Recount


2h 2008

Brief Synopsis

A behind the scenes view of the 2000 presidential election between George W. Bush and Al Gore and the voting scandal that ensued in Florida, forcing them to recount the votes.

Film Details

Release Date
2008
Location
Tallahassee, FLorida, USA; Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

A behind the scenes view of the 2000 presidential election between George W. Bush and Al Gore and the voting scandal that ensued in Florida, forcing them to recount the votes.

Crew

Gary Alper

Sound Mixer

Len Amato

Executive Producer

Jamie Armstrong

Accountant

Teddy Au

Production Accountant

Don Baer

Transportation Co-Captain

Jorie Bandauski

Production Assistant

Jason Barfield

Best Boy Electric

William Batsel

Set Production Assistant

Alan Baumgarten

Editor

Josh Beal

Assistant Editor

Christopher Beattie

Key Grip

Kurt Beckler

Rigging Grip

Jon Bergholz

Transportation Coordinator

Robert Bobbio

Researcher

Karen L Bosha

Assistant Production Coordinator

Gary Bourgeois

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Michelle Buhler

Makeup

Brian Burger

Location Assistant

Bill Burns

Assistant Sound Editor

Johnny Burton

Transportation Coordinator

Gerry Robert Byrne

Production Supervisor

Eva Z. Cabrera

Script Supervisor

Pamela Cahn

Foley Artist

Jeff Cannon

Boom Operator

John F Cassidy

Key Grip

Kathleen Chopin

Consultant

Rex Christensen

On-Set Dresser

Bill Church

Visual Effects

Marisa Clayton

Project Manager

John Coats

Visual Effects

Scott Colgan

Location Assistant

Jennifer Conrader

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Amy Copeland

Extras Casting Assistant

Calder Corey

Set Production Assistant

Kevin Craig

Coordinator

James P Crapser

Foreman

James Crisp

Property Master

Raqueli Dahan

Makeup Artist

Peter Damien

Construction Coordinator

Henry Dando

Swing Gang

J Amanda Davidson

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Lance Davis

Visual Effects

Monique De Sart

Hair Stylist

Dan Demirgian

Electrician

Jim Denault

Dp/Cinematographer

Jim Denault

Director Of Photography

Louis Di Cesare

Gaffer

Robert Dickerson

Assistant Director

Tim Driscoll

Set Production Assistant

Edward Dunlop

Casting Associate

Ryle Eddings

Production Assistant

Matthew J. Errico

Rigging Electrician

Ray Espinola

Music Supervisor

Monica Estrada

Set Production Assistant

Thomas C. Fallon

Assistant Location Manager

David Farr

Accounting Assistant

Scott Ferguson

Unit Production Manager

Joe Finley

Colorist

Alison Fisher

Adr Editor

Christopher M Fisher

Assistant Camera

Aaron Fitzgerald

Production Assistant

Carol Flaisher

Location Manager

Kate Forry

Set Decorator

Suzy Freeman

Costume Supervisor

Jereo Fritts

Coordinator

Johannes Gamble

Visual Effects

Carlos Garcia-peralta

Caterer

Gary Gennerich

Costumer

Lawrence Gianneschi

Assistant Camera

Jimmy Gibbs

Coordinator

Chris Gibson

Set Production Assistant

Brad Gidcumb

Coordinator

Christopher Godfrey

Assistant

Joel Goodman

Editor

Scott L Gordon

Rigging Electrician

Anne Graham

Visual Effects

James Joseph Green

Dolly Grip

Dave Grusin

Music

Vincent Guisetti

Foley Artist

Lisa Hagenmeyer

Assistant Location Manager

Nick Hahn

Assistant Camera

Michael Haight

Adr Editor

Mark Halperin

Consultant

Mitch Harbeson

Location Manager

Mark Harrison

Production Assistant

Jane Hassinger

Hair Stylist

Nicholas Hasson

Editor

Thirl Haston

Stunt Coordinator

Michael Hausman

Producer

Michael Hausman

Assistant Director

James Hayward

Assistant Location Manager

Radha Hehta

Set Decorator

Mary Hess

Loader

Richard Hicks

Casting Director

Wendy Hoffmann

Voice Casting

Kai Horbey

Electrician

Dustin Hotson

Swing Gang

Thomas Hunt

Rigging Grip

Ann-maree Hurley

Makeup Artist

Terry James

Post-Production Accountant

Hamish Jenkinson

Assistant

David Johnson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Sandra J Johnson

