Color Me Kubrick


1h 27m 2006

Brief Synopsis

For months Alan Conway, a perfect stranger, passed himself off as one of the greatest film directors of all time, Stanley Kubrick. Conway knew nothing of the filmmaker or his films, but this didn't prevent him from using and abusing the credulity of those who thought they had come in contact with th

Film Details

Also Known As
Colour Me Kubrick, Me, Myself & Kubrick
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Studio Hamburg Gmbh
Distribution Company
Magnolia Pictures; Best Hollywood; Europacorp; Hoyts Distribution; Magnolia Pictures; Magnolia Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; Hamburg, Germany; Amsterdam, Netherlands

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Synopsis

For months Alan Conway, a perfect stranger, passed himself off as one of the greatest film directors of all time, Stanley Kubrick. Conway knew nothing of the filmmaker or his films, but this didn't prevent him from using and abusing the credulity of those who thought they had come in contact with the mythical and equally discreet director. His success was founded not only on boundless chutzpah but also on the fact that Kubrick's real face and voice were practically unknown since--like Terence Malick and Chris Marker--he remained one of filmdom's few stubborn holdouts in the Fame Game.

Film Details

Also Known As
Colour Me Kubrick, Me, Myself & Kubrick
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2006
Production Company
Studio Hamburg Gmbh
Distribution Company
Magnolia Pictures; Best Hollywood; Europacorp; Hoyts Distribution; Magnolia Pictures; Magnolia Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom; Hamburg, Germany; Amsterdam, Netherlands

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Limited Release in United States March 23, 2007

Released in United States 2006

Released in United States August 2006

Released in United States on Video March 27, 2007

Released in United States Spring March 23, 2007

Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) August 14-27, 2006.

Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (International Narrative Feature Competition) April 25-May 7, 2006.

Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Cinema of Our Time) September 28-October 13, 2006.

Based on real-life events during the shooting of "Eyes Wide Shut" (USA/1999) in London from 1998-99, when a man pretending to be the legendary director got into the city's most exclusive parties by pretending to be Stanley Kubrick.

Anthony Frewin was Stanley Kubrick's longtime personal assistant.

Hamburg's Film Board will co-finance the project.

Released in United States 2006 (Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (International Narrative Feature Competition) April 25-May 7, 2006.)

Released in United States 2006 (Shown at Vancouver International Film Festival (Cinema of Our Time) September 28-October 13, 2006.)

Limited Release in United States March 23, 2007

Released in United States Spring March 23, 2007

Released in United States on Video March 27, 2007

Released in United States August 2006 (Shown at Edinburgh International Film Festival (British Gala) August 14-27, 2006.)