Mutant Chronicles


1h 51m 2009

Brief Synopsis

Set in the distant future when the Earth is no longer inhabitable and the Megacorporations have banded together to control the remaining planets and their moons. When an alien force of undead Necromutants known as the Dark Legion prepares to attack the inhabited Mars, the Megacorporations assemble a

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Magnolia Pictures
Location
Isle of Man; Millennium Studios, Leavesden, England, United Kingdom; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Synopsis

Set in the distant future when the Earth is no longer inhabitable and the Megacorporations have banded together to control the remaining planets and their moons. When an alien force of undead Necromutants known as the Dark Legion prepares to attack the inhabited Mars, the Megacorporations assemble a band of warriors to destroy the warlord Alakhai. Together they return to Earth, infiltrate Alakhai's gothic Citadel, and attempt to reduce it to rubble.

Crew

Tracey Adkins

Caterer

Peter Agbaba

Painter

Monika Agorelius

Production

Jovan Ajder

Sound Editor

Jovan Ajder

Sound Designer

Jovan Ajder

Sound Mixer

Amaan Akram

Cgi Artist

Sav Akyuz

Concept Artist

Linda Alderson

Costume Supervisor

David Allcock

Storyboard Artist

David Allcock

Concept Artist

Dave Allen

Construction Manager

Tony Allen

Camera Operator

Kris Anderson

Compositing Supervisor

Rob Anderson

Carpenter

Joceline Andrews

Makeup

Kyle Aoki

Assistant

Jim Atkins

Driver

Phil Attfield

Visual Effects Supervisor

Martin Aufinger

Visual Effects

Emilios Avraam

Digital Effects Artist

Sandra Axell

Prosthetic Makeup

Ameenah Ayub

Post-Production Coordinator

Lee Bagley

Stunt Performer

Kevin Baguley

Digital Effects Artist

Matthew Baker

Assistant Director

Bob Ballan

Modelmaker

James Ballan

Modelmaker

Howard Bargroff

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Yves Barre

Costume Designer

Sean Barton

Editor

Michele Baylis

Makeup Designer

Paul Beard

Production Manager

Robin Beard

Digital Effects Artist

Stephen Belafonte

Producer

Paul Bennett

Assistant Director

Chris Bentley

Film Lab

Alex Bernays

Office Runner

Thom Berryman

Sound Engineer

Stephen Bibeau

Executive Producer

Gary Bird

Carpenter

Danny Bisbing

Assistant

Geoff Boyle

Dp/Cinematographer

Geoff Boyle

Director Of Photography

Andrew Bradley

Caterer

Steven Bray

Compositing Supervisor

Stuart Bray

Prosthetic Makeup

Paul Brierly

Animation Director

Steve Brigden

Driver

Jonathan Brooker

Animation Director

Gordon Brown

Adr Editor

Jeremy Brown

Sound

Lyndy Brown

Visual Effects

Kelly Bruce

Digital Effects Artist

John Bryne

Sound

Jo Budden

Makeup Assistant

Dales Bullied

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Burfield

Caterer

Jim Burlak

Carpenter

Gary Burns

Plasterer

Craig Butters

Sound Design

Emmet Cahill

Grip

Dave Calitz

Carpenter

Alessandro Camon

Executive Producer

Andrew Campbell

Other

Colin Campbell

Props

Jamie Campbell

Art Director

Joanna Campbell

Assistant Costume Designer

Patricia Caney

Post-Production Accountant

Daniel Canfora

Cgi Artist

Rachel Carberry

Videotape Operator

Simon Carr

Visual Effects Supervisor

Andy Carroll

Storyboard Artist

Ann Cartwright

Costumes

Christopher Chambers

Office Runner

Ray Bell Chambers

Carpenter

Christopher Chandler

Props

Keith Charles

Plasterer

Paul Chitty

Plasterer

Steve Christian

Executive Producer

Jamie Churchouse

Plasterer

Raymond Churchouse

Plasterer

Claudia Cimmino

Production Coordinator

Sarah Clampe

Modelmaker

Andrea Clark

Casting Director

James Clarke

Film Lab

Emma Bell Clifton

Digital Effects Artist

Talya Coan

Costumes

Sam Cole

Modelmaker

Stuart Conran

Prosthetic Makeup

Stuart Conran

Special Makeup Effects

Michael Cooper

Best Boy

Marcia Crayford

Original Music

Pete Crooks

Sound Effects Editor

Mark Crowley

Driver

Fiona Cruickshank

Music Engineer

Neil Culley

Digital Effects Artist

Anthony Cupples

