Snow Cake


1h 52m 2006

Brief Synopsis

Tight-lipped Englishman Alex Hughes is traveling through Ontario on his way to meet the mother of his son with whom he has had a distant relationship. He begrudgingly decides to pick up Vivienne, a young and feisty hitchhiker. When the car is suddenly hit by a truck, Vivienne dies instantly, and Ale

Film Details

Also Known As
Snowcake
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Astral Media; Fortissimo Films; Revolution Films; Rhombus Media, Inc.; TTlTfilm Canada
Distribution Company
FIRST TAKE (IFC)/TVA FILMS/THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY; A-Film Distribution; Cathay Film Organization; Distribution Company; First Take (Ifc); Hollywood Classic Entertainment; IFC Films; Luna Filmverleih Gmbh; Mars Distribution; Mk2 International; Momentum Pictures Limited; SF Studios; StudioCanal; Studiocanal; Svensk Filmindustri Norway; TVA Films; TVA Films; The Weinstein Company
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Synopsis

Tight-lipped Englishman Alex Hughes is traveling through Ontario on his way to meet the mother of his son with whom he has had a distant relationship. He begrudgingly decides to pick up Vivienne, a young and feisty hitchhiker. When the car is suddenly hit by a truck, Vivienne dies instantly, and Alex finds himself grieving for someone he never knew. Now, shocked and stranded on the outskirts of Wawa, Vivienne's hometown, Alex decides to track down her mother, Linda Freeman, to talk to her in person about the fate of her daughter. When Alex comes face to face with Linda, he discovers that she is autistic. While she understands what has happened, she shows little emotion. He slowly becomes increasingly involved in Linda's life and the community to which she feels complete indifference, in part because of her condition. Linda in turn becomes attached--to the degree that she is emotionally capable--to Alex, and to what he can do for her. In the meantime, Alex also forms a relationship with Linda's sexy, independent neighbor, Maggie, and becomes the object of scrutiny by the ineffectual local law enforcement officer Clyde, who, besides being jealous of Alex's new relationship with Maggie, believes he's discovered a dark secret in Alex's past. As Vivienne's funeral approaches, and with the help of Maggie's understanding and Linda's unique window into the world, Alex confronts his past and both the sadness and anger that have built up within him.

Film Details

Also Known As
Snowcake
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Astral Media; Fortissimo Films; Revolution Films; Rhombus Media, Inc.; TTlTfilm Canada
Distribution Company
FIRST TAKE (IFC)/TVA FILMS/THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY; A-Film Distribution; Cathay Film Organization; Distribution Company; First Take (Ifc); Hollywood Classic Entertainment; IFC Films; Luna Filmverleih Gmbh; Mars Distribution; Mk2 International; Momentum Pictures Limited; SF Studios; StudioCanal; Studiocanal; Svensk Filmindustri Norway; TVA Films; TVA Films; The Weinstein Company
Location
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 52m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Spring April 27, 2007

Released in United States on Video September 11, 2007

Released in United States 2006

Released in United States February 2006

Released in United States August 2006

Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 25-June 18, 2006.

Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (Competition/Opening Night) February 9-19, 2006.

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) August 14-27, 2006.

Released in United States Spring April 27, 2007 (NY)

Released in United States on Video September 11, 2007

Released in United States 2006 (Shown at Seattle International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) May 25-June 18, 2006.)

Released in United States February 2006 (Shown at Berlin International Film Festival (Competition/Opening Night) February 9-19, 2006.)

Released in United States August 2006 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) August 14-27, 2006.)