The Condemned


1h 53m 2007

Brief Synopsis

A former bounty hunter finds himself on the run as part of a revamped Condemned tournament. In the contest, the bounty hunter and a group of convicts are forced to fight each other to the death as part of a game which is broadcast uncensored to the public.

Film Details

Also Known As
Condemned, condamnés
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Crime
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Animal Logic; Animal Logic Fuel; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Fotokem Film & Video; Hw Wood Australia; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Negative People; Phoenix Catering; Post Logic Studios; Soundfirm; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities; Wwe Studios; Wyman & Isaacs
Distribution Company
Lionsgate; Corazón Films; Gulf Film, Llc; Les Films Christal; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Lnk; Myndform; Ro Image 2000; Shaw Organization; Sony Pictures Releasing International; Ster-Kinekor
Location
Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Synopsis

A former bounty hunter finds himself on the run as part of a revamped Condemned tournament. In the contest, the bounty hunter and a group of convicts are forced to fight each other to the death as part of a game which is broadcast uncensored to the public.

Crew

Daniel Patrick Adair

Song

Ryan Adams

Song Performer

Ryan Adams

Song

Ric Anderson

Stunts

Tate Arbon

Digital Effects Artist

Christopher Aud

Sound Designer

Christopher Aud

Supervising Sound Editor

Gina Azzapardi

Craft Service

Jason Baird

Prosthetics

Alexander Barton

Costumes

Jason Bath

Visual Effects Producer

Brett Beachman

Prosthetics

Benjamin Beardwood

Dialogue Editor

Damien Beebe

Camera

Bob Beher

Foley

John Bennett

Special Effects Technician

Jason Billington

Digital Effects Artist

Mark Bills

Electrician

Mirka Bimr

Costumes

Jason Binnie

Assistant Camera

Mark Bishop

Assistant Director

Steve Bissinger

Sound Effects Editor

Jed Blaugrund

Executive Producer

Peter Block

Executive Producer

Peter Block

Studio Executive

Margaret Blyth

Videotape Operator

John Bonneau

Coproducer

Bob Booker

Property Master

Bill Booth

Construction Coordinator

Scott Booth

Construction

Susan Booth

Costumes

Anna Borghesi

Costume Designer

Kent Boswell

Visual Effects Producer

Jim Botko

Visual Effects Producer

Renee Bowen

Stunts

Justin Brace

Accountant

Geoff Bradley

Construction

Janine Bray

Costumes

Derek G Brechin

Editor

Kyle M Brechin

Editorial Assistant

Lisa Brennan

Art Department

Lisa Brennan

Dresser

Paul Brincat

Sound Recordist

Tom Brkich

Painter

Darwin Brooks

Assistant Director

Leanne Brooks

Special Effects Coordinator

Stephanie Brown

Assistant Sound Editor

Tony Brown

Assistant Location Manager

Bill Buckley

Props

Bradd Buckley

Stunts

Wendy Buick

Graphics Coordinator

Romain Buignet

Cg Supervisor

Carlin Bull

Art Department

Karen Bull

Accountant

Katrina Bull

Painter

Louis Bull

Art Department

Robert Bull

Scenic Artist

Julian Bungate

Production

Gillian Butler

Dresser

Gillian Butler

Art Department

Riki Byrne

Loader

Danny Cairns

Props

Graeme Callander

Storyboard Artist

Gary Cameron

Props

Marky Lee Campbell

Stunts

Rick Canelli

Adr

Kate Carlin

Looping Coordinator

Patrick Carmiggelt

Special Effects Technician

Sophie Carroll

Coordinator

Ray Chapman

Carpenter

Jac Charlton

Prosthetics

Dan Clark

Camera Focus Puller

Simon Clark

Colorist

Jason Clee

Construction

Andy Cocup

Song

Luke Cole

Visual Effects

Sam Cole

Digital Effects Artist

Rod Conder

Boom Operator

Jason Constantine

Executive Producer

Simon Cooke

Grip

Chloe Cooper

Coordinator

Matt Copping

Dolly Grip

Toby Copping

Grip

Jennifer Cornwell

Unit Production Manager

Kerry Corrigan

Assistant

Matt Coulam

Grip

Brian Cox

Special Effects Supervisor

Mitchell Cox

Special Effects Technician

Peter Critchley

Electrician

Jamie Crooks

Assistant Director

Mark Curry

Music

Dexter Davey

Digital Effects Artist

Chris Davies

Digital Effects Artist

Kim Deal

Song

Doug Delaney

