Birds of America


1h 24m 2008

Brief Synopsis

Three siblings who don't live near each other are brought together by dubious circumstances.

Film Details

Also Known As
Laws of Motion
Release Date
2008
Production Company
Arri Group; Creative Artists Agency; D R Reiff & Associates; Edgeworx; Film Finances, Inc.; GreenSlate; Greenestreet Films; Jfa, Inc.; Plum Pictures; Postworks; Reiff & Associates; Technicolor PostWorks New York; United Rentals Aerial Equipment
Distribution Company
First Look Holdings
Location
Norwalk, Connecticut, USA; Maine, USA; Stamford, Connecticut, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 24m

Synopsis

Three siblings who don't live near each other are brought together by dubious circumstances.

Crew

John A Accardo

Location Scout

Kevin Adams

Production Assistant

Kate Albesworth

Craft Service

Shurouq Algusane

Props

Corey Allen

Sound Department

John Allen

Executive Producer

Stephanie Almazan

Wardrobe Department Intern

Rhinannon Alterio

Art Department

Carina Alves

Associate Producer

Adi Amit

Production Coordinator

Josh Anderson

Sound Mixer

Tara Andrus

Production Accountant

Frank Appedu

Transportation

Matthew Artus

Production Secretary

Jill Astmann

Makeup

John Bair

Visual Effects Supervisor

Pattie Barbosa

Wardrobe Supervisor

Julia Barraclough

Charge Scenic Painter

Jennifer Basnyat

Titles

Mark Beattie

Swing

Nicola Benizzi

Assistant Camera

Manuel Billeter

Camera Operator

Brice Bishop-pullan

Assistant Editor

Annie Bishopp

Wardrobe Department Intern

Heidi Bivens

Costume Designer

Jill Black

Wardrobe Assistant

Heather Blue

Wardrobe Department Intern

Bobby Booth

Grip

Bobby Boothe

Grip

Tara Boros

Wardrobe Department Intern

Beth Bowling

Casting

Steve Boyle

Post-Production Accountant

Anthony Brandonisio

Office Production Assistant

Nicole Bukowski

Cashier

George Campbell

Transportation

Anthony Carnevale

On-Set Dresser

Dominique Caron

Office Production Assistant

Marcel Ciurea

Grip

Rachel Cohen

Co-Executive Producer

Barry Cole

Music Supervisor

Ryan Collison

Foley

John Corbo

Set Costumer

Meghan Corea

Wardrobe Department Intern

Richard Coronel

Loader

Jacob Craycroft

Editor

John Crowley

Colorist

Michele Cusick

Set Production Assistant

Martin Czembor

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Katherine Dasilva

Production

Chris Davey

Co-Executive Producer

Chris Defeo

Transportation

Anthony Defrancesco

Set Production Assistant

Anne Marie Dentici

Set Production Assistant

John Devore

Camera

Matt Diamond

Set Production Assistant

Janina Dimetro

Wardrobe Department Intern

Kitty Dong

Wardrobe Department Intern

Edmund Earle

Digital Effects Artist

Jana Edelbaum

Producer

Marta Forns Escude

Assistant Director

Roy Farfel

Stunt Coordinator

Tom Fatone

Assistant Director

Stephen Finkin

On-Set Dresser

Alison Flannery

Production

Kevin Flynn

Transportation Captain

Betsy Friedman

Assistant Director

Elyse Friedman

Coproducer

Elyse Friedman

Screenplay

Ed Gersh

Coproducer

Hollise Gersh

Coproducer

Patrick D. Gibbons

Assistant Director

David Giesbrecht

Photography

Spencer Gillis

Camera

Eric Goldman

Executive Producer

David Gould

Song

Andrew Greene

Office Assistant

Shawn Greene

Gaffer

Marlena Grzaslewicz

Adr Editor

Marilyn Haft

Coproducer

Tom Hajdu

Music

Justin Halstead

Set Production Assistant

Elizabeth Hanley

Post-Production Accountant

Gabriel Hansen

Stunts

Scott Hanson

Executive Producer

Edward Hart

Executive Producer

Lasheika Hill

Wardrobe Department Intern

Pamela Hirsch

Unit Production Manager

Pamela Hirsch

Executive Producer

Eric Hora

Office Production Assistant

Blair Howley

Set Production Assistant

Jonathan Huggins

Assistant Property Master

Leslie Jacobowitz

Post-Production Supervisor

Jennifer Jermantowicz

Art Department

Marshall Johnson

Location Manager

Persefone Karakosta

Makeup

Theodora Katsoulogiannakis

Hair Stylist

