Nobel Son


1h 50m 2007

Brief Synopsis

Barkley Michaelson is in a deep life rut. He's struggling to finish his PHD thesis when his father, the learned Eli Michaelson, wins the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. Barkley and his mother, Sarah, a renowned forensic psychiatrist, now have the ill-fortune of living with a man-eating monster whose phil

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Freestyle Digital Media
Location
Pasadena, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Synopsis

Barkley Michaelson is in a deep life rut. He's struggling to finish his PHD thesis when his father, the learned Eli Michaelson, wins the Nobel Prize for Chemistry. Barkley and his mother, Sarah, a renowned forensic psychiatrist, now have the ill-fortune of living with a man-eating monster whose philandering ways have gotten less and less discreet. As if Barkley's world is not bad enough, on the eve of his father receiving the Nobel, Barkley is kidnapped and the end requested ransom is the $2,000,000 in Nobel prize money. Needless to say, Eli refuses to pay it and so starts a venomous tale of familial dysfunction, lust, betrayal and ultimately revenge. In the words of Michel de Montaigne, the 16th century philosopher: "There is more barbarity in eating a man alive than in eating him dead."

Crew

Mark Adler

Music

Mark Adler

Song

Mark Adler

Song Performer

Mitchell Almarez

Craft Service

Nikki Amorosino

Special Effects Foreman

Christopher Assells

Sound Effects Editor

Richard Avalon

Camera Assistant

Gregg Barbanell

Foley Recordist

Lynn Barber

Makeup

Jane Baum

Coproducer

Brian Beard

Visual Effects Editor

Robert Beebe

Digital Effects Artist

Pat Benatar

Song

Ron Berosian

Adr Mixer

Michele Berumen

Casting Assistant

John Betancourt

Loader

Fred James Bishop

Driver

Al Boone

Driver

Ira Boyd

Chief Lighting Technician

Phil Brandes

Painter

Adrian Broekhuyse

Song

Kevin Burns

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Steve Butler

Driver

Roger Capps

Song

Dennis Carlin

Sound

Julio Carmona

Adr

Glenn A Carter

Transportation Coordinator

Tina Casey

Photography

Russell Chadwick

Set Production Assistant

Susan Cho

Props Buyer

Andy Cocup

Song

C W Cook

On-Set Dresser

Michael Crotty

Assistant Director

Michael Cudlitz

Props

Ann Cutting

Photography

Jeff Dashnaw

Stunt Coordinator

Jeff Dashnaw

Stunts

Johnny T Davis

Driver

Blossom Dearie

Song Performer

Andre Devantier

Caterer

Rhonda Devictor

Production Coordinator

David Dickinson

Painter

James Diggs

Painter

Brandon Le Doux

Props

James M Downs

Driver

Dan Drews

Driver

Michael Druez

Grip

Timothy J Dunbar

Grip

Chris Dusendschon

Digital Effects Artist

Eliza Dushku

Art Department

Matthew D. Egan

Props

Laura Evans

Set Decorator

Camilo Figueroa

Electrician

Tom Findlay

Song

Bridget Fonger

Associate Producer

George Galicia

Foreman

Chris Gallegos

Driver

Victor Gaston

Art Department

Kirsten German

Script Supervisor

Neil Giraldo

Song

Ian Green

Song

Ian Green

Song Performer

Ian Green

Music

Bryan Greenberg

Song Performer

Bryan Greenberg

Song

David Guilbeau

Driver

Lawrence Gund

Photography

Josh Hakian

Special Effects Coordinator

Timothy S Hale

Dolly Grip

Maryanne Hall

Coordinator

Chris Hamala

Grip

Mitchell Hammer

Painter

David Harshbarger

Property Master

Adam S Hawkey

Digital Effects Artist

Lauren M Higgs

Production Assistant

John Hope

Animator

Jesse Hotchkiss

Art Department

Scott Howard

Driver

Olga Ishkhanova

Tailor

Anne Jacobsen

Caterer

John Faiz Kayyem

Coproducer

Aaron King

Main Title Design

Art Klein

Executive Producer

Michael Koetter

Visual Effects Editor

Matthew Tucker Korte

Camera Assistant

Louise Krakower

Visual Effects Producer

Christine Lafontaine

Set Production Assistant

J Kathryn Landholt

Titles

Marie Larkin

Hair

Annalisa Levin

Makeup Artist

Mark Licari

Art Department

Johnny Madison

Electrician