Color

Wayne Diskin

Carpenter

David Donaldson

Visual Effects Producer

Joe Dorn

Adr Editor

Anne Dudley

Song

Rickley W Dumm

Sound Effects Editor

Andrew Duncan

Carpenter

Rachel Duxbury

Accountant

Traci Duxbury

Production Assistant

Phillip Eagles

Costume Consultant

Tony Edwards

Assistant Director

Haley Egan

Props

Damien Eggins

Transportation Manager

Sam Elia

Security

Boris Elkis

Music

Bruce Emery

Sound Engineer

Ross Emery

Director Of Photography

Amanda Enders

Costumes

Mark Oliver Everett

Song

Ashley Fairfield

Stunts

Thomas Findlay

Song

Keith Flint

Song

Lianne Forbes

Visual Effects

Justin Frame

Swing Gang

Darren Frank

Special Effects Technician

Julie Franklin

Costumes

Bob Fredrickson

Color Timer

Suzie Freeman

Art Department Coordinator

Tim Gallegos

Rendering Artist

Andrew Gardiner

Construction Manager

Debbie Gilbert

Post-Production Accountant

Greg Gilbert

Camera Operator

Greg Gilbert

Steadicam Operator

Damon Girbon

Graphics Coordinator

Irene Gleeson

Art Department

Chris Goddard

Art Department

Avram D Gold

Dialogue Editor

Cindy Gollagher

Production Coordinator

Rongo Gordon

Carpenter

Sam Greco

Stunts

Royce Green

Dresser

Royce Green

Art Department

Matt Greig

Digital Effects Artist

Nic Gribben

Loader

Jeffrey Gribble

Assistant

Karen Grose

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Gruber

Executive Producer

Matthew Harrington

Greensman

Katie Harris

Medic

Rain Hart

Costume Illustrator

Stephen Hart

Art Department

Richie Havens

Song

Stephen Head

Best Boy

Andy Hedden

Screenplay

Rob Hedden

Screenplay

Reinhold Heil

Song Performer

Reinhold Heil

Song

Matthew Hermans

Digital Effects Artist

Danielle Hession

Visual Effects

John Higgins

Dialogue Coach

Nancy Hirami

Post-Production Supervisor

Richard Hobbs

Art Director

Lenny Holmdahl

Assistant

Trevor Horn

Song

Liam Howlett

Song

Fred Hughes

Construction

Benn Hyde

Key Grip

Eugene Intas

Assistant

Mandy Jacobs

Editor

Mara Jacobs

Coproducer

Grant Janssen

Software Engineer

Jonathan Jeczalik

Song

Matt Jermyn

Graphics Coordinator

Kelly Johanson

Set Production Assistant

Matthew W Johnson

Visual Effects Editor

Jim Johnston

Music Supervisor

Gabrielle Jones

Assistant

Gabrielle Jones

Coordinator

Gail Kane

Hairdresser

Gail Kane

Makeup Artist

Jim Kum Kee

Special Effects Technician

Gary Keir

Film Lab

Ian Kenny

Assistant Director

Michael Kissane

Assistant

Johnny Klimek

Song Performer

Johnny Klimek

Song

Ashley Kravitz

Rights & Clearances

Chad Kroeger

Song

Michael Kroeger

Song

Annalise Kurinsky

Executive

Joshua Lake

Craft Service

Michael Lake

Executive Producer

Geoffrey Lamb

Assistant Editor

Les Landon

Greensman

Gary Langan

Song

Neil Lawi

Music Supervisor

Zebulon Lawrance

Art Department

Zebulon Lawrance

Dresser

Nathan Lawson

Stunts

Nicholle Leahy

Accounting Assistant

Tim Leblanc

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

David Leckonby

Grip

Huddie Ledbetter

Song

Grant Lehmann

Prosthetics

Lisa J Levine

Adr Supervisor

Lou Levinson

Colorist

Film Details

Also Known As
Condemned, condamnés
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Action
Crime
Drama
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Animal Logic; Animal Logic Fuel; Atlab-Gold Coast, Australia; Fotokem Film & Video; Hw Wood Australia; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Negative People; Phoenix Catering; Post Logic Studios; Soundfirm; Warner Bros. Worldwide Studio Facilities; Wwe Studios; Wyman & Isaacs
Distribution Company
Lionsgate; Corazón Films; Gulf Film, Llc; Les Films Christal; Lionsgate; Lionsgate; Lnk; Myndform; Ro Image 2000; Shaw Organization; Sony Pictures Releasing International; Ster-Kinekor
Location
Australia

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 53m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 27, 2007

Released in United States on Video September 18, 2007

Sidestreet Entertainment previously developed the project at MGM.

Released in United States Spring April 27, 2007

Released in United States on Video September 18, 2007