Babe


1h 31m 1995

Brief Synopsis

A piglet won by Farmer Hoggett as a raffle prize is raised by Fly, the matriarch sheepdog, as one of her own. His owner senses something special in Babe and makes sure he learns sheep herding along with his new brothers. Babe proves so adept, in fact, that Farmer Hoggett enters him in the world shee

Film Details

Also Known As
Babe - den modiga lilla grisen, Babe el cerdito valiente, le cochon devenu berger, the Gallant Pig
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
New South Wales, Australia; Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m

Synopsis

A piglet won by Farmer Hoggett as a raffle prize is raised by Fly, the matriarch sheepdog, as one of her own. His owner senses something special in Babe and makes sure he learns sheep herding along with his new brothers. Babe proves so adept, in fact, that Farmer Hoggett enters him in the world sheepdog championship.

Crew

Christo Aarrowsmith

Caterer

Scott Abbey

Production Assistant

Mark Abrahams

Key Grip

Volker Allert

Lighting

Scott E Anderson

Visual Effects

Dan Andrews

Motion Control

Ken Arlidge

Dp/Cinematographer

Ken Arlidge

Director Of Photography

Steve Arnold

Special Thanks To

Carol Bailey

Production

Jason Baird

Other

Richard Baldwin

Other

Jason Ballantine

Avid Editor

Catherine Barber

Other

Catherine Barber

Associate Producer

Emma Barham

Animal Trainer

Ken Bartlett

Other

Chris Barton

Animatronics

Ed Batres

Technical Director

Michael Bau

Assistant Director

Victor Behn

Production Assistant

Judith A Bell

Visual Effects

Pete Bell

Other

Tracy Bell

Animal Trainer

Hal Bertram

Other

Noelene Betland

Production

Wayne Blacklow

Animal Trainer

Richard Blanks

Animal Trainer

Zenna Blewitt

Other

Sue Bloom

Animal Trainer

Maria Boggi

Costumes

Louise Book

Accountant

Sue Borrett

Extras Casting Assistant

David Bowden

Caterer

Jason Boyd

Animal Trainer

James Bramley

Accounting Assistant

Kerrie Brown

Set Decorator

Monique Brown

Other

Vanessa Brown

Production Coordinator

Karen Bruner

Song Performer

Colin Brunfield

Production

Mathew Buchan

Best Boy

Harold Buchman

Digital Effects Supervisor

Daniel Bulmer

Animal Trainer

Steve Burgess

Foley Artist

James Burke

Other

Danny Burnett

Construction Manager

Cathy Burton

Assistant

Peter Bushby

Lighting Technician

Matt Butler

Motion Control

Arthur Cambridge

Grader

Colin Campbell

Visual Effects

Georgia Cano

Technical Director

Ron Carey

Production

Tina Carlov

Animal Trainer

Julius Chan

Sound Supervisor

Sally Charles

Animal Trainer

Gary Chetcuti

Animal Trainer

Chris Chitty

Other

Helen Christie

Assistant

Mel Coleman

Assistant

Lynda Collings

Other

David Collins

Puppeteer

Shaun Conway

Lighting Technician

Shirley Cooper

Assistant

Victoria Cooper

Animal Trainer

Matt Copping

Grip

Toby Copping

Key Grip

John Coppinger

Cgi Artist

Mark Coulier

Visual Effects

Roger Cowland

Other

John Cox

Other

John Cox

Visual Effects

Storm Cox

Animal Trainer

Peter Coy

Carpenter

Katrina Crook

Other

Geoffrey Curtis

Animal Trainer

Marcus D'arcy

Editor

Marcus D'arcy

Post-Production Supervisor

Charles D'autremont

Technical Director

Janet Dalgliesh

Puppeteer

Trevor Darrington

Animal Trainer

Chris Darvall

Props

Richard Darwin

Animatronics

Greg Davis

Animal Trainer

Glenn Dawson

Production

Jamien Dawson

Animal Trainer

Colin Deane

Other

Annouchka Dejong

Choreographer

James Delaney

Animal Trainer

Kate Dennis

Script Supervisor

Robert Deschane

Adr Mixer

Grahame Dickson

Lighting

Khoi Dinh

Other

Fred Eldering

Animal Trainer

Dimitri Ellerington

Office Runner

Jack Elliot

Other

Robin Ellis

Animatronics

Wendy Elwin

Caterer

Russell Endersby

Animal Trainer

Laurie Faen

Animatronics

John Faithfull

Caterer

Frank Falconer

Other

Oscar Farias

Production Assistant

Chris Fitzgerald

Visual Effects

Shane Flannery

Other

Roger Ford

Costume Designer

Roger Ford

Production Designer

Moses Fotofili

Lighting

Ray Fowler

Pyrotechnics

Peter Fox

Animal Trainer

Julie Frankham

Costume Department

Meg Freeman

Visual Effects

Jay Friedkin

Editor

Barbara Gibbs

