Minotaur


2h 2006

Brief Synopsis

For generations, the young have been dragged from their homes in the middle of the night to be sacrificed by a legendary beast who lives in a deep maze below an Imperial Palace, from where no one has ever returned.

Film Details

Release Date
2006
Production Company
Angels the Costumiers; Anvil Post Production Inc; Arri Group; Bank Of Ireland Group; Bank Of Ireland Group; Carousel Picture Company S.A.; Cornejo; Film Finances, Inc.; Film Fund Luxembourg; First Look Holdings; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Kanzaman; Lionsgate; Media Insurance Brokers; Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg Gmbh; Optical Art Berlin Gmbh; Panavision, Ltd.; Phaze Uk; Scion Films; Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures Gmbh; Syfy; Technicolor; Telema; Tenon Media; Vcc Perfect Pictures Ag
Distribution Company
Gulf Film, Llc; Lionsgate; Lizard Cinema Trade (Russia)
Location
Studio Babelsberg, Germany; Luxembourg

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Synopsis

For generations, the young have been dragged from their homes in the middle of the night to be sacrificed by a legendary beast who lives in a deep maze below an Imperial Palace, from where no one has ever returned.

Crew

Fabienne Adam

Hair

Fabienne Adam

Makeup

Ronney Afortu

Visual Effects

Astrig Akseralian

Art Department

Luc Arciszewski

Stage Manager

Benny Ashoff

Camera Operator

Philip Ashton

Animatronics

Lorna-leigh Aston-webb

Cashier

Sulamith Ater

Scenic Artist

Neil Atkins

Cg Supervisor

Kimberly R Barnes

Executive Producer

Agnieszka Bartsch

Music Contractor

Joris Bartsch Buhle

Music Conductor

Mike Bates

Makeup Effects

Stefan Baumgartner

Props

Stefan Baumgartner

Art Director

Alessandra Bazzi

Production Secretary

Dicken Berglund

Adr

Michael Bernardy

Carpenter

Thomas Bernardy

Carpenter

Riccardo Besantini

Camera Operator

Barry Best

Modelmaker

Michelle Bevilacqua

Art Department Coordinator

Etienne Braun

Photography

Vesna Breit

Animal Wrangler

Michael Bucher

Carpenter

Gareth Bull

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Christian Burgdorff

Visual Effects

Felicity Burton

Animatronics

Nicholas Byrnes

Foley Editor

Neil Cairns

Production Accountant

Nicholas Caramonta

Compositing Supervisor

Nicholas Caramonta

Visual Effects Editor

Nicole Carmen-davis

Business Affairs

Nicole Carmen-davis

Legal Services

Angela Castro

Props

Chih-min Chang

Production Coordinator

Sarah Chang

Compositing Supervisor

Yuan-po Chang

Visual Effects

Roger Chao

Visual Effects

Pascal Charlier

Electrician

Gary Chen

Compositing Supervisor

Hung-kai Chen

Compositing Supervisor

Jeff Chin

Compositing Supervisor

Lance Cody

Visual Effects

Lance Cody

Compositing Supervisor

August Coleman

Compositing Supervisor

August Coleman

Matte Painter

Matthew Collinge

Supervising Sound Editor

Megan Davis

Legal Services

Megan Davis

Business Affairs

Robert De Groot

Stunt Man

Amilcar De Matos Cadete

Construction

Gilbert Degrand

Electrician

Pierre Dermience

Electrician

Thomas Diesselhorst

Titles

Kevin Dresse

Electrician

Tilo Dries

Painter

Mick Durlacher

Gaffer

Monique Durlacher

Casting Director

Cristina Ecija

Assistant

Robert Edwards

Adr

Angie Egan

Wardrobe Assistant

Ralf Eisenmann

Assistant Director

Joanna Evangelides

Production Assistant

John Evangelides

Producer

Orlando Fedregosa

Legal Services

Orlando Fedregosa

Business Affairs

Wilfried Fehling

Executive

Les Fiddess

Foley Artist

John Follmer

Visual Effects Producer

Tanja Frank

Art Assistant

Dirk Frischmuth

Compositing Supervisor

Diego Galiteri

Compositing Supervisor

Diego Galtieri

Compositing Supervisor

Catherine Gaul

Production Secretary

Richard George

Location Manager

Buddy Gheen

Visual Effects Supervisor

Arnout Glass

Electrician

Jennifer Glezer

Visual Effects Producer

Roland Goddijn

Special Effects Technician

Carlos Gomes

Accounting Assistant

Christoph Hahnheiser

Executive Producer

Rob Hall

Assistant Editor

Udo Happel

Producer

Pier Hausemer

Camera Focus Puller

Lutz Egon Heinrich

Film Lab

Frank Hellmann

Coordinator

Stephan Herzog

Post-Production

Sascha Heyar

Stand-In

Sascha Heyar

Office Runner

Lorraine Hill

Makeup Designer

