Death Defying Acts


1h 36m 2008

Brief Synopsis

When famous escape artist Harry Houdini arrives in Edinburgh and offers a $10,000 reward to anyone who can contact his mother from beyond the grave, a beautiful but deceptive psychic and her young 'sidekick' daughter take the challenge. As Houdini spends time with this mysterious woman, he is beguil

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2008
Production Company
Allan Eaton Studios; Ardmore Sound, Ltd.; Arion Facilities; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Bbc Films; Bon Appetit; Buzzy's Recording; Casting Network; DeAPlaneta; Deluxe, London; Eastman Kodak; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Kodak; Lee & Thompson; Lee Lighting; Lyps Inc; Marshalls & Dent; Mg Film; Moneypenny Services; Myriad Pictures; Myriad Pictures; Opticals & Graphics; Panavision, Ltd.; Postmodern Sydney; Scion Films; Screen Australia; Screen Nsw; Sky Media Travel; Soundfirm; Spectrum Films; The Weinstein Company; Totally Entertainment; U.K. Film Council
Distribution Company
Third Rail Releasing; Alfa Films; Audiovisual Enterprises (Greece); Bioscop; Cine Colombia; DeAPlaneta; Dendy Films; Eagle Pictures; Edko Films; Equinoxe Films; Golden Village; Gussi Films; Hoyts Distribution; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Imagem Filmes; Importadora; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Lnk; Lotte Entertainment; Odeon S.A.; Pinema; Prime Pictures; Pyramid (Russia); Transeuropa Films; United International Pictures
Location
United Kingdom; Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Synopsis

When famous escape artist Harry Houdini arrives in Edinburgh and offers a $10,000 reward to anyone who can contact his mother from beyond the grave, a beautiful but deceptive psychic and her young 'sidekick' daughter take the challenge. As Houdini spends time with this mysterious woman, he is beguiled by her charms, and what begins as a con evolves into a far more complicated and dangerous affair.

