally and their subsequent married life will not be disrupted by his striving to reach his goal in life. Judy is told about her mother's death and sent to school, and when Michael returns three years and four months later, Judy is about to graduate. Judy has become secretly engaged to Dick, but when Michael finds out he asks her to wait. When Dick accuses Michael of loving Judy himself, Diane overhears and, confessing that she saw the love herself, breaks the engagement. When Dick tells Judy that Michael loves her, Judy says if that is the case, she will marry Michael. Dick angrily drives off with her, gets a flat tire and crashes as he turns a curve. With one chance in one thousand of Judy surviving her meningeal hemorrhage, Michael successfully operates. Judy marries Dick, and as they watch, Michael and Diane, repeat the vows.

Film Details

Also Known As
After Office Hours
Release Date
Jul 7, 1933
Premiere Information
not available
Production Company
Invincible Pictures Corp.
Distribution Company
Chesterfield Motion Pictures Corp.
Country
United States

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 7m
Sound
Mono
Color
Black and White
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.37 : 1
Film Length
6,066ft (7 reels)

Quotes

Trivia

Notes

The print viewed was missing some of the opening credits. The working title of this film was After Office Hours. Sources conflict concerning the writing credit. Although a continuity in the copyright descriptions is marked "story, continuity and dialogue by Frank Strayer and Robert Ellis," the cover sheet originally marked "story and dialogue by Frank Strayer and Robert Ellis" has been changed to read "screen play and dialogue by Robert Ellis," which is the way the credit reads onscreen. In addition, while Motion Picture Herald and Variety credit the story to Strayer and Ellis, Film Daily credits only Ellis as author, adaptor and dialoguer.