Screaming Masterpiece


1h 25m 2007

Brief Synopsis

Delves into the vibrant music scene of Iceland. There are many more groups churning out all kinds of music besides such well-known groups as Bjork, the Sugarcubes, and Sigur Ros. With a population half the size of Cleveland, Iceland has 90 orchestras, many choral groups, and experimental electronic

Film Details

Also Known As
Gargandi Snilld
Release Date
2007

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 25m

Synopsis

Delves into the vibrant music scene of Iceland. There are many more groups churning out all kinds of music besides such well-known groups as Bjork, the Sugarcubes, and Sigur Ros. With a population half the size of Cleveland, Iceland has 90 orchestras, many choral groups, and experimental electronic and rock groups. In between concert footage, musicians explain how their music may link back to the poems and chants the original Norse brought with them 600 years ago and how they have taken up the trends washing over the island, and transformed them into music that doesn't fit any label.

Film Details

Also Known As
Gargandi Snilld
Release Date
2007

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 25m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States March 6, 2007

Released in United States on DVD March 6, 2007

Shown at AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival (International Documentary Competition) November 3-13, 2005.

color

Released in United States March 6, 2007

Released in United States on DVD March 6, 2007