Daybreakers


1h 38m 2010

Brief Synopsis

The year is 2019. A mysterious plague has swept over the earth, transforming the majority of the world's population into vampires. Humans are now an endangered, second-class species - forced into hiding as they are hunted and farmed for vampire consumption to the brink of extinction. It's all up to

Film Details

Also Known As
La hermandad, Svítání, hermandad
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Production Company
Big Bang Sound Design; Canadian Kitchen; Cantillation; Cutting Edge Australia; Deluxe Australia; Deluxe Stageone Sound; Destination Logistics; Feet 'N' Frames; First Australian Completion Bond Company; Focus Optics; Furst Films; Hw Wood Australia; Icb Entertainment Finance; Jigsaw Music; Kanuka Studio; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Mandate International; Marshalls & Dent; Money Penny Services; Moneypenny Services; Phoenix Catering; Pictures In Paradise; Postmodern Sydney; Professional Vision Care; Prorom; Show Group; Sydney Scoring Orchestra; Tiberius Film Gmbh & Co. Kg; Tony Gibbs; Tr Corporation; Trackdown Studios; Utopia Audio; Weta Digital, Ltd.
Distribution Company
Lionsgate; Acme Film; Benelux Film Distributors; Cascade Films; Cinemania; Cinemania Groupicon; DeAPlaneta; Discovery Film; Distribution Company; Eco Filmes; Fida Film; Gulf Film, Llc; Gussi Films; Hoyts Distribution; Kino Swiat International; Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Mediafilm; Metropolitan Filmexport; Myndform; Nordisk Film; Nordisk Film; Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution Oy; Norsk Filmdistribusjon; Nu-Metro; Palace Pictures (Czech Republic); Pioneer; RI 2000; Shaw Organization; Spentzos Films; Sundream Motion Pictures Ltd. (Smp); Sungwon I Com
Location
Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Synopsis

The year is 2019. A mysterious plague has swept over the earth, transforming the majority of the world's population into vampires. Humans are now an endangered, second-class species - forced into hiding as they are hunted and farmed for vampire consumption to the brink of extinction. It's all up to Edward Dalton, a vampire researcher who refuses to feed on human blood, to perfect a blood substitute that might sustain vampires and spare the few remaining humans. But time and hope are running out - until Ed meets Audrey, a human survivor who leads him to a startling medical breakthrough. Armed with knowledge that both humans and vampires will kill for, Ed must battle his own kind in a deadly struggle that will decide the fate of the human race.

