WALL-E


1h 37m 2008

Brief Synopsis

After hundreds of lonely years of doing what he was built for, Wall-E (short for Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth-Class) discovers a new purpose in life (besides collecting knick-knacks) when he meets a sleek search robot named Eve. Eve comes to realize that Wall-E has inadvertently stumbled upon

Film Details

Also Known As
WALL E, WALL*E, ?iuk?liy princo istorija
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adventure
Comedy
Drama
Family
Release Date
2008
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Synopsis

After hundreds of lonely years of doing what he was built for, Wall-E (short for Waste Allocation Load Lifter Earth-Class) discovers a new purpose in life (besides collecting knick-knacks) when he meets a sleek search robot named Eve. Eve comes to realize that Wall-E has inadvertently stumbled upon the key to the planet's future, and races back to space to report her findings to the humans (who have been eagerly awaiting word that it is safe to return home). Meanwhile, Wall-E chases Eve across the galaxy.

Crew

Frank Aalbers

Digital Effects Artist

Frank Aalbers

Animator

Frank Aalbers

Software Engineer

Mark Adams

Modelmaker

Renee Adams

Software Engineer

Alexander Adell

Digital Effects Artist

Alejandro Aguilar

Software Engineer

Lori Alan

Adr Voice Casting

Luis Alarcon-cisneros

Craft Service

Megan Albert

Other

Domenic Allen

Software Engineer

Simon Allen

Animator

Neftali "el Magnifico" Alvarez

Software Engineer

Tlaloc Alvarez

Software Engineer

Brad Andalman

Software Engineer

Cassandra Anderson

Other

Dovi Anderson

Animator

John R. Anderson

Software Engineer

Robert Anderson

Layout Artist

Tricia Andres

Production Manager

Daniel Annereau

Software Engineer

Josh Anon

Animator

Peter Anton

Software Engineer

Lorraine Aochi

Software Engineer

Anthony A. Apodaca

Other

Louis Armstrong

Song Performer

Daniel Arriaga

Production Designer

Matt Aspbury

Visual Effects

Matt Aspbury

Layout Artist

Jim Atkinson

Software Engineer

James S. Baker

Storyboard Artist

Paul Baker

Office Production Assistant

David Baraff

Software Engineer

Alan Barillaro

Animator

Kent Barnes

Other

Christopher Barron

Sound

Alec Bartsch

Digital Effects Artist

Dana Batali

Rendering Artist

David Batte

Digital Effects Artist

David Batte

Character Animation

Andrew Beall

Animator

Fareed Behmaram-mosavat

Software Engineer

Blake Benham

Other

John Bennett

Other

Robert Bergen

Adr Voice Casting

Chris Bernardi

Digital Effects Artist

Lloyd Bernberg

Digital Effects Artist

Bill Bernstein

Music Lyrics

Bill Bernstein

Music Editor

Bert Berry

Art Director

Nick Berry

Other

Tim Best

Digital Effects Artist

Jay Beverly

Other

Jonathan Bianchi

Software Engineer

Jason Bickerstaff

Modelmaker

Jason Billington

Digital Effects Artist

Bryan Bird

Software Engineer

Jeremy Birn

Digital Effects Artist

Stacy Bissell

Production Coordinator

Malcolm Blanchard

Software Engineer

Sequoia Blankenship

Animator

Neil Blevins

Modelmaker

Neil Blevins

Digital Effects Artist

Steve Bloom

Other

Christine Bloomingdale

Other

Geefwee Boedoe

Visual Effects

Rod Bogart

Software Engineer

Nelson 'rey' Bohol

Production Designer

Colin Bohrer

Editor

Kelly Bonbright

Product Placement

Stas Bondarenko

Software Engineer

Dana Bonilla

Other

Jason Boose

Animator

Zoe Boxer

Art Department Coordinator

Zoe Boxer

Other

Brian Boyd

Digital Effects Artist

Max Brace

Storyboard Artist

Susan Bradley

Titles

Susan Bradley

Visual Effects

Katrin Bratland

Rendering Artist

Julian Bratolyubov

Music

Yvonne Brazil

Other

Shawn Brennan

Layout Artist

Susan Brunig

Grader

Stephan Vladimir Bugaj

Character Animation

Juan J. Buhler

Digital Effects Artist

Don Bui

Character Animation

Ian Buono

Software Engineer

James Burgess

Rendering Artist

Adam Burke

Animator

Christopher M Burrows

Visual Effects

Ben Burtt

Sound Design

Ben Burtt

Supervising Sound Editor

Ben Burtt

Sound Mixer

Ben Butcher

Product Placement

Andrew Butts

Software Engineer

Andrew Cadelago

Layout Artist

Sharon Calahan

Consultant

Gordon Cameron

Software Engineer

Daniel Campbell

Animator

Brian Cantwell

Layout Artist

Jim Capobianco

Titles

Steve Cardellini

Other

Jay Carina

Graphic Artist

Tom Carlisle

Other

Cathleen Carmean

Animator

Ronnie Del Carmen

Storyboard Artist

Douglas V. Carney

Storyboard Artist

Trish Carney

Layout Artist

Trish Carney

Art Department

Vince Caro

Adr Mixer

Loren C. Carpenter

Other

Nancy Garretson Case

Other

Beau Casey

Visual Effects

Marco Castellanos

Other

Marlon Castro

Security

Dustin Cawood

Sound Effects Editor

Lanny Cermak

Digital Effects Artist

Shaun Chacko

Animator

Ashley Chafin

Production Coordinator

Chia Han Jennifer Chang

Storyboard Artist