Clifford Magreto

Song

Staci Mallett

On-Set Dresser

Verna Mandel

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Diane Marshall

Foley Artist

Jim Martell

Driver

Niran Martin

Camera Assistant

Michelle A Marzahn

Post-Production Coordinator

Fred Masselink

Digital Effects

Jonathan Mchugh

Music Supervisor

The Crystal Method

Song Performer

The Crystal Method

Song

Shawn Meyer

Dolly Grip

Jesse Miller

Art Department

Maya Miller

Art Department

Phillip Miller

Key Grip

Randall M. Miller

Screenplay

Randall M. Miller

Producer

Randall M. Miller

Editor

Michael Mintz

Colorist

James Mize

Props

Mauricio Montal

Advisor

Kathryn Morrison

Costume Designer

Steven A. Morrow

Sound Mixer

Scott Mosher

Location Scout

Kevin Mullican

Color

Lee Mylks

Visual Effects Supervisor

Kenny Newland

Driver

Raz Nitzan

Song

Dan O'brien

Editing

J P O'neill

Coproducer

Paul Oakenfold

Song

Paul Oakenfold

Music

Paul Oakenfold

Song Performer

Todd Orr

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Danika Osterman

Song Performer

Thom Owens

Camera Operator

Kelly Oxford

Supervising Sound Editor

Michael Ozier

Director Of Photography

Richard Pagano

Casting

Hailey Pahoa

Set Costumer

J Michael Percival

Location Manager

Michael Perry

Electrician

Logan Petree

Post-Production Assistant

John Pontrelli

Assistant Director

Cole Porter

Song

Giacomo Puccini

Song

Scott Ramey

Painter

Alan Rankin

Sound Designer

Michael Ravine

Executive Producer

Brian Relyea

Assistant Director

Joey Brighton Reynolds

Camera Trainee

Marie-josée Riel

Song

Marie-josée Riel

Song Performer

Willy Roberts

On-Set Dresser

Christina Romney

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jody Savin

Producer

Jody Savin

Art Department

Jody Savin

Screenplay

Ronald Savin

Coproducer

Jared Scharff

Song Performer

Jared Scharff

Song

Rebekah Schultz

Assistant Property Master

F Andrew Scott

Sign Writer

Leanna Sheldon

Casting Associate

Takao Shibuya

Caterer

Mario Signore

Camera Assistant

Siri Sirisambhand

Craft Service

Grant Smith

Grip

Tony Solorzano

Medic

Tom Soulanille

Executive Producer

Phil Spazek

Production Assistant

Terry Spazek

Unit Production Manager

Terry Spazek

Line Producer

David Stanke

Sound

Craig Stearns

Production Designer

Robert W Sterrett

Assistant Location Manager

Elisabeth Stone

Production Assistant

Henry Suarez

Coproducer

John Sullivan

Props

Lucy Sustar

Foley Recordist

John R Suttles

Driver

Pete Sutton

Extras Agent/Coordinator

Nandor Szilagyi

On-Set Dresser

Dean Thomas

Boom Operator

Julie Thompson

Key Costumer

James Thomsen

Best Boy Electric

Scott Tibbetts

Driver

Martin K Torner

Grip

Nicholas Tredway

Grip

Carrie A Tyson

Production Coordinator

Anatonio Vasquez

Foreman

Mira Velasco

Best Boy Grip

Bill Vergos

Production Assistant

Chuck Visconte

Transportation Captain

Steven C. Voll

Construction Coordinator

Nirant Vora

Camera Assistant

Cyril Walker

Art Department

Steve Weiss

Sound Mixer

Chris Withrow

On-Set Dresser

Laura Wolford

Costume Supervisor

Helen Alexis Yonov

Set Production Assistant

Film Details

Also Known As
The
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2007
Distribution Company
Freestyle Digital Media
Location
Pasadena, California, USA; Los Angeles, California, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 50m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Winter December 5, 2008

Released in United States on Video June 9, 2009

Released in United States 2007

Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Encounters) April 25-May 6, 2007.

Literary Sale Date: 03/28/1999

The Shooting Gallery, which was previously attached to produce, went out of business June 25, 2001.

Released in United States Winter December 5, 2008

Released in United States on Video June 9, 2009

Released in United States 2007 (Shown at Tribeca Film Festival (Encounters) April 25-May 6, 2007.)