Crew

Gino Acevedo

Art Director

Lisa Adam

Sound Department

Lee Adamson

Stunts

Charlyn Adkins

Business Affairs

Alicia Aguilera

Compositing Supervisor

Steven Alberts

Rigging Electrician

Dannielle Alexander

Costumes

Richard Allsop

Production

Naomi Anderlini

Compositing Supervisor

Naomi Anderlini

Titles

Chris Anderson

Stunt Coordinator

Matt Appleton

Wardrobe Supervisor

Tara Aucoin

Driver

Peter Bailey

Video

Daniel O Baker

Music Composer

Angela Barac

Assistant Production Coordinator

Nikki Barrett

Casting

Toby Barron

Prosthetic Makeup

Alexander Barton

Costume Coordinator

Michael Bate

Office Runner

Antonia Batsakis

Other

Keir Beck

Stunt Coordinator

Craig Beckett

Music

Jamie Beswarick

Sculptor

Marco Bevilacqua

Assistant

Adam Bialow

Executive

Amanda Bishop

Sound Department

Laura Bishop

Music

Lauren Bixby

Executive

Peter Block

Executive Producer

Peter Block

Studio Executive

Bill Booth

Art Director

Susan Booth

Costumer

Crystal Bourbeau

Executive

Renee Bowen

Stunt Performer

Jason Bowlay

Dailies

Bob Bowles

Stunt Performer

Charles Boyle

Transportation Manager

Steve Boyles

Special Makeup Effects

Steve Boyles

Visual Effects Supervisor

Anne Marie Boysen

Executive

Geoff Bradley

Construction

Adam Brandon

Rigging Electrician

Janine Bray

Costumer

Chris Breeze

Cgi Artist

Nicholas Breslin

Sound Designer

Aaron Briggs

Cgi Artist

Don Brooker

Sculptor

Jonny Brough

Painter

Les Brough

Scenic Artist

Chris Brown

Producer

Daniel Brown

Music Scoring Mixer

Bradd Buckley

Stunt Performer

Carlin Bull

Painter

Lance Bunyan

Set Decorator

Tom Burstall

Other

Allan Butler

Assistant

Gillian Butler

On-Set Dresser

Ross Butler

Best Boy

Danny Cairns

Props

Graeme Callander

Storyboard Artist

Damian Candusso

Sound Designer

Miguel Casillas

Post-Production

Dave Catton

Scenic Artist

Sourisak Chanpaseuth

Painter

Jac Charlton

Character Designer

Robert Charlton

Character Designer

Dr. Adrian Chin

Advisor

Jimmy Christiansen

Stunt Performer

Nick Christo

Sound Department

Dan Clark

Camera Focus Puller

Megan Clark

Coordinator

Colleen Clarke

Post-Production Supervisor

Tony Clarke

Location Manager

Greg Cobain

Assistant Director

Anthony Cogin

Sound Department

Gavin Coleman

Stunt Performer

Timothy Collison

Storyboard Artist

Jim Conelius

Assistant

Jason Constantine

Studio Executive

Jason Constantine

Executive Producer

Simon Cooke

Key Grip

Rhye Copeman

Stunt Performer

Keiren Corrigan

Assistant

Aston Crabtree

Stunt Performer

Paul Craft

Assistant

Ben Crawley

Visual Effects

Peter Critchley

Swing

Dr. Cameron Curley

Advisor

Bryce Curtis

Special Effects Technician

Christo Curtis

Music

Jessica Curtis

Cgi Artist

Steve Daddow

Stunt Performer

Beth Daley

Sound Department

Hayden Dalton

Stunt Performer

Kieran Darcy-smith

Adr

Scott Dare

Production

Darryl Dempsey

Swing

Kylie Dempsey

Office Assistant

Shaine Dempsey

Construction Coordinator

Scott Denby

Construction

Venita Derbyshire

Costumes

Sebastian Dickins

Stunt Performer

Wayne Diskin

Carpenter

Melissa Dodds

Production Manager

Ian Dodman

Cgi Artist

Natalie Dowell

Prosthetic Makeup

Nicole Downes

Stunt Performer

Andrew Duncan

Construction

Cameron D¿arcy

Dailies

Luke Eccleston

Stunt Performer

David Edwards

Compositing Supervisor

Sam Elia

Medic

Joshua Elkington

Stunt Performer

Richard Elsley

Office Runner

Yon Elvira

Executive

Bruce Emery

Sound Department

James Evans

Sound Department

Jason Ewart

Camera Operator

Neil Fanning

Stunt Performer

Todd Fellman

Coproducer

Dalia Fernandez

Wig Maker

Alex Fewster

Production Secretary

Ully Fieguth

Medic

Bronwyn Fitzgerald

Makeup

Matt Floyd

Loader

Troy Follington

Makeup

Ryk Fortuna

Sculptor

Richard Francis-bruce

Editing

Alan Franklin

Rigging Electrician

