Australia


2h 35m 2008

Brief Synopsis

In Australia, on the brink of World War II, an English aristocrat travels to the faraway continent, where she meets a rough-hewn local and reluctantly agrees to join forces with him to save the land she inherited. Together, they embark upon a transforming journey across hundreds of miles of the world's most beautiful yet unforgiving terrain, only to still face the bombing of the city of Darwin by the Japanese forces that attacked Pearl Harbor.

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled (Luhrmann/Australian Epic)
MPAA Rating
Genre
Romance
Drama
War
Period
Release Date
2008
Production Company
20th Century Fox; Animal Logic; Animal Logic Fuel; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Bazmark Films; Big Bang Sound Design; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Cutting Edge Australia; Deluxe Australia; Digital Pictures Iloura; Dune Entertainment; Evil Eye Pictures; Feet 'N' Frames; Framestore Cfc; Hydraulx; Ingenious Media Services Limited; Jigsaw Music; Moneypenny Services; Photon Vfx; Postmodern Sydney; Redline Sound Studios; Rising Sun Pictures; The Lab Sydney; Trackdown Studios
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution; 20th Century Fox Distribution; 20th Century Fox International; 20th Century Fox Russia; Alexandra Group Holding, Ltd.; Bontonfilm; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O.; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Continental Film D.O.O. (Cf); Continental Film S.R.O. (Slovakia); Empire; Filmcompagniet; Forum; Fs Film Oy; Intercom; Kentac; Kinomania; Nu-Metro; Odeon S.A.; Ozen Film; Sena; Tatra Film; Tiglon A.S.; Tuck; United Motion Pictures (Ump); Warner Bros. Pictures International; Özen Film
Location
Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 35m

Synopsis

In Australia, on the brink of World War II, an English aristocrat travels to the faraway continent, where she meets a rough-hewn local and reluctantly agrees to join forces with him to save the land she inherited. Together, they embark upon a transforming journey across hundreds of miles of the world's most beautiful yet unforgiving terrain, only to still face the bombing of the city of Darwin by the Japanese forces that attacked Pearl Harbor.