Crew

Alicia Aguilera

Compositing Supervisor

Simon Alberry

Film Lab

Phil Allchin

Driver

Naomi Anderlini

Visual Effects

Stuart Anderson

Loader

Reno Antoniades

Legal Services

Kathrine Armfelt

Assistant Producer

Geraldine Atlee

Business Affairs

Philippa Atterton

Production Manager

John Attwell

Camera Focus Puller

Leo Bahas

Negative Cutter

Tim Baier

Compositing Supervisor

Chris Bailey

Electrician

Simon Baker

Camera Operator

Vanessa Baker

Voice Casting

Isabel Baquero

Choreographer

Joe Barlow

Office Runner

Libbie Barr

Script Supervisor

Rami Bartholdy

Loader

Natalie Bassingthwaite

Legal Services

Paul Bates

Electrician

Suzie Batters

Production Assistant

Greg Beager

Sound Department

Nicholas Beauman

Editor

Belinda Bennetts

Titles

Dave Bingham

Consultant

Ashley Bond

Camera Focus Puller

Richard Bradshaw

Stunt Double

Chris Breeze

3-D Artist

Steve Brigden

Driver

Stuart Brisdon

Special Effects Supervisor

Kerry Brogan

Coordinator

Kerry Brogan

Executive

John Butler

Rigging Electrician

Damian Butlin

Props

Sandra Butterworth

Dialect Coach

Susannah Buxton

Costume Designer

Emmet Cahill

Grip

Neil Cairns

Production Accountant

Tricia Cameron

Hair Stylist

Donny Campbell

Electrician

Sally Caplan

Executive

Luke Carey

Assistant

Tony Chance

Storyboard Artist

Linda Chiu

Associate Producer

Wailoon Chung

Electrician

Mike Clark-hall

Production Assistant

Martin Clay

Driver

Karen Cockburn

Driver

Anthony Cogin

Voice Casting

Kevin Collyer

Generator Operator

Jennifer Cote

Assistant

George Cottle

Stunt Performer

Gethin Creagh

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Miglet Crichton

Location Scout

Tom Crooke

Location Scout

Chris Cullum

Medic

Chris Curling

Producer

Richard Curling

Video Assist/Playback

Kirk D'amico

Executive Producer

Emma Davie

Unit Publicist

William Davies

Casting Associate

Joy Maxwell Davis

Medic

Brendan Diver

Caterer

Nam Doan

3-D Artist

Arthur Donnelly

Best Boy

Brendan Donnison

Voice Casting

Jim Dowdall

Stunt Coordinator

Hamish Doyne-ditmas

Camera Focus Puller

Allison Drury

Driver

Brad Dunn

Compositing Supervisor

Rebecca Dunn

Digital Effects

Norman Dutton

Driver

David Edwards

Compositing Supervisor

Emma Edwards

Loader

Mark English

Makeup

Russell D Equi

Driver

Will Evans

Business Affairs

Vincent Fiere

3-D Artist

Andy Finnie

Driver

Neil Finnighan

Stunt Performer

Kevin Fleet

Props

Olivier Fontenay

Colorist

Peter Ford

Stunt Performer

Gary Forsyth

Camera

Hollie Foster

Assistant Production Coordinator

Lucas Foster

Executive Producer

Mark Franken

Sound Effects Editor

Liz Gallacher

Music Supervisor

Kay Garcia

Assistant

Andrew Gardiner

Office Runner

Jamie Gavin

Office Runner

Jane Gibson

Choreographer

Mike Gilbert

Driver

Lesley Gogarty

Coordinator

Mandy Gold

Makeup

Elliot Goodman

3-D Artist

Ross Grainger

Electrician

Robin Gray

Music Engineer

Carol Greenfield

Makeup

Matt Greig

Compositing Supervisor

Tony Grisoni

Screenplay

Tony Grisoni

Coproducer

Steve Haines

Other

Naomi J Hall

Researcher

Mark Hanlon

Rigging Gaffer

Michael Harkin

Compositing Supervisor

Sasha Harris

Production Manager

Makoto Hatanaka

3-D Artist

Sam Haveland

Stand-In

Paul Heasman

Stunt Coordinator

Gary Hedges

Carpenter

Guy Heeley

Assistant Director

Paul Hegany

Visual Effects

Jethro Hegarty

Sound Department

Terry Heggarty

Painter

Carol-anne Henderson

Assistant Director

Leslie Hills

Researcher

Stephanie Hills

Researcher

Alex Hodgson

Assistant

Vince Holden

Head Of Production

John Hollywood

Driver

Dave Hopkins

Construction

Toby Hosking

Assistant Director

John Hurley

Loader

Paul Inglis

Art Director

Gemma Jackson

Production Designer

Polly Jefferies

Production Coordinator

Claire Jennings

Costumes

Chris John

Driver

Graham Johnston

Makeup Artist

Matthew Jones

Location Assistant

Lawrence Joseph

Accounting Assistant

Leah Katz

Adr Editor

Amanda Keable

Costume Supervisor

Christopher Kelly

Assistant

Giles Keyte

Photography

Billy Kimberley

Tailor

Gyuri Kiss

3-D Artist

Llaszlo Kiss

3-D Artist

Steve Knowles

Special Effects Technician

Denise Kum

Makeup Designer

Carol Kupisz

Graphic Designer

Anita Kwasniewski

Costumes

Jonathan Lau

Matte Painter

Ron Layton

Music Contractor

Derek Lea

Stunt Performer

Fiona Leech

Makeup

Jarrod Linton

Visual Effects Producer

Jeremy Lishman

Sound Department

Aisling Lloyd

Stand-In

Ben Lloyd

Production

Andy Long

Gaffer

J.j. Lousberg

Production Executive

Tony Lucken

Stunt Performer

Dan Lupovitz

Executive Producer

Demis Lyall-wilson

Compositing Supervisor

Anna Lynch-robinson

Set Decorator

Marian Macgowan

Producer

Iain Mackay

Loader

Rob Macpherson

Props

Jane Maguire

Post-Production Supervisor

Bradley Malin

Production

Paul Marah

Carpenter

Vicky Marks

Assistant Director

Steve Mascall

Caterer

Darryl Mascarenhas

Rotoscope Animator

Nuria Mbomio

Makeup

Jacqui Mcbride

Accounting Assistant

Caroline Mccall

Assistant Costume Designer

Frank Mcconalogue

Electrician

Claire Mcdonald

Casting Assistant

Dave Mcgeary

Special Effects Technician

Brian Mcgivern

Generator Operator

David Mcgreary

Special Effects Technician

Patrick Mcgurn

Office Runner

Daryl Mckenzie

Original Music

Sarah Mclauchlan

Visual Effects

Grant Mclean

Electrician

Eamon Mcloughlin

Construction Manager

Mike Mcloughlin

Visual Effects

Michael Mcmenomy

Sound Effects

Michael Mcmenomy

Sound Effects Editor

Bryce Menzies

Legal Services

Kate Meyer

Post-Production Accountant

Campbell Mitchell

Props

Fiona Morham

Head Of Production

Brian Morris

Painter

Colin Morris

Driver

Dave Morrison

Grip

Mark Mottram

Stunt Performer

Anja Mueller

Art Director

Anja Müller

Art Director

Bronwyn Murphy

Adr/Dialogue Editor

Colin Mutch

Props

Hajime Nakamura

3-D Artist

Scott Napier

Electrician

Marcia Nasatir

Executive Producer

Jeremy Nathan

Video Assist/Playback

Jeremy Nathan

Video Assist/Playback

Film Details

MPAA Rating
Release Date
2008
Production Company
Allan Eaton Studios; Ardmore Sound, Ltd.; Arion Facilities; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Bbc Films; Bon Appetit; Buzzy's Recording; Casting Network; DeAPlaneta; Deluxe, London; Eastman Kodak; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Kodak; Lee & Thompson; Lee Lighting; Lyps Inc; Marshalls & Dent; Mg Film; Moneypenny Services; Myriad Pictures; Myriad Pictures; Opticals & Graphics; Panavision, Ltd.; Postmodern Sydney; Scion Films; Screen Australia; Screen Nsw; Sky Media Travel; Soundfirm; Spectrum Films; The Weinstein Company; Totally Entertainment; U.K. Film Council
Distribution Company
Third Rail Releasing; Alfa Films; Audiovisual Enterprises (Greece); Bioscop; Cine Colombia; DeAPlaneta; Dendy Films; Eagle Pictures; Edko Films; Equinoxe Films; Golden Village; Gussi Films; Hoyts Distribution; Icon; Icon Uk Group; Imagem Filmes; Importadora; Lionsgate; Lionsgate U.K.; Lnk; Lotte Entertainment; Odeon S.A.; Pinema; Prime Pictures; Pyramid (Russia); Transeuropa Films; United International Pictures
Location
United Kingdom; Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 36m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008

Released in United States June 2008

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Directors' Showcase) June 18-29, 2008.

Rachel Weisz previously attached to star.

The Weinstein Company acquired the project for a reported sum of $5.5 million at the 2006 American Film Market.

Released in United States Summer July 11, 2008 (NY, LA)

Released in United States June 2008 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (Directors' Showcase) June 18-29, 2008.)