Production Manager

Charles Gibson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Colin Gibson

Art Director

Robert Gibson

Special Thanks To

Sacha Gibson

Assistant

Shirley Gibson

Animal Trainer

Annie Gilhooly

Art Department Coordinator

Dianne Giorgiutti

Other

Deni Gordon

Assistant

Bernard Gould

Production

Antony Gray

Dialogue Editor

Robin Gray

Other

David Greenaway

Puppeteer

Tim Gregg

Other

Paula Grusovin

Editing

Yvonne Gudgeon

Carpenter

Geoffrey Guiffre

Assistant Director

Mark Hamilton

Technical Director

David Handley

Production

David Hansen

Grip

Bronwyn Hayes

Production

Sam Haynes

Other

Suzanne Head

Costume Department

Philip Hearnshaw

Assistant Director

Philip Hearnshaw

Associate Producer

Derek Hedicker

Other

Graham High

Visual Effects Designer

Chris Hobbs

Other

Ursula Hohn

Animal Trainer

Nicholas Holmes

Picture Editor

James Hopwood

Animal Trainer

Dave Housman

Puppets Design

Chris Howes

Animatronics

Dana Hughes

Picture Editor

Christine Hughey

Animal Trainer

Richard Hughey

Animal Trainer

Keith Hunter

Visual Effects

Doug Ikeler

Visual Effects

Antony Ives

Animal Trainer

Alessandro Jacomini

Technical Director

Shaun James

Lighting

Terry James

Other

Glen Jenkins

Animal Trainer

Eileen Jenson

Digital Effects Supervisor

Belinda Johns

Office Assistant

Glen Johnson

Props

Scott C Johnson

Grip

Christopher Jones

Animal Services

Val Jones

Other

Tim Jordan

Animatronics

Tex Kadonaga

Visual Effects

Nancy Kato

Animation Supervisor

Toshi Kato

Other

David Keller

Other

Dave Kelly

3-D Models

Dick King-smith

Book As Source Material

Nancy Klimley

Visual Effects

Janet Knetchtel

Assistant

Joanne Kostiuk

Animal Trainer

Liz Kupinski Carter

Digital Effects Supervisor

Patrick Lacey

Animal Trainer

Alexander Laguna

Animal Trainer

Peter Lawless

Other

Ron Layton

Music Contractor

Grayden Lebreton

Unit Manager Assistant

Brett Lee

Animal Trainer

Simon Lee

Lighting Technician

Andrew Lesnie

Director Of Photography

Andrew Lesnie

Dp/Cinematographer

Kylie Lewis

Production

David Lightfoot

Location Manager

Jerry Long

Foley Artist

Jim Machin

Animatronics

Catherine Madill

Animal Trainer

Jane Maguire

Post-Production Coordinator

Magnus Mansie

Animal Services

Janette Mareck

Continuity

Ronald Martin

Special Effects

Andrew Mason

Special Thanks To

Iain 'strapper' Mathieson

Lighting

Will Matthews

Unit Manager

John May

Production Accountant

Ian Mcalpine

Grip

Valerie Mccaffrey

Casting

Suzanne Mceachron

Other

John W. Mcgee

Visual Effects

Film Details

Also Known As
Babe - den modiga lilla grisen, Babe el cerdito valiente, le cochon devenu berger, the Gallant Pig
MPAA Rating
Release Date
1995
Distribution Company
Universal Pictures
Location
New South Wales, Australia; Sydney, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m

Award Wins

Best Visual Effects

1995

Award Nominations

Best Adapted Screenplay

1995

Best Art Direction

1995
Roger Ford

Best Director

1995
Chris Noonan

Best Editing

1995
Marcus D'Arcy

Best Picture

1995

Best Supporting Actor

1995
James Cromwell

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

George Miller and Chris Noonan were nominated for the 1995 award for Best Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published by the Writers Guild of America (WGA).

Winner of the 1995 Australian Writers' Guild Award for best feature adaptation.

Winner of the 1995 award for Best Film from the National Society of Film Critics.

Winner of the New York Film Critics Circle's 1995 award for Best First Film.

Released in United States Summer August 4, 1995

Re-released in United States February 23, 1996

Released in United States on Video March 19, 1996

Based on the children's book "Babe: The Gallant Pig" written by Dick King-Smith; published by Crown Books for Young Readers February 23, 1988.

Began shooting April 1994.

Released in United States Summer August 4, 1995

Re-released in United States February 23, 1996

Released in United States on Video March 19, 1996

Winner of the 1996 Golden Reel award for special animation features ADR editing from the Motion Picture Sound Editors.