Days and Clouds


1h 55m 2007

Brief Synopsis

Well-to-do, sophisticated couple Elsa and Michele have a 20 year-old daughter, Alice, and enough money for Elsa to leave her job and fulfill an old dream of studying art history. After she graduates, however, their lives change. Michele confesses he hasn't worked in two months and was fired by the c

Film Details

Also Known As
Days & Clouds, Giorni E Nuvole
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Film Movement

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Synopsis

Well-to-do, sophisticated couple Elsa and Michele have a 20 year-old daughter, Alice, and enough money for Elsa to leave her job and fulfill an old dream of studying art history. After she graduates, however, their lives change. Michele confesses he hasn't worked in two months and was fired by the company he founded years ago. Elsa overcomes her initial shock by pouring extra energy into facing the crisis, while Michele, exhausted by an unsuccessful job hunt, lets himself go, alternating between vivacity and apathy. The growing distance between them eventually leads to a break-up. Only when they part will they realize that they risk losing their most precious possession: the love that binds them.

Film Details

Also Known As
Days & Clouds, Giorni E Nuvole
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Film Movement

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Recipient of the Premiere section Fastweb Special Mention at the 2007 Rome International Film Festival.

Released in United States 2007

Released in United States 2008

Released in United States October 2007

Released in United States September 2007

Released in United States September 26, 2008

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008

Shown at London Film Festival (Cinema Europa) October 17-November 1, 2007.

Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Premiere) October 18-27, 2007.

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 22-June 15, 2008.

Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 6-15, 2007.

Released in United States 2007 (Shown at London Film Festival (Cinema Europa) October 17-November 1, 2007.)

Released in United States 2008 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 22-June 15, 2008.)

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008

Released in United States September 2007 (Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 6-15, 2007.)

Released in United States September 26, 2008 (Los Angeles)

Released in United States October 2007 (Shown at Rome International Film Festival (Premiere) October 18-27, 2007.)