Warm Springs


2h 2005

Brief Synopsis

Chronicles the life of president Franklin Delano Roosevelt before he became president until his death, centering on his paralysis from polio, his treatment at the Warm Springs rehab facility, and his battle to overcome his handicaps. As he seeks out a cure for his paralysis, he discovers other with

Film Details

Also Known As
FDR, Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Custom Film Effects; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Efilm; Genco, Inc.; Global Entertainment Partners; HBO Films; HBO Network- Home Box Office; Keith Vanderlaan'S Captive Audience; Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates; Modern VideoFilm; Owen & Desalvo Company; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Paskal Lighting; Pc&E; Radium; Right Lobe Design Group; Soundelux; Technicolor Digital Intermediates; The Mark Gordon Company; Todd-Ao; UCLA Film & Television Archives
Distribution Company
HBO Home Video
Location
Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

Chronicles the life of president Franklin Delano Roosevelt before he became president until his death, centering on his paralysis from polio, his treatment at the Warm Springs rehab facility, and his battle to overcome his handicaps. As he seeks out a cure for his paralysis, he discovers other with physical disability as well as finacial, racial, and cultural disabilities and the experiences helps to shape a future president.

Crew

Paige Adair

Art Assistant

Julie Adams

Dialect Coach

Wayne Adams

Project Manager

Mike Akins

Best Boy Grip

Reid Andrews

Rigging Electrician

Chris Antignane

Electrician

Rick Ash

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Gloria Winship Ayon

Animal Trainer

Shane Ayon

Animal Trainer

John Baker

Animator

Tristan Baker

Caterer

Robert Ballentine

Driver

Brent D. Bazinski

Rigging Electrician

John Benson

Foley Artist

Janella Bersabal

Extras Casting Assistant

Tammy Jo Black

Painter

Russell Blackmon

Set Decorator

Jane Blank

Costumes

Jill Bogdanowicz

Colorist

Angie Bones

Set Production Assistant

Rondro Boney

Painter

Ted Boothanakit

Storyboard Artist

Leslie Boston

Driver

Pete Bowman

Grip

Daniel Boxer

Property Master

Tom Bradley

Best Boy Grip

Julian Bratolyubov

Music

Layne Brightwell

Costumer

Belinda Broughton

Music

Bruce Broughton

Music

Bruce Broughton

Original Music

Matthew Brown

Greensman

Michael Brown

Editor

Sekinah Brown

Costumer

Bob Brubaker

Stunt Performer

Robert Brubaker

Stunt Performer

Mike Brune

Location Assistant

Christopher Bush

Painter

Matthew Butler

Greensman

Marshall Cabinessi

Production

Kirk Cadrette

Cg Supervisor

Chris Campbell

Grip

Charles Cape

Carpenter

John M. Carlisle

Driver

Brickland Carter

Stand-In

Jerry Carter

Driver

Camille Cellucci

Visual Effects Producer

Camille Cellucci

Unit Director

Ron Chambley

Production

Bonnie Chaney

Accountant

Elaine Chin

Executive In Charge Of Production

Chris Christensen

Carpenter

Carl Clifford

Unit Production Manager

Danny S Cochran

Painter

Keith Collis

Driver

Dale Combs

Driver

Ian Cone

Production Assistant

Jackie Cooper

Digital Effects

Dan Cornwall

Gaffer

Celia D. Costas

Executive Producer

Brandon Davis

Rigging Electrician

Vanessa Davis

Hair Stylist

Russell C. Dickerson

Carpenter

Christopher Didiot

On-Set Dresser

Jennifer Diquollo

Craft Service

David Doerman

Video

Cas Donovan

Assistant Director

Derrick Doose

Set Production Assistant

Katherine Dover

Costumer

David Duren

Electrician

Deb Dyer

Production Supervisor

Andrew Ellerd

Sound Editor

David B Ellis

Rigging Electrician

Mary H. Ellis

Sound Mixer

Ray Espinola

Music Supervisor

Eddie Evans

Key Grip

Michael Fedack

Dolly Grip

Juanita Diana Feeney

Associate Producer

Robert K. Feldmann

Grip

Karen A. Felix

On-Set Dresser

Thomas F Ford

Visual Effects Producer

Carl Fortina

Manager

Dale Fowler

Best Boy Electric

Donny Fowler

Electrician

Paradise Franklin

Wardrobe Assistant

K Drew Fuller

Costumer

Frank Galline

Set Decorator

Jeff Gardner

Craft Service

Jesse Gardner

Caterer

Melody Gardner

Caterer

Victoria Gardner

Caterer

Margo Gathright-dietrich

Technical Advisor

Jeff Gibbs

Carpenter

Bill Gillespie

Driver

Julie Goldberg

Visual Effects Producer

Mark R. Gordon

Executive Producer

Josh Gould

Driver

Charles E Graydon

Driver

Robbie Greenberg

Director Of Photography

Robbie Greenberg

Dp/Cinematographer

Robert Greene

Photography

Heather Greenich

Stand-In

Shay Griffin

Casting Director

Charles R. Gunter

Foreman

Rhonda Guthrie

Assistant Director

Lorenzo Hall

Special Effects

Hope Hanafin

Costume Designer

Josh Hancher

Camera Assistant

Zandra Harding

Costumer

Chris Hayes

Camera Operator

Michael Helfand

Assistant Director

Todd Hemsley

Digital Effects

Jalyn Henton

Assistant Production Coordinator

Michael Hicks

Driver

James S. Hinerman

Props

Daniel Hocevar

Carpenter

