After Midnight


1h 30m 1989

Brief Synopsis

When a crazed psychology professor holds a class in his home for a select group of college students, he teaches each of them a lesson in fear. Meanwhile, unbeknownst to the professor, someone is fed up with his scare tactics and is out to get him.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Albert G Ruben Insurance Services Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Arri Group; California Film Commission; Cinema Research Corporation; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Director'S Sound & Editorial Services Inc; Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz Pc; Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc.; Otto Nemenz International, Inc.; Van Der Veer Photo Effects; Visual Concept Entertainment (Vce)
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); MGM Distribution Company; MGM Home Entertainment; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Malibu, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Synopsis

When a crazed psychology professor holds a class in his home for a select group of college students, he teaches each of them a lesson in fear. Meanwhile, unbeknownst to the professor, someone is fed up with his scare tactics and is out to get him.

Crew

Bob Alsheimer

Miniature Effects Crew Member (Vce)

Kristen Anacker

Key Wardrobe Assistant

Eric Roy Anderson

Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Lance Anderson

Special Makeup Effects

Agamemnon Andrianos

Sound Mixer

Richard Arlook

Co-Producer

Debe Arlook/dried Art

Assistance

Ara Ashjian

Sound Recording

David Atherton

Makeup Effects Lab Technician

Ronnie Baker

Driver

Jennifer Baum

Production Assistant

Karen Bauman

Assistant (To Ken Wheat And Jim Wheat)

Terry Benedict

1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)

Terry Benedict

Unit Production Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Michael Bennett

Line Producer

Ken Berger

Post-Production Sound Services

Beverly Bernacki

Other

Sandy Berumen

Stunts

Doug Beswick

Stop Motion Animation

Vaughn R Bladen

Driver

Simone Boisseree

Stunts

Gary Burritt

Negative Cutter

Ken Burton

Sound Editor

Russell Butner

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Anthony Caldwell

Bestboy Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Yancy Calzada

Stop Motion Puppet Construction

Marietta Carter-narcisse

Makeup Supervisor

Jaime Casillas

Construction Foreman

John Casino

Stunts

John Casino

Additional Stunt Coordinator

Tony Cecere

Stunt Safety

Paul Chadwick

Production Designer

Greg Cheever

Sound Recording

Rick Cobian

Construction Coordinator

David Cohn

Casting

William Conner

Photographic Effects (Vce)

Janice Convery

Unit Production Coordinator

April Cook

Utility

Marilyn Corcoran

Animal Trainer

Nikki L Corda

Production Assistant

Kim Cossette

Props 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Cari Coughlin

Editor ("All Night Operator")

Chuck Coulter

Animal Trainer

Cynthia Coulter

Animal Trainer

Ted Crittenden

Swing Gang

Cindy James Cullen

Animal Trainer Supervisor

Andy D'addario

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Beatrice Dealba

Key Makeup

Beatrice Dealba

Key Hairstyles

Allan Dennis

Executive Producer

Ronnie Dennis

Camera Assistant

Janna Denny

Makeup 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Janna Denny

Hairstyles 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ted Diamandopoulos

Additional Assistant Director

Greg Dillon

Sound Editor

Ian Dodd

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Marc Donahue

Music

Roy Downey

Special Effects Coordinator

Doc Duhame

Stunt Safety

Diane Durant

Script Supervisor

Denis Dutton

Sound Co-Supervisor

Ira Eichner

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Annie Ellis

Stunts

Michael S. Epley

Key Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Karen Erbach

Grip

Christopher Faloona

Other

Jeff Farley

Makeup Effects Lab Technician

Rod Farley

Electrician

Robert Farthing

Set Decorator

Dane Farwell

Stunts

Linda Fetters

Stunts

Mauro Fiore

Key Grip

James Dean Fisher

Foley Walker

Joe Fordham

Miniature Effects Crew Member (Vce)

Patrick Francis

Production Assistant

Kristi Frankenheimer-davis

Location Manager

Jim Frear

Transportation Captain

Jeff Freedman

Unit Publicist

Paul Gentry

Photographic Effects (Vce)

Spencer Gill

Other

Roy Gittens

Electrician

Kenneth Goldberg

Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jill Goldstein

Assistance

Roy Gonzales

Bestboy Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Dave Goodwin

Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Dave Goodwin

Swing Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jarek Gorczycki

Electrician

Dennis Gordon

Miniature Effects Crew Member (Vce)

