Joshua


1h 45m 2007

Brief Synopsis

The tale of Brad and Abby Cairn, perfect Manhattan parents in a perfect Manhattan apartment whose perfect life begins to crack after the birth of their second child Lily. Shortly after Lily arrives home, a dark side of prodigy son Joshua slowly begins to reveal itself.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Act One; Ato Pictures; Axium International; Birds & Animals Unlimited; Cineric, Inc.; Creative Mega Playground; D R Reiff & Associates; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dig It Audio, Inc.; Eastern Effects, Inc.; Eat Catering; Film Finances, Inc.; Fox Searchlight Pictures; Gourmet To U; Looking Glass Studios; Navesync Inc; On Location Education, Inc.; Reiff & Associates; Rona Katz; Ross Miller; Schreck Rose Dapello Adams Berlin & Dunham LLP; Sylvia Fay Casting; Technicolor New York; Technicolor PostWorks New York
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures; 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment; 20th Century Fox International; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O.; Fox Searchlight Pictures; Nu-Metro
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Synopsis

The tale of Brad and Abby Cairn, perfect Manhattan parents in a perfect Manhattan apartment whose perfect life begins to crack after the birth of their second child Lily. Shortly after Lily arrives home, a dark side of prodigy son Joshua slowly begins to reveal itself.