Electrician

Rasik Damji

Cgi Artist

Neil Damman

Modelmaker

Geoff Dance

Rigging Electrician

Liam Daniel

Photography

Andy Darbon

Caterer

Rachel Dargavel

Assistant Director

Rachel Dargavel

Assistant

Gary Davies

Production

Stephen Dawson

Carpenter

Steven Dawson

Carpenter

Louise Day

Visual Effects Supervisor

Linda Deacy

Post-Production Supervisor

Clare Deary

Caterer

Tim Dennison

Producer

Nick Dent

Art Director

Charlie Dillon

Rigging Electrician

Carlos Domeque

Special Effects

Harriet Donington

Visual Effects Producer

Levan Doran

Stunt Performer

Stefan Drury

Special Effects

Lauren Dunn

Hair Stylist

Nadia Dunn-hill

Costume Designer

Mustafa Durma

Foley Editor

Graham Easton

Other

Kristian Edwards

Propman

James Eggleton

Office Runner

James Eggleton

Digital Effects Artist

Philip Eisner

Screenplay

Jonnie Elf

Assistant Set Decorator

Jonnie Elf

Props Buyer

Stephen Elson

Visual Effects Producer

Peter Eusebe

Boom Operator

Jamie Davies Evans

Painter

Ross Fall

Digital Effects Artist

Sébastien Fauchere

Digital Effects Artist

Jim Fennessy

Painter

Sharon Fergus

Carpenter

Annette Field

Makeup Artist

Charles Finch

Executive Producer

John Fisher

Carpenter

David Fitzjohn

Painter

Joss Flores

Digital Effects Artist

Samir Foco

Sound Mixer

Samir Foco

Sound Effects Editor

Simon Ford

Modelmaker

Mark Foster

Wardrobe

Robert Foster

Music

Jacqueline Fowler

Makeup Designer

Simon Frame

Visual Effects Producer

Gemma Fripp

Costumes

Stuart Fyvie

Colorist

Shea Gallagher

Rigging Electrician

Phil Gates

Location Manager

Liam Gavin

Storyboard Artist

Adam Gefen

Digital Effects Artist

Joanna Gibbs

Assistant Camera

Janice Ginsberg

Consultant

Vesna Giordano

Prosthetic Makeup

Suraj Gohill

Coproducer

Barry Goodwin

Driver

Scott Goulding

Visual Effects

Scott Goulding

On-Line Editor

Richard Graham

Visual Effects Producer

Matthew Grant

Office Runner

Ben Greaves

Sound Recordist

Muffin Green

Property Master

Elysia Greening

Digital Effects Artist

Kathryn Gregory

Assistant Director

Caroline Greville-morris

Production Designer

Bill Grzesik

Plasterer

Peter Gubbins

Visual Effects

John Hadfield

Camera Operator

Clint Hagan

Caterer

Rod Hamlin

Prosthetic Makeup

John Hannaford

Camera Operator

John Hardwick

Digital Effects Artist

Jennifer Harty

Makeup Artist

Kim Harvey

Production Assistant

Stuart Hazeldine

Screenplay

Lionel Heath

Compositing Supervisor

Nathan Hendriks

Other

Sandro Henriques

Digital Effects Artist

David Hewitt

Modelmaker

Tony Hinnigan

Music

Joe Hobbs

Advisor

Tom Hocking

Digital Effects Artist

Ruth Hodgson

Other

Ade Holland

Driver

Joby Hollis

Rotoscope Animator

David Holmes

Stunt Performer

Lou Hooper

Assistant Director

Lou Hooper

Assistant

Kate Horlor

Researcher

Tom Horton

Visual Effects Producer

Charlie Hounslow

Makeup Artist

Greg Howe-davies

Digital Effects Artist

Steven Hubbard

Visual Effects

Sam Hue-vashon

Mechanical Special Effects

Guy Hunt

Carpenter

Kevin Hunter

Assistant Art Director

Simon Hunter

Camera Operator

Simon Hunter

Unit Director

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2009
Distribution Company
Magnolia Pictures
Location
Isle of Man; Millennium Studios, Leavesden, England, United Kingdom; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 51m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 24, 2009

Released in United States on Video August 4, 2009

Based on the role-playing game "The Mutant Chronicles" by Target Games.

Stephen Norrington was previously attached to direct. Akiva Goldsman and Weed Road Pictures previously attached to produce.

German actor Til Schweiger was previously attached to star. Ben Kingsley previously attached to star.

Project went inactive approximately in 2003, until Edward Pressman re-acquired the rights in 2005.

Aired in USA on Sci Fi Channel June 27, 2009.

Released in United States Spring April 24, 2009 (NY, LA)

Released in United States on Video August 4, 2009