Love + Hate


1h 26m 2005

Brief Synopsis

A drama set in an industrial city in northern England where tensions have come to crisis point between the local population and immigrants who have come here to find work. Influenced by his bigoted mother and his narrow-minded sister, Adam belongs to those whose ethnic prejudices and social situat

Film Details

Also Known As
Love Plus Hate, Love and Hate
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Monumental Pictures; Ruby Films; The Works
Distribution Company
Golem Distribution; Istituto Luce-Cinecitta; Italian International Film Srl Production; Vertigo Films (Uk)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 26m

Synopsis

A drama set in an industrial city in northern England where tensions have come to crisis point between the local population and immigrants who have come here to find work. Influenced by his bigoted mother and his narrow-minded sister, Adam belongs to those whose ethnic prejudices and social situation has a kindled a racist attitude towards foreigners. Naseema is a young girl from a family of Muslim immigrants. Although her father is a liberal man, receptive to western values, her brother Yousif knows only violence as a means of countering the violence that he experiences on a daily basis. When Adam and Naseema meet at work for the first time their mutual attraction is immediately apparent. Utterly bemused by Naseema's temperament as well as by her beauty, Adam's prejudices soon begin to waver in the face of her charms. Before long he finds it impossible to repeat the preconceived opinions of his relatives. Faced with the task of choosing between his family and his beloved, Adam chooses Naseema, and a difficult time full conflict begins for the young couple. But Adam and Naseema's private bliss is not enough to sustain their relationship. If their love is to survive, they must somehow surmount the deep-seated prejudices within their community

Film Details

Also Known As
Love Plus Hate, Love and Hate
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Monumental Pictures; Ruby Films; The Works
Distribution Company
Golem Distribution; Istituto Luce-Cinecitta; Italian International Film Srl Production; Vertigo Films (Uk)

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 26m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States February 2005

Released in United States January 2006

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (Panorama) February 10-20, 2005.

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (New Voices/New Visions) January 5-16, 2006.

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States February 2005 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (Panorama) February 10-20, 2005.)

Released in United States January 2006 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (New Voices/New Visions) January 5-16, 2006.)

Winner of the New Voices/New Visions Award at the 2006 Palm Springs International Film Festival.