Lorraine Hill

Hair

Dark Hoffman

Matte Painter

Thierry Houyoux

Painter

Derek Howarth

Sculptor

Gideon Howarth

Sculptor

Chi Ling Hsaio

Compositing Supervisor

Chih-liang Hsiao

Visual Effects

Kathy Hughes

Script Supervisor

Kathy Hughes

Continuity

Paul Huntingford

Foley Artist

Giacomo Iovino

Modelmaker

Max Jacoby

Camera

Max Jacoby

Loader

Max Jacoby

Camera

Max Jacoby

Camera

Max Jacoby

Loader

Max Jacoby

Loader

Sara Janasz

Assistant Producer

Sara Janasz

Post-Production Supervisor

Marita Jastram

Coordinator

Abbie Jones

Animatronics

Val Jones

Animatronics

Christopher P Kibbey

Production Executive

Mark Kilburn

Prosthetics

Christophe Kirschbaum

Carpenter

Edgar Klima

Carpenter

Joe Kotroczo

Location Scout

Robyn Kralik

Compositing Supervisor

Heike Kresse

Assistant Producer

Oliver Krupke

Electrician

David Kuklish

Visual Effects

David Kuklish

Visual Effects Supervisor

Po-yen Kuo

Compositing Supervisor

Wing Kwok

Compositing Supervisor

Bertrand Labrieu

Video Assist/Playback

Keith E Lackey

Technical Supervisor

Clint Langley

Art Department

Andy Lee

Art Department

Chu-i Lee

Visual Effects

I-chieh Lee

Character Animation

Joshua Lee

Animatronics

Harald Lehmann

Post-Production Executive

Tobias Lehmann

Sound Engineer

Tobias Lehmann

Sound Mixer

Melissa Lenihan

Art Department

Rozenn Lepape

Unit Production Manager

Sanit Lin

Visual Effects

Chishan Liu

Visual Effects

Jonathan Lo

Character Animation

Willy Loedts

Animal Wrangler

Philippe Lussagnet

Electrician

Francesca Malvisini

Production Accountant

Magdalena Marczinska

Wardrobe Assistant

Alan Marshall

Visual Effects

Duncan Mcallister

Foley Recordist

Jacqui Mcbride

Cashier

Nadia Meidi

Construction

Jose Mendes

Props Assistant

Francoise Meyer

Wardrobe Assistant

George Meyer-weil

Wardrobe

Jon Miller

Accounting Assistant

Justin Miller

Accounting Assistant

Rene Moller

Sound Engineer

Robert Morgenroth

Visual Effects Producer

Anja Müller

Set Decorator

Jeremy Nelson

Compositing Supervisor

Netincho Ornei Nunes

Grip

Olivier Nunninger

Props Assistant

Walter Oliveira

Props Assistant

Helene Oosthuizen

Script Supervisor

Helene Oosthuizen

Continuity

Alistair Overbruck

Carpenter

Martin Parry

Steadicam Operator

Martin Parry

Camera Operator

James Pass

Assistant Producer

Aaron Paterson

Visual Effects Editor

Aaron Paterson

Visual Effects

Igor Pecirep

Driver

Denis Pedregosa

Production Executive

Tal Peleg

Character Animation

Tal Peleg

Compositing Supervisor

Tal Peleg

Animation Director

Suri Petronilia

Stunt Man

Dunja Pflugfelder

Hair

Dunja Pflugfelder

Makeup

Manuel Pinto De Jesus

Construction Coordinator

Philippe Piron

Camera Focus Puller

Gary Pollard

Visual Effects

Merlie Steve Porter

Production Manager

Thierry Potok

Producer

Jim Probyn

Assistant Director

Patrick Rappard

Special Effects Technician

Stephanie Rass

Props

D Ryan Reeb

Visual Effects

Pierre Reichert

Wardrobe Assistant

Bev Reid

Production Secretary

David Morais Rocas

Video

Fredo Roeser

Hair

Fredo Roeser

Makeup

Jean-frantois Roqueplo

Grip

Marisa Ross

Casting Director

Kaye Rudin

Camera Focus Puller

Mark Russell

Location Assistant

Mark Russell

Production Assistant

Arthur Sarkisian

Special Effects

Arthur Sarkisian

Visual Effects

Arthur Sarkisson

Special Effects

Arthur Sarkisson

Visual Effects

Film Details

Release Date
2006
Production Company
Angels the Costumiers; Anvil Post Production Inc; Arri Group; Bank Of Ireland Group; Bank Of Ireland Group; Carousel Picture Company S.A.; Cornejo; Film Finances, Inc.; Film Fund Luxembourg; First Look Holdings; Goldcrest; Goldcrest Post Production; Kanzaman; Lionsgate; Media Insurance Brokers; Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg Gmbh; Optical Art Berlin Gmbh; Panavision, Ltd.; Phaze Uk; Scion Films; Studio Babelsberg Motion Pictures Gmbh; Syfy; Technicolor; Telema; Tenon Media; Vcc Perfect Pictures Ag
Distribution Company
Gulf Film, Llc; Lionsgate; Lizard Cinema Trade (Russia)
Location
Studio Babelsberg, Germany; Luxembourg

Technical Specs

Duration
2h

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Aired in United States March 11, 2006

Aired in United States June 20, 2006

Picked up to production for the 2005-2006 season.