Edwin Chang

Other

Juei Chang

Software Engineer

Kai Chang

Digital Effects Artist

Michael Chann

Software Engineer

Kathleen Chanover

Product Placement

Chris Chapman

Software Engineer

Chris Chapman

Digital Effects Artist

Alden Chew

Software Engineer

Sarah Chiappinelli

Production Assistant

Paul Chideya

Security

Ye Won Cho

Digital Effects Artist

Jiayi Chong

Animator

Jiayi Chong

Software Engineer

Per Christensen

Rendering Artist

Brian Christian

Visual Effects

Brian Christian

Modelmaker

Anthony Christov

Art Director

Chris Chua

Animator

Paul Cichocki

Post-Production Supervisor

Al Cimino

Security

Terry Claborn

Color Timer

Charu Clark

Digital Effects Artist

Kimberly Clark

Other

Frank Clary

Foley Recordist

Aidan Cleeland

Product Placement

Alice Clendenen

Rendering Artist

Alice Clendenen

Character Animation

Louis Clichy

Animator

Bryan Cline

Software Engineer

Thomas Cloutier

Other

Deann Cobb

Other

Brett Coderre

Animator

Richard Cogger

Security

Chris Collins

Software Engineer

Jonathen Collins

Animator

Lindsey Collins

Coproducer

Steve Collins

Other

Daniel Combs

Assistant

Kenny Condit

Other

Rob Cook

Software Engineer

Marc Cooper

Digital Effects Artist

Robin Cooper

Production Designer

Brian Copenhagen

Other

Keith Cormier

Digital Effects Artist

Sean Cotter

Software Engineer

John Countryman

Sound

Tim Crawfurd

Animator

Kate Cronin

Rendering Artist

Trent Crow

Character Animation

Don Crum

Animator

Bella Cucina

Caterer

Johnoel Cuevas

Software Engineer

Bena Currin

Software Engineer

John Cygan

Adr Voice Casting

Samuel Daffner

Other

Lars R. Damerow

Software Engineer

James G. Dashe

Software Engineer

Mack David

Song

Gretchen Davis

Other

Ray Davis

Rendering Artist

Roger Deakins

Consultant

Jason Deamer

Character Designer

Patrick Delage

Animator

Ricardo Delgado

Visual Effects

Marla Dell

Casting

Sarah Fowler Deluna

Character Animation

Bernie Demolski

Other

Ricky Der

Software Engineer

Tony Derose

Software Engineer

David Devan

Animator

Ross Dickinson

Software Engineer

David Difrancesco

Other

Mark Dinicola

Camera Operator

Pete Docter

Adr Voice Casting

Pete Docter

Story By

Brendan Donohoe

Software Engineer

Kim Donovan

Other

Everett Downing

Animator

Thomas Drake

Software Engineer

Film Details

Also Known As
WALL E, WALL*E, ?iuk?liy princo istorija
MPAA Rating
G
Genre
Adventure
Comedy
Drama
Family
Release Date
2008
Distribution Company
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Location
Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 37m

Award Wins

Best Animated Feature Film

2009

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of four 2008 awards including Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score and Best Animated Feature by the Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Animated Feature by the National Board of Review (NBR).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Animated Feature by the Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Animated Feature by the Washington DC Area Film Critics Association (WAFCA).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Animated Film and co-winner of the award for Best Picture by the Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Animated Film by the New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC).

Winner of the 2008 award for Best Picture of the Year by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA).

Winner of the 2008 Eddie Award for Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical) by the American Cinema Editors (ACE).

Winner of the 2008 Golden Reel Award for Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film by the Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE).

Winner of the 2008 Orange Award for Best Animated Film by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA).

Winner of the 2008 Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures by the Producers Guild of America (PGA).

Winner of the 2008 Satellite Award for Best Animated or Mixed Media Motion Picture by the International Press Academy (IPA).

Winner of three 2008 awards including Outstanding Animation in an Animated Motion Picture, Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture and Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture by the Visual Effects Society (VES).

Released in United States Summer June 27, 2008

Released in United States on Video November 18, 2008

Released in United States June 2008

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Gala) June 18-29, 2008.

Released in United States Summer June 27, 2008

Released in United States on Video November 18, 2008

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Gala) June 18-29, 2008.)

Voted one of the 10 best films of 2008 by the American Film Institute (AFI).