Peter Greene

Coproducer

Peter Greene

Co-Producer

Jeffrey J. Haboush

Sound Rerecording Mixer

Todd Hall

Other

Joseph Harsla

Animal Trainer

Ken Helenbolt

Carpenter

Christopher Henry

Art Director

Barry J Hirsch

Executive Producer

Bess Virginia Hopper

Foley Walker

Daniel E Howell

Driver

Chris Ingram

Assistant Editor

Ellen Irving

Auditor Assistant

Ethan Jenkins

Production Assistant

Jeffrey A Johnson

Grip

Morgan Jones

Driver

Janusz Kaminski

Chief Lighting Technician

Susan Keating

Set Dresser

Christopher Kelly

Carpenter

Cynthia Kimoto

Assistant Editor

Josh King

1st Assistant Director

Tammy King

Production Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Warren Kleiman

Foley Mixer

Warren Kleiman

Adr Mixer

Terry Knapp

Animal Trainer

Jeffrey D. Knott

Special Effects Assistant

Jay Koiwai

Other

Helen Kozora

Production Assistant

Randy Kramer

Casting Assistant

Kevin Krieg

Production Assistant

Peter Kuran

Visual Effects Producer (Vce)

Michael Ladin

Driver

Gregory C Landerer

Additional Special Effects

Richard Lawson

Carpenter

David Lindberg

Special Effects Assistant

Phillip Linson

Editor

Bill Luckey

Lead Carpenter

Eric Lukay

Carpenter

Dean Manly

Sound Editor Assistant

Jo Martin

Other

Pete Martin

Production Coordinator (Vce)

Quinnie Martin

Editor

Patrick Maurer

Carpenter

Susan Mayer

Additional Makeup

Susan Mayer

Additional Hairstyles

Hugh Mcafee

Additional Special Effects

Hugh Mcafee

Additional Special Effects

Scott Meehan

Set Dresser Assistant

Andrew Mendez

Driver

Douglas Miller

Swing Gang

Wayne Mogilefsky

Production Coordinator (Vce)

Paula Moody

Stunts

Anne Munter

Scenic Artist

Bill Needham

Other

Susan Nestor

Assistant (To Producers)

Dan Ortiz

Sound Transfers

Mike Padovich

Transportation Coordinator

Sarah Pasanen

Other

Abram S Perlstein

Stills

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Props Assistant

Wally Pfister

Grip

Mark Pickens

Dolly Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Jeffrey Porter

Other

John Post

Foley Walker

Matt Preble

Post-Production Sound Services

Roland Raffler

Animal Trainer

Vince Rapini

Bestboy Grip

James Rapp

2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Rebeca Recio

Other

Kwyne Redner

Key Makeup

Nicholas Rivera

Swing Gang

Phil Robinson

Post-Production Coordinator

Phil Robinson

2nd Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)

Pat Romano

Additional Stunt Coordinator

Pat Romano

Stunts

Debbie Lynn Ross

Stunts

Diane Rothberg

Assistant Editor

Jan Rowton

Costume Designer

Tony Sackman

Driver

Gilberg Salas

Electrician

John Sarandas

Animal Trainer

Tim Scannel

Miniature Effects Crew Member (Vce)

Thomas Schellenberg

2nd Assistant Director

Art Schiro

Sound Recording

Marlon Schneider

Auditor Assistant

Jackson Schwartz

Foley Mixer

Jackson Schwartz

Adr Mixer

Dennis R. Scott

Stunt Coordinator

Dennis R. Scott

Stunts

Tarun Sharma

Miniature Effects Crew Member (Vce)

Paul Sherrod

Stunts

Ira Shreck

Assistance

Edward Smith

Driver

John K. Stirber

Special Effects Assistant

Jules Sylvester

Bug Wrangler

Patricia Tallman

Stunts

Jeff Teitelbaum

Other

Keith Tellez

Stunts

Garland Thompson Jr.

Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

Ron Thornton

Miniature Effects Supervisor (Vce)

Andy Turpin

Bestboy Electrician 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)

James E Wallace

Carpenter

Eric Warren

Carpenter

Doug Weinmann

Grip

David Weisman

Boom Operator

J Duke Weiss

Location Assistant

Victoria Wendell

Wardrobe Assistant

Jim Wheat

Screenwriter

Jim Wheat

Producer

Ken Wheat

Producer

Ken Wheat

Screenwriter

Mark Whitney

Bestboy Electrician

Dona Harter Williams

Production Auditor

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
1989
Production Company
Albert G Ruben Insurance Services Inc; Aon/Albert G. Ruben Insurance Services; Arri Group; California Film Commission; Cinema Research Corporation; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Director'S Sound & Editorial Services Inc; Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz Pc; Fuji Photo Film U.S.A., Inc.; Otto Nemenz International, Inc.; Van Der Veer Photo Effects; Visual Concept Entertainment (Vce)
Distribution Company
METRO-GOLDWYN-MAYER STUDIOS INC. (MGM ); MGM Distribution Company; MGM Home Entertainment; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios Inc.; Sony Pictures Home Entertainment
Location
Malibu, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 30m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall November 3, 1989

Released in United States on Video September 20, 2005

Released in United States April 1991

Ultra-Stereo

Released in United States Fall November 3, 1989

Released in United States on Video September 20, 2005

Released in United States April 1991 (Shown at AFI/Los Angeles International Film Festival (Regiona Ziegler Tribute) April 11-25, 1991.)