Patrick Hogan

Dialogue Editor

Tony Holley

Location Assistant

Fred Holloway

Construction

Gail Hunter

Script Supervisor

Michelle Ihnot

On-Set Dresser

Patrick Ingram

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Mark Intravartolo

Visual Effects

Clinton Ivie

Painter

Anthony Jacobs

Special Effects

Barry James

Painter

Adam Jenkins

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Cal Johnson

Stunt Double

Larry Johnson

Craft Service

Revell Johnson

Driver

Linda Johnston

Driver

Robin D Jones

Construction

Keith Jordan

Camera Operator

Jean Kalanzi

Accountant

Ed Kalnins

Music Editor

Dierdre Kane

Props Assistant

James Kaplan

Production Assistant

Jonathan Keeton

Visual Effects Supervisor

Skip Kimball

Colorist

Evyen Klean

Music Supervisor

Taylor Knight

Hair

Sarah E. Knowles

Production Designer

Lynn Kressel

Casting Director

A L Kupersmith

Construction Coordinator

Tim Lambert

Driver

Johnny Land

Painter

Keith G Lewis

Costume Supervisor

Lindsey Liberatore

Assistant

David A Little

Driver

Sedrick Livingston

Carpenter

Colt Logan

Sound Department

Lori A. Lopes

Accountant

Paul Lowe

Medic

Levi Loy

Grip

Sean E Marshall

Assistant

Anderson Martin

Stunt Performer

Joseph M Mcculloch

Rigging Gaffer

Kamisha Mccullough

Accounting Assistant

Peter Mcgoran

Driver

Joseph Mcjimsey

Assistant Editor

Mark Mckinney

Rigging Electrician

David Mclean

Electrician

Wayne Mercer

Driver

Drew Meyers

On-Set Dresser

Mark A Miller

Electrician

Thomas Minton

Art Director

Kathryn Moise

Assistant

David Moore

Carpenter

Gertrude Moore

Costumes

Stephanie Morales

Craft Service

Dan Mott

Carpenter

Matthew Mott

Carpenter

Todd Murakami

Sound Design

Ryan Murphy

Sound Engineer

Winifred Murungi

Production Secretary

Margaret Nagle

Writer

Margaret Nagle

Writer (Tv)

David H. Nash

Carpenter

Mark Nave

Production

Matt Neel

Special Effects Coordinator

Jason N. Neese

Post-Production Assistant

Robert Tate Nichols

On-Set Dresser

Eddie O'briant

Electrician

Tom Oastler

Accountant

Paul Oliver

Scenery

Rosemary Orlando

Assistant Production Coordinator

Danny Owens

Special Effects

John Page

Stand-In

Harrison M Palmer

Electrician

Cindy Parker

Transportation Coordinator

J.l. Parker

Transportation Captain

Jim Passin

Color Timer

Paul Pettitt

Video

Drew Ponder

Boom Operator

Melissa Porter

Painter

Johnny Poucher

Driver

Donna Premick

Makeup Artist

Keri Putnam

Executive In Charge Of Production

Jaime Rembo

Casting Associate

Kelly Richardson

Art Department Coordinator

Film Details

Also Known As
FDR, Franklin Delano Roosevelt
Release Date
2005
Production Company
Custom Film Effects; Deluxe Entertainment Services Group; Efilm; Genco, Inc.; Global Entertainment Partners; HBO Films; HBO Network- Home Box Office; Keith Vanderlaan'S Captive Audience; Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates; Modern VideoFilm; Owen & Desalvo Company; Panavision, Ltd.; Paramount Pictures Scoring Stage M; Paskal Lighting; Pc&E; Radium; Right Lobe Design Group; Soundelux; Technicolor Digital Intermediates; The Mark Gordon Company; Todd-Ao; UCLA Film & Television Archives
Distribution Company
HBO Home Video
Location
Georgia, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Nominated for the 2006 Producers Guild Award for Television (Long-Form) by the Producers Guild of America (PGA).

Winner of the 2006 ASC Award for Outstanding Achievement (Motion Picture, Miniseries or Pilot) (Robbie Greenberg) from the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC).

Winner of the 2006 Writers Guild Award for Outstanding Achievement in Writing for a Long Form (Original) (Margaret Nagle) from the Writers Guild of America (WGA).

Winner of three 2005 Emmy Awards, including Outstanding Made for Television Movie, Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie (Jane Alexander) and Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie (Sarah Knowles, Scott Ritenour, Thomas Minton and Frank Galline) from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Also nominated for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie (Kenneth Branagh), Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie (Cynthia Nixon), Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie (Kathy Bates), Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Margaret Nagle), Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Joseph Sargent), Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie (Robbie Greenberg) and Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Lynn Kressel and Shay Griffin).

Aired in United States April 30, 2005

Aired in United States August 30, 2005

Aired in United States September 2005

Released in United States on Video August 30, 2005

Scheduled to be shown at Deauville Festival of American Cinema September 2-11, 2005.

Aired in USA on HBO network in April 30, 2005.

Began shooting October 4, 2004, and completed shooting November 20, 2004.