Doug Franks

Art Department

Ben Fraser

Painter

Elizabeth Friels

Adr

Bryan Furst

Producer

Sean Furst

Producer

Ben Gallagher

Rigging Electrician

Heather Galvin

Visual Effects

Andrew Gardiner

Construction Manager

Tony Gibbs

Production Insurance

Amanda Giblin

Stunt Performer

Greg Gilbert

Camera Operator

Simon Gill

Assistant

Martha Goddard

Production

Simon Godsiff

Special Effects Technician

Andrew Goodall

Special Effects Technician

Chris Gordon

Music

Chris Gordon

Original Music

Christopher Gordon

Music

Christopher Gordon

Original Music

Rongo Gordon

Construction

Michelle Gray

Production

Sarah Greenberg

Executive

Jeffrey Gribble

Props

Jason Hancock

Foley Recordist

Barton Hardie

Stunt Performer

Michael Harkin

Compositing Supervisor

Steve Harman

Stunt Performer

William Harmer

Grip

Tree Harris

Wardrobe

Polly Harrison

Video

Makoto Hatanaka

Cgi Artist

Adrian Hauser

Colorist

Adam Head

Prosthetic Makeup

Stephen Head

Best Boy

Anita Hegh

Sound Department

Alex Henery

Music Contractor

Matthew Henneken

Construction

Martin Heusel

Costume Coordinator

Phil Heywood

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Peter Hill

Stunt Performer

Rod Hinds

Assistant

Arthur Hoadley

Medic

Renee Hoare

Props

Vince Holland

Prosthetic Makeup

Lenny Holmdahl

Property Master

Bud Hopes

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Dan Houweling

Special Effects Coordinator

Rebecca Howcroft

Accounting Assistant

Fred Hughes

Construction

Luke Hughes

Carpenter

Bill Hunt

Sculptor

Gary Hunt

Sculptor

Gus Hunter

Graphic Designer

David Hutkin

Production Accountant

Alison Ingram

Post-Production Coordinator

Clint Ingram

Special Effects Supervisor

Eugene Intas

Art Director

Brent Jack

Executive

Wendy Jaffe

Business Affairs

Nadine Jaggi

Wardrobe

Rick Jarvis

Carpenter

Luke Jeffery

Video

Bartholomew John

Sound Department

Tracey Johns

Visual Effects

Chela Johnson

Executive

Alison Johnston

Music

Greg Jones

Stunt Performer

Kate Jorgensen

Coordinator

Simon Joseph

Prosthetic Makeup

Sonal Joshi

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Film Details

Also Known As
La hermandad, Svítání, hermandad
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2010
Production Company
Big Bang Sound Design; Canadian Kitchen; Cantillation; Cutting Edge Australia; Deluxe Australia; Deluxe Stageone Sound; Destination Logistics; Feet 'N' Frames; First Australian Completion Bond Company; Focus Optics; Furst Films; Hw Wood Australia; Icb Entertainment Finance; Jigsaw Music; Kanuka Studio; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Mandate International; Marshalls & Dent; Money Penny Services; Moneypenny Services; Phoenix Catering; Pictures In Paradise; Postmodern Sydney; Professional Vision Care; Prorom; Show Group; Sydney Scoring Orchestra; Tiberius Film Gmbh & Co. Kg; Tony Gibbs; Tr Corporation; Trackdown Studios; Utopia Audio; Weta Digital, Ltd.
Distribution Company
Lionsgate; Acme Film; Benelux Film Distributors; Cascade Films; Cinemania; Cinemania Groupicon; DeAPlaneta; Discovery Film; Distribution Company; Eco Filmes; Fida Film; Gulf Film, Llc; Gussi Films; Hoyts Distribution; Kino Swiat International; Lions Gate Films Home Entertainment; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Mediafilm; Metropolitan Filmexport; Myndform; Nordisk Film; Nordisk Film; Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution Oy; Norsk Filmdistribusjon; Nu-Metro; Palace Pictures (Czech Republic); Pioneer; RI 2000; Shaw Organization; Spentzos Films; Sundream Motion Pictures Ltd. (Smp); Sungwon I Com
Location
Queensland, Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States January 18, 2010

Released in United States on Video May 11, 2010

Released in United States January 18, 2010

Released in United States on Video May 11, 2010