Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer


1h 31m 2007

Brief Synopsis

The enigmatic, intergalactic herald, The Silver Surfer, comes to Earth to prepare it for destruction. As the Silver Surfer races around the globe wreaking havoc, Reed, Sue, Johnny and Ben must unravel the mystery of the Silver Surfer and confront the surprising return of their mortal enemy, Dr. Doo

Film Details

Also Known As
4 Fantastiques et le Surfer d'argent, Fantastic Four 2, Fantastic Four and The Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four: The Next Chapter
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m

Synopsis

The enigmatic, intergalactic herald, The Silver Surfer, comes to Earth to prepare it for destruction. As the Silver Surfer races around the globe wreaking havoc, Reed, Sue, Johnny and Ben must unravel the mystery of the Silver Surfer and confront the surprising return of their mortal enemy, Dr. Doom, before all hope is lost.

Crew

Deb Adair

Sound Mixer

Lloyd Adams

Stunts

Trevor Addie

Stunts

Steve Adelson

Steadicam Operator

Steve Adelson

Camera Operator

Toshiya Agata

Adr

Mark Aisbett

Stunts

Joey Aleck

Grip

Dave Alexander

Stunts

Alece Anderson

Production Assistant

Carolyn Anderson

Stunts

Devon Renee Anderson

Costumer

Steve Apostolina

Adr

Avi Arad

Producer

Brett Armstrong

Stunts

David K Arnold

Assistant Director

James Ashwill

Foley Mixer

Tyra Atkins

Production Assistant

Chris Atkinson

Stunts

Aaron Au

Stunts

Michael Axinn

Adr Editor

Bill Badalato

Production Manager

J P Bagshaw

Dresser

Dean Bailey

Stunts

Ryan Bailey

Gaffer

Michelle Baines

Costume Supervisor

Danny Balzano

Song

James Bamford

Stunts

Nickolas Baric

Stunts

Michael Barnathan

Executive Producer

Ron Barr

Titles And Opticals

Melissa Barrie

Production Coordinator

Marilyn Basaker

Tailor

Loyd Bateman

Stunts

Becky Bates

Special Effects

Becky Bates

Stunts

Eric Batut

Sound Mixer

Yoshio Be

Adr

Greg Beaton

Assistant Camera

Shawn Beaton

Stunts

Bruce Beaulac

Best Boy

David Beaumont

Production Assistant

Ashley Bell

Assistant Director

Chad Bellamy

Stunts

P David Benediktson

Special Effects Assistant

Brent Bennett

Dresser

Richard L Bennett

Concept Artist

Justin Bergler

Assistant Camera

Michael Bethune

Dresser

Stewart Bethune

Associate Producer

Stewart Bethune

Unit Production Manager

Guy Bews

Stunts

Greg Birdsall

Visual Effects

David Black

Editorial Production Assistant

Graham Blacklock

Craft Service

Larry Blanford

Director Of Photography

Larry Blanford

Dp/Cinematographer

Alex Blatt

Assistant Editor

Josh Bleibtreu

Director Of Photography

Josh Bleibtreu

Dp/Cinematographer

Peter Bodnarus

Set Designer

Mark Boiko

Stunts

Tracy Bolt

Sound Recordist

Joseph Bonn

Music Editor

Jeff Bonny

Best Boy Grip

Marc Borja

Accounting Assistant

Glenn Boswell

Stunt Coordinator

Claude Bouchard

Stunts

Ana Bouey

Production Assistant

Rachel Bouey

Production Assistant

Gary Bourgeois

Sound Mixer

Robert Boyle

Stunts

Stewart Bradley

Special Effects Technician

Morgan Brady

Production Assistant

Heike Brandstatter

Casting

Byron Brisco

Stunts

Judy Britten

Production Coordinator

Amanda Bronswyk

Accounting Assistant

Dawn Brooks

Visual Effects

Dustin Brooks

Stunts

Andre Brouwer

Costumer

Andrea Brown

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Shirley Bruce

Scenic Artist

Gordon Brunner

Dresser

Edita Brychta

Adr

Leanne Buchanan

Stunts

John Buffery

Special Effects

Michael John Bugera

Costumer

Gavin Buhr

Stunts

Simon Burnett

Stunts

Silver Butler

Assistant Director

Reid Cahoon

Dolly Grip

Jason Calder

Stunts

Allison Calleri

Associate Producer

Yves Cameron

Stunts

Dave Campbell

Stunts

Ted Caplan

Foley Editor

Trevor Carabin

Swing