Crew

Melissa Adeyemo

Office Production Assistant

Niya Allen

Post-Production

Aida Artieda

Grip

Cory Azriliant

Consultant

Patrick Barile

Caterer

Jennifer Basnyat

Main Title Design

Mark Beattie

Generator Operator

Kenny Becker

Color Timer

Ludwig Van Beethoven

Music

Roshelle Berliner

Production Designer

Manuel Billeter

Camera Operator

John Bjerklie

Scenic Artist

Leslie Bloome

Foley Artist

Dan Bora

Score Recording

Nate Braeuer

Assistant Location Manager

Astrid Brucker

Costume Designer

Colleen Callaghan

Hair Stylist

Amanda Carroll

Set Decorator

Peter Chadzynski

Production Assistant

Betty Chin

Production Coordinator

Amy Joy Clark

Accounting Assistant

Wendy Cohen

Product Placement

Diana J Collins

Wardrobe Supervisor

Luis Colon

Best Boy Grip

Caswell Cooke

Key Grip

Jeremy Crane

Production Coordinator

Jacob Craycroft

Editor

John Curtain

Hair Stylist

Joseph Dapello

Legal Services

Katya Debear

Art Director

Benoit Debie

Director Of Photography

Nora Demenus

Apprentice

Anne Marie Dentici

Set Production Assistant

Daneil Devincent

Colorist

Patricia Kerrigan Dicerto

Casting Director

Michael Dickman

On-Set Dresser

Mark Dolce

Driver

Robert T Donovan

Driver

Robert Donovan

Driver

Johnathan Dorfman

Producer

Lois Drabkin

Casting Associate

Marie Durkan

Assistant

Tom Efinger

Sound Supervisor

Dave Ellinwood

Dialogue Editor

Vadim Epstein

Set Production Assistant

Joe Farulla

Makeup Artist

Tom Fatone

Associate Producer

Tom Fatone

Assistant Director

Temple Fennell

Executive Producer

Michael Fennimore

Transportation Captain

Shannon Finnerty

On-Set Dresser

Michael Fisher

Set Costumer

Yolan Fisher

Property Master

Jacci Fredenburg

Assistant Costume Designer

Leigh Friend

Craft Service

Kantarama Gahigiri

Apprentice

Alex Redotai Gascon

Apprentice

Lee Genick

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Patrick D. Gibbons

Assistant Director

David Gilbert

Screenplay

William Gilfillan

Cashier

Matt Healey Giordano

Assistant Editor

Dennis Green

Camera

Shawn Greene

Gaffer

Anguibe Guindo

Boom Operator

Sharoya Hall

Apprentice

Susan Humphrey

Animal Trainer

Sharon Ilson

Makeup Artist

Ken Ishii

Sound Mixer

Michelle Israel

Apprentice

Abimael Jackson

Location Assistant

Dan Kajeckas

Charge Scenic Painter

Esther Kaplan

Instructor

Dr. Louis Katz

Medic

Rona Katz

Production Insurance

Christopher Kay

Scenic Artist

Patricia Kerrigan

Casting Director

Zoe Knight

Production

Mary Beth Kuhn

Scenic Artist

Anne De La Gaeronniere

Apprentice

Mia Lee

Post-Production Supervisor

Ludovic Littee

Camera Operator

Ludovic Littee

Assistant Camera

Jeff Longo

Office Production Assistant

Brent Lyman

Production Assistant

Peter Madamba

Rights & Clearances

Matt Maisto

Set Production Assistant

Dave Matthews

Song Performer

Dave Matthews

Song

Ali Merhi

Extras Casting Assistant

Jason Miller

Art Department Coordinator

Ross Miller

Production Insurance

Nick Mongelli

Construction

Nico Muhly

Music Conductor

Nico Muhly

Original Music

James Nichols

Sound Department

Amy D S Nickin

Legal Services

Sebastien Nicolet

Apprentice

Jeff Niggemeyer

Swing

Dan O'meara

Executive Producer

Eric Oberholtzer

On-Set Dresser

George Paaswell

Coproducer

Stanley Parham

Production Assistant

Alex Paster

Apprentice

Morgan Patterson

Production Assistant

Kevin Pazmino

Production Assistant

Anthony Peart

Apprentice

Dan Pellar

Production Assistant

Janos Pilenyi

Digital Effects Supervisor

Angelo Pina

Caterer

Bess Frelinghuysen Ratliff

Consultant

George Ratliff

Screenplay

Andrew Rossig

Carpenter

Ilana Rotenberg

Set Production Assistant

Christian Rutledge

Project Manager

Biyami Sak

Driver

Ariel Saulog

Digital Effects Supervisor

Abigail Savage

Sound Design

Randy Schwartz

Loader

Geroge Selden

Swing

Manny Siverio

Stunt Coordinator

Ryan Smith

Location Manager

Mike Smollin

Film Lab

Traci Snyder

Apprentice

Craig Spencer

Foley Editor

Craig Spencer

Foley

Vincent Spencer

Painter

Vincent Spencer

Storyboard Artist

Natalie Swan

Stand-In

Bergen Swanson

Unit Production Manager

Stan Sztaba

Negative Cutter

Josh Taylor

Best Boy Electric

Sean Taylor

Swing

Jose Tejada

Coordinator

Richard Tenowitz

Construction Coordinator

Charity Thomas

Art Department Coordinator

Kimberly A Thompson

Assistant Director

Vance Tucker

Grip

Gabe Turiello

Driver

Girolamo Tuzzolino

Construction

Adrino Valle

Art Department

Joe Violante

Advisor

Rhiannon Visinsky

Craft Service

Marisa Vrooman

Assistant Location Manager

Brett Walters

Assistant Camera

Noreen Ward

Production Accountant

Sharon Watt

Script Supervisor

Jojo Whilden

Photography

Julie Wilde

Boom Operator

Danielle Wilson

Craft Service

Tim Wilson

Stand-In

Amy J Wolk

Instructor

Innie Wong

Apprentice

Bentley A Wood

Assistant Property Master

Brian Wray

Set Production Assistant

Stephanie Wu

Post-Production

Yueni Zander

Loader

Rose Zingale

Stand-In

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Act One; Ato Pictures; Axium International; Birds & Animals Unlimited; Cineric, Inc.; Creative Mega Playground; D R Reiff & Associates; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Dig It Audio, Inc.; Eastern Effects, Inc.; Eat Catering; Film Finances, Inc.; Fox Searchlight Pictures; Gourmet To U; Looking Glass Studios; Navesync Inc; On Location Education, Inc.; Reiff & Associates; Rona Katz; Ross Miller; Schreck Rose Dapello Adams Berlin & Dunham LLP; Sylvia Fay Casting; Technicolor New York; Technicolor PostWorks New York
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures; 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment; 20th Century Fox International; Cinepix Sp. Z O.O.; Fox Searchlight Pictures; Nu-Metro
Location
New York City, New York, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 45m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Winner of the Excellence in Cinematography Award in Dramatic Film at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival.

Limited Release in United States July 6, 2007

Released in United States Summer July 6, 2007

Released in United States on Video January 8, 2008

Released in United States January 2007

Released in United States August 2007

Shown at Locarno International Film Festival (International Competition) August 1-11, 2007.

Fox Searchlight acquired worldwide distribution rights for $3.7 million at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival.

Limited Release in United States July 6, 2007

Released in United States Summer July 6, 2007

Released in United States on Video January 8, 2008

Released in United States January 2007 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Dramatic Competition) January 18-28, 2007.)

Released in United States August 2007 (Shown at Locarno International Film Festival (International Competition) August 1-11, 2007.)