Location Assistant

Dena Johnston

Medic

Chris D. Jones

Rigging Grip

Tudor Jones

Assistant Director

Brandi Kalicki

Set Production Assistant

Katye Kalivoda

Extras Casting Assistant

David A Kaplan

Consultant

Phyllis Karpinski

Casting Assistant

Sean Kennedy

Visual Effects

Christine Kim

Assistant Editor

Thomas Kittle

Special Effects Coordinator

Evyen Klean

Music Supervisor

Steve Koch

Visual Effects

Colleen La Baff

Hair Stylist

Linda Labov

Assistant

Rick Lacoste

Rigging Gaffer

Marvin Lee

Assistant Camera

Renata Leuschner

Wig Maker

Thomas E. Lowry

Rigging Grip

Stephanie Lundy

Art Department Coordinator

Jason Luque

Location Assistant

Jeff Lynne

Song

Rita Manyette

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Jim Mcconkey

Steadicam Operator

Jim Mcconkey

Camera Operator

Herman S Mceachin

Scenic Artist

Kevin Mckenna

Video Assist/Playback

William D Mclane

Props Assistant

John Monsour

Video Playback

Humberto Moon

Rigging Electrician

Aaron Moreno

Coordinator

Chris Moreno

Coordinator

Melanie Moreno

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Christina Mullin

Casting Assistant

Paul E Murphy

Assistant Editor

Don Murray

Music Scoring Mixer

Don Murray

Score Recording

Anne Nevin

Production Coordinator

Andrew Nowak

Art Assistant

Michael O'farrell

Supervising Sound Editor

John Ogonoski

Props

Greg Orloff

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Donna Ostroff

Assistant

Greg Paddock

Visual Effects

Gene Page

Photography

Chris Papastephanou

Rerecording

Fred W Peck

Sound

Shawn Petersen

Post-Production Coordinator

Tom Petty

Song

Tom Petty

Song Performer

Margarita Pidgeon

Hair Stylist

John Pirozzi

Director Of Photography

John Pirozzi

Dp/Cinematographer

Patti Podesta

Production Designer

Roger J Poirier

Caterer

Sydney Pollack

Executive Producer

Amit Randawa

Coordinator

Chris Ranung

Craft Service

John Reeves

Painter

Candace Rice

Set Costumer

Deborah Ricketts

Researcher

Rebecca Rivo

Production Supervisor

Jay Roach

Executive Producer

Jennifer Roberts

Set Production Assistant

David Ray Robinson

Best Boy Grip

Kyle Rochlin

Foley Mixer

Carmen Rodriguez

Accountant

Tricia Ronten

Script Supervisor

John Michael Roobin

Set Production Assistant

Jack Rose

Generator Operator

Patrick X Rousseau

Camera Operator

David Rubin

Casting Director

Kate Sawyer

Costumer

Ben Schor

Music Editor

Julie Schubert

Consultant

David R Scurlock

Swing Gang

Thomas Shaling

Key Grip

Barnaby Smith

Set Costumer

Gene Michael Smith

Set Production Assistant

Robert Smith

Sound

Daniel R Solomon

Researcher

Henry W Starling

Grip

Jason Stasium

Sound

John H Stephens

Transportation Captain

L Julian Sternthal

Best Boy Grip

Danny Strong

Writer

Danny Strong

Writer (Tv)

Danny Strong

Coproducer

Michelle Sun

Assistant Camera

Christopher Tandon

Art Director

Jake Tapper

Consultant

Dana Taylor

Set Decorator

John E Thohbleson Ii

Scenic Artist

Peter Thorell

Assistant Director

Chad Tomasoski

Post-Production Supervisor

Jeffrey Toobin

Consultant

Anna Urban

Assistant

Frederick Valentine

Gaffer

Film Details

Release Date
2008
Location
Tallahassee, FLorida, USA; Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of three 2008 Emmy Awards for Outstanding Made for Television Movie, Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Jay Roach), Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Nominated for eight additional Emmy Awards including Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Kevin Spacey and Tom Wilkinson), Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Denis Leary and Bob Balaban), Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie (Laura Dern), and Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special (Danny Strong).

Aired in United States May 25, 2008

Aired in United States August 19, 2008

Aired in United States September 2008

Shown at Deauville Festival of American Cinema (Premiere) September 5-14, 2008.

Jay Roach replaced Sydney Pollack as director.

Project was included on the 2007 Black List.

Aired in USA on HBO on May 25, 2008

Began shooting October 8, 2007 and completed shooting December 4, 2007.

Winner of the 2009 Writers Guild Award for Outstanding Achievement in Writing (Long Form - Original) by the Writers Guild of America (WGA).