Crew

Grant Adam

Animator

Katrina Adams

Art Department

Lindsay Adams

Compositing Supervisor

Millie Adams

Costumes

Martin Addy

Animal Trainer

Steve Agland

Digital Effects Artist

Michael Agosta

Costumes

Alicia Aguilera

Digital Effects Artist

Jobi Ahern

Production Assistant

Sean Ahern

Construction

Ben Aickin

Digital Effects Artist

Simon Alberry

Film Lab

Russell Allan

Stunt Performer

Simon Allan

Electrician

Antony Allen

Rotoscope Animator

Belinda Allen

Matte Painter

John Allen

Software Engineer

Carlos Amaro

Painter

Kalotina Amperidis

Makeup

Kristen Anderson

Set Designer

Steve Anderson

3-D Animator

Peter Annison

Greensman

Shannon Anthoness

Accountant

Tate Arbon

Digital Effects Artist

Majorique Archambault

Character Animation

Dennis Archer

Painter

Zoran Arizanovic

Matte Painter

Harold Arlen

Song

Brent Armfield

Digital Effects

Natalie Armstrong

Greensman

Katrin Arndt

Visual Effects Supervisor

Joe Arnold

Digital Effects Artist

Vaughn Arnup

Rotoscope Animator

Jaume Arteman

Digital Effects Artist

Robert Arthur

Construction

Nicole Ashford

Production Assistant

Myles Asseter

Modelmaker

Mark Atkins

Music

Jon Attenborough

Production Assistant

Kate Aubrey

Costumes

David Aulds

Digital Effects Artist

Nathan Ayers

Construction

Billy Aziz

Special Effects Technician

Adam Azmy

Digital Effects Artist

Silvana Azzi

Titles

Silvana Azzi

Production Assistant

Thomas Bade

Construction

Jörg Baier

Digital Effects Artist

Mike Bain

Cg Supervisor

Daniel O Baker

Original Music

Heath Baker

Rotoscope Animator

Roger Baker

Driver

Shamus Baker

Modelmaker

Mark Bakowski

Digital Effects Artist

Leandro Balan

Software Engineer

Valdimar Baldvinsson

Animator

Matthew Baldwin

Foreman

Scott Balkcom

Digital Effects Artist

Jason Ballantine

Film Lab

Jakob Baltzersen

Animator

Terrence Bannon

Animator

Wayne Barber

Construction

Kevin Barham

Construction

Aaron Barlow

Animator

Tim Barlow

Production

Mary Barltrop

Location Manager

Hugh Barnet

Stunt Performer

Hugh Barnet

Animal Wrangler

Matthew Barnett

Software Engineer

Nikki Barrett

Casting Director

Neil Barron

Construction

Ary Barroso

Song

Paul Barsby

Production Assistant

David Bartlett

Construction

Craig Bartlett-sweiger

Grip

Julie Barton

Costume Supervisor

Julie Barton

Costumes

Mark Barton

Construction

Jenny Basen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Tom Baskaya

Digital Effects Artist

Jason Bath

Visual Effects Producer

Jonathon Batson

Software Engineer

Gloria Bava

Tailor

Scott Baxter

Rotoscope Animator

Dominic Bean

Digital Effects Artist

Duncan Beard

Construction

Stuart Beattie

Screenplay

Craig Beckett

Score Recording

Elaine Beckett

Music Coordinator

Matt Begg

Best Boy Electric

Anna Behlmer

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jo-ann Beikoff

Property Master

Paul Beilby

Animation Supervisor

Azzadine Belayel

Carpenter

Darren Bell

Digital Effects Artist

Michael Bell

Assistant Art Director

Dianne Bennett

Greensman

John Bennett

Special Effects Technician

Mannix Bennett

Matte Painter

Shane Bennett

Props

Niki Bern

Compositing Supervisor

Christophe Bernaud

Software Engineer

Nick Best

Welder

Simon Bethune

Models

Chris Betteridge

Digital Effects Artist

Carl Bianco

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Biddle

Construction

Catherine Biggs

Makeup Assistant

Jason Binnie

Assistant Camera

Vicky Biorac

Location Coordinator

Katherin Birch

Hair Stylist

Colette Birrell

Art Department Coordinator

David Birrell

Assistant Editor

Laura Bishop

Original Music

Matthias Bjarnason

Animator

Renata Blaich

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Sally Blanc

Location Coordinator

Emmanuel Blasset

Cg Supervisor

Genevieve Blewitt

Other

Kevin Blom

Visual Effects

Christopher Boatwright

Construction

Ron Boller

Accountant

Gino Bonazinga

Costumes

Chris Bone

Visual Effects

Gary Bonnar

Driver

Mark Boorer

Software Engineer

Xavier Bourque

Digital Effects Artist

Maria Bowen

Character Animation

John Bowring

Props

Rosie Boylan

Costumes

Natalie Bracher

Costumes

John Bradbury

Production

Damian Bradford

Stunt Performer

Jessica Braun

Digital Effects Artist

Dan Breckwoldt

Digital Effects Artist

Ben Breen

Accounting Assistant

Chris Breeze

Cgi Artist

Andre Bremer

Set Decorator

Annie Breslin

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Nicholas Breslin

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Sarah Brest

Costumes

Michael Breymann

Animation Director

Aaron Briggs

Cgi Artist

Herman Bron

Special Effects Technician

Darwin Brooks

Assistant Director

Leanne Brooks

Special Effects Coordinator

Ronan Broudin

Digital Effects Artist

Andy Brown

Visual Effects Supervisor

Daniel Brown

Music Engineer

G Mac Brown

Producer

Jake Brown

Accountant

Paul Brown

Driver

Toby Churchill Brown

Electrician

Daniel Browne

Production

Eric Bruhwiler

2-D Artist

Ben Bryan

Animator

Julie Bryant

Tailor

Luke Bubb

Matte Painter

Paul Buckley

Animator

Romain Buignet

Animator

Dillan Burchall

Painter

Stewart Burchall

Scenic Artist

Aaron Burgers

Transportation Manager

Carolyn Burke

Accountant

Shannan Burkley

Digital Effects

Jess Burnheim

Software Engineer

Glenn Burton

Visual Effects

Jessie Bush

Art Department

Josh Bush

Foreman

Glenn Butler

Sound Engineer

John Butler

Song Performer

John Butler

Music

John Butler

Song

Kevin R. Buxbaum

Accountant

Kathleen Bynon

Medic

Jessica Cadwell

Assistant Sound Editor

Belinda Cahill

Accounting Assistant

Trish Cahill

Colorist

Angus Cameron

Visual Effects Supervisor

Guy Campbell

Assistant Director

Mark Campbell

Costume Consultant

Warwick Campbell

Digital Effects Artist

Damian Candusso

Sound Effects Editor

Carlo Capolupo

Foreman

Simon Carlile

Visual Effects

Brian Carlin

Art Department

Daniel Carlisle

Electrician

Ben Carlyle

Driver

Lorna Carmichael

Visual Effects Editor

Patrick Carmiggelt

Special Effects Foreman

Helen Carr

Rotoscope Animator

Ronan Carr

Rotoscope Animator

Ruth Carr

Production Assistant

Huey Carroll

Rotoscope Animator

Ashleigh Carter

Assistant Camera

Sam Carter

Rigging Electrician

Ben Cashman

Painter

Rowan Cassidy

Concept Artist

Rowan Cassidy

Storyboard Artist

Marcos Castro

Rigging Electrician

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled (Luhrmann/Australian Epic)
MPAA Rating
Genre
Romance
Drama
War
Period
Release Date
2008
Production Company
20th Century Fox; Animal Logic; Animal Logic Fuel; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Bazmark Films; Big Bang Sound Design; Complete Post Australia Pvt. Ltd; Cutting Edge Australia; Deluxe Australia; Digital Pictures Iloura; Dune Entertainment; Evil Eye Pictures; Feet 'N' Frames; Framestore Cfc; Hydraulx; Ingenious Media Services Limited; Jigsaw Music; Moneypenny Services; Photon Vfx; Postmodern Sydney; Redline Sound Studios; Rising Sun Pictures; The Lab Sydney; Trackdown Studios
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution; 20th Century Fox Distribution; 20th Century Fox International; 20th Century Fox Russia; Alexandra Group Holding, Ltd.; Bontonfilm; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O.; Clmc Multimedia Sa; Continental Film D.O.O. (Cf); Continental Film S.R.O. (Slovakia); Empire; Filmcompagniet; Forum; Fs Film Oy; Intercom; Kentac; Kinomania; Nu-Metro; Odeon S.A.; Ozen Film; Sena; Tatra Film; Tiglon A.S.; Tuck; United Motion Pictures (Ump); Warner Bros. Pictures International; Özen Film
Location
Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 35m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of three 2008 Satellite Awards including Best Cinematography, Best Visual Effects and Best Art Direction & Production Design by the International Press Academy (IPA).

Released in United States Fall November 26, 2008

Russell Crowe previously attached to star.

Project was originally set to start production in September 2006, but was pushed back due to scheduling conflicts and budget differences.

Released in United States Fall November 26, 2008