Clyde Carson

Song Performer

Richard E. Castro

Production Accountant

Al Cerullo

Helicopter Pilot

J. André Chaintreuil

Set Designer

Brett Chan

Stunts

Raymond Chan

Stunts

Stephen Chan

Assistant

Nesta Chapman

Stunts

Kelly Charlton

Transportation Captain

Colby Chartrand

Stunts

Daniel Chavez

Visual Effects

Alexander Chiang

Stunts

Kimberly Chiang

Stunts

Chad Chilibeck

On-Set Dresser

Fiona Chilton

Visual Effects Producer

David Chisholm

Caterer

Dean Choe

Stunts

Aua Chon

Stunts

Michael Chong

Assistant

Jimmy Chow

Property Master

Jamie Christopher

Assistant Director

Janet Clark

Set Decorator

Lee Cleary

Coproducer

Lee Cleary

Assistant Director

Eldon Clooney

Rigging Electrician

John Clothier

Camera Operator

James Clyne

Illustrator

Reid Cohoon

Dolly Grip

Chad Cole

Production Assistant

Chris Columbus

Executive Producer

Chris Cooney

Special Effects

Maria S. Corona

Seamstress Supervisor

Claudia Costa

Production Assistant

Joey Coughlin

Assistant Director

Peter Cox

Stunts

Mike Crestejo

Stunts

Nick Crew

Visual Effects

Garvin Cross

Stunts

John Cucci

Foley Artist

Nic Curragh

Special Effects Technician

Scott Curtis

Foley Editor

Rosalina Da Silva

Makeup Artist

Taryn Dakha

Stunts

Adam Dale

Aerial Director Of Photography

Crystal Dalman

Stunts

Daevina Danyluck

Set Costumer

Zach Danziger

Song

Bill Darby

Location Manager

Debbi Datz-pyle

Music Contractor

Emanuela Daus

Makeup

Darrin Denlinger

Storyboard Artist

Vickie Dennison

Tailor

Mike Desabrais

Stunts

Sharon Dever

Construction

Duane Dickinson

Stunts

Summer Dietz

Assistant Costume Designer

Michael Dobbin

Stunts

Dane Dolan

Production Assistant

Andres P Dominguez

Special Effects

Mike Dopud

Stunts

Daniel T. Dorrance

Art Director

Chris Dowell

Post-Production Supervisor

Robin Atkin Downes

Adr

Richard Duarte

Foley Mixer

Steve Dubin

Visual Effects Producer

Paul Duffy

Painter

Mark Dumas

Animal Trainer

Jim R Dunn

Stunts

Diana Dutra

Stunts

Rhonda Earick

Costumes

Ashlea Earl

Stunts

John Eaton

Song

Nazim Edeer

Camera Trainee

Nazin Edeer

Camera Trainee

Bernd Eichinger

Producer

Mike Elizalde

Prosthetic Makeup

Mike Elizalde

Special Makeup Effects

Peter S Elliot

Editor

Nicholas Elwell

Office Production Assistant

Marny Eng

Stunts

Glenn Ennis

Stunts

Ryan Ennis

Stunts

Geoff Ethridge

Sound Engineer

Che Falk

Production Assistant

Ross Taylor Fanger

Unit Production Manager

Ross Taylor Fanger

Coproducer

Genevieve Faria

Assistant Production Coordinator

Greg Farmer

Coordinator

Susana Ines Fattorini

Accounting Assistant

Victor Favrin

Stunts

Ron Feemster

Song

Kevin Feige

Executive Producer

Trish Fell

Craft Service

Carlos Fidel

Assistant Director

Carolyn Field

Stunts

Jim Finkbeiner

Stunts

Sean Finnan

Assistant Location Manager

Robert Finnigan

Camera Trainee

Michael Fitzmaurice

Camera Operator

Caragh Fitzsimmons

Assistant Camera

Warren Flanagan

Illustrator

Tim Flattery

Illustrator

Film Details

Also Known As
4 Fantastiques et le Surfer d'argent, Fantastic Four 2, Fantastic Four and The Silver Surfer, Fantastic Four: The Next Chapter
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
20th Century Fox Distribution
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 31m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States on Video October 2, 2007

Released in United States Summer June 15, 2007

Based on the Marvel comic book "Fantastic Four."

Sequel to "Fantastic Four" (USA/2005) directed by Tim Story and starring Ioan Gruffudd, Jessica Alba, Chris Evans, and Michael Chiklis.

Released in United States Summer June 15, 2007

Released in United States on Video October 2, 2007

20th Century Fox reportedly paid Tim Story seven-figures to direct the sequel.