Jared Kaufmann

Office Assistant

Shanah M Kendall

Hair Stylist

Michael Kirsch

Best Boy Grip

Eric Kissack

Editor

Bruce Kitzmeyer

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Sarit Klein

Makeup

Dorothea Klusmann

On-Set Dresser

Carlene Kucharczyk

Production

Nina Kuhn

Gaffer

Michael Lesser

Co-Executive Producer

Scott Lipkowitz

Assistant Camera

Ludovic Littee

Camera Operator

Don Dominick Lombardi

Scenic Artist

Jamie Lowry

Music Editor

Bruce Lunsford

Executive Producer

Veronica Lupo

Script Supervisor

Caitlin Lux

Wardrobe Department Intern

Samantha Macivor

Stunts

James Maher

On-Set Dresser

Money Mark

Song Performer

Erin Mayhugh

Casting Associate

Eric Mcallister

Assistant Sound Editor

Nathan Meier

Digital Effects Artist

Jessica Miglio

Photography

Jeff Millea

Office Assistant

Carol Miltimore

Wardrobe Department Intern

Kim Miscia

Casting

Ahrin Mishan

Original Music

Greg Morrison

Location Assistant

Wallace Mosley

Transportation

Galt Niederhoffer

Producer

Jeff Niggemeyer

Swing

Mark Ramos Nishita

Song

Tory Noll

Production Assistant

John Nyomarkay

Production Designer

Colin Oberschmidt

Swing

Yaron Orbach

Director Of Photography

Mary Ellen Osborne

Production

Luke Owen

Assistant Camera

Tim P.

Song

Jeff Panessa

Key Grip

Peter Pastorelli

Production Supervisor

Wayne Paul

Camera Operator

Kevin Pazmino

Production Assistant

Anthony Peart

Set Production Assistant

Jay Peck

Foley Artist

Tora Peterson

Set Decorator

Stephen Robert Phillips

Song

Holly Pilch

Production Secretary

Chris Place

Stunts

Sarah Porter

Assistant Editor

Chris Potter

Property Master

Celine Rattray

Producer

Katrin Redfern

Associate Producer

Matthew Reedy

Project Manager

Kenny Rich

Assistant

Ben E Riesman

Song

Severo Rivera

Transportation

Jeremy Rodriguez

Grip

Julie Sage

Office Assistant

Benjamin Salley

Swing

Ryan Samul

Camera Operator

Jeff Scala

Production Assistant

Christal Schanes

Hair Stylist

Alison Scowby

Production Assistant

Lianne Sheffy

Office Assistant

Reagan Silber

Executive Producer

Marc H Simon

Legal Counsel

Manny Siverio

Stunt Coordinator

Ira Spiegel

Supervising Sound Editor

Jared Stackman

Set Production Assistant

Matt Staples

Dolly Grip

Dave Stern

Key Grip

Michael Stewart

Production

Derrick Still

Swing

Paul Swan

Grip

Daniela Taplin Lundberg

Producer

Josh Taylor

Best Boy Electric

Sean Taylor

Best Boy Electric

Jose Tejada

Coordinator

Kimberly A Thompson

Assistant Director

Jane Thurn

Scenic Artist

Cheri Tiberio

Hair Stylist

Chris Tomeo

Assistant Location Manager

Michelle Tsung

Assistant Camera

Irmak Ucar

Art Department Coordinator

Mike Urdaneta

Boom Operator

Peter Vietro-hannum

Steadicam Operator

Fredo Viola

Song Performer

Fredo Viola

Song

Joshua Visser

On-Set Dresser

Brett Walters

Assistant Camera

Krystal Webb

Office Assistant

Ryan Webb

Swing

Alexis Weiss

Property Master

Danielle Wilson

Craft Service

Chris Yager

Production Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
Laws of Motion
Release Date
2008
Production Company
Arri Group; Creative Artists Agency; D R Reiff & Associates; Edgeworx; Film Finances, Inc.; GreenSlate; Greenestreet Films; Jfa, Inc.; Plum Pictures; Postworks; Reiff & Associates; Technicolor PostWorks New York; United Rentals Aerial Equipment
Distribution Company
First Look Holdings
Location
Norwalk, Connecticut, USA; Maine, USA; Stamford, Connecticut, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 24m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2008

Released in United States on Video October 21, 2008

Released in United States January 2008

Charles Herman-Wurmfeld previously attached to direct.

Straight-to-DVD release.

Released in United States 2008

Released in United States on Video October 21, 2008

Released in United States January 2008 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Spectrum) January 17-27, 2008.)