Sunshine


1h 47m 2007

Brief Synopsis

Fifty years from now, the sun is dying, and mankind is dying with it. Our last hope: a spaceship and a crew of eight men and women. They carry a device which will breathe new life into the star. But deep into their voyage, out of radio contact with Earth, their mission is starting to unravel. There

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled Sunshine Project
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Adventure
Drama
Foreign
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Albert G Ruben
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Synopsis

Fifty years from now, the sun is dying, and mankind is dying with it. Our last hope: a spaceship and a crew of eight men and women. They carry a device which will breathe new life into the star. But deep into their voyage, out of radio contact with Earth, their mission is starting to unravel. There is an accident, a fatal mistake, and a distress beacon from a spaceship that disappeared seven years earlier. Soon the crew is fighting not only for their lives, but their sanity.

Crew

David Abbott

Carpenter

Hugo Adams

Foley Editor

Jason Adams

Accountant

Niv Adiri

Sound Effects Editor

Nwachukwu Aghanya

Apprentice

Edmund Alexander

Rigging Electrician

Jess Alexander

Art Department

Paul Alexiou

Software Engineer

Terence Alvares

Compositing Supervisor

Phillippe Amouroux

Foley Recordist

Amanda Amphlett

Modelmaker

Neil Andrews

Office Runner

Rob Andrews

Cgi Artist

Susan Chika Anisiobi

Accounting Assistant

Chris Anthony

Cgi Artist

Lucy Anthony

Medic

Dan Arnold

Office Runner

Dan Arnold

Stand-In

Brent Arrowood

Music Engineer

Jonathan Ashby

Carpenter

Rachel Aulton

Apprentice

Henry Badgett

Compositing Supervisor

Andrew Baggarley

Visual Effects

Alex Bailey

Photography

Chris Bailey

Rigging Electrician

Richard Baillie

Rotoscope Animator

Dana Baker

Electrician

Richard W. Baker

Compositing Supervisor

Dave Ball

Carpenter

Mark Barber

Compositing Supervisor

Reuben Barkataki

Rotoscope Animator

Ken Barley

Plasterer

Jim Barr

Modelmaker

Tyler Barton

Music Engineer

David Basalla

Cgi Artist

Jon Bates

Special Effects

Colin Bayliss

Props

Mike Beaven

Driver

Nicolas Becker

Foley Artist

Paul Beesley

Craft Service

Stuart Bell

Grip

Bernard Bellew

Coproducer

Bernard Bellew

Unit Production Manager

Kieran Belshaw

Software Engineer

Kieran Belshaw

Film Lab

Carey Berlin

Assistant

Hannah Marie Biggs

Modelmaker

Kevin Biggs

Painter

Nic Birmingham

Cgi Artist

Nigel Blake

Modelmaker

Christine Blundell

Makeup Designer

Pierre Bohanna

Models

Gustavo Borner

Score Recording

Alex Boswell

Props

Linda Bowen

Post-Production Accountant

Guy Bradley

Assistant Art Director

Allan Bradshaw

Driver

J. Bramwell

Song

Roy Branch

Electrician

Jessica Braun

Cg Supervisor

Jessica Braun

Visual Effects

Bob Bridges

Video

Stuart Bridges

Video Playback

Terry Bridle

Special Effects

Matthew Bristowe

Visual Effects Producer

Andrew Brogan

Painter

Jim Buchan

Modelmaker

Stuart Bullen

Rotoscope Animator

Mark Bullimore

Special Effects Technician

Andrew Bunday

Software Engineer

Delphine Buratti

Compositing Supervisor

John Butler

Painter

Matt Butler

Best Boy

James Buxton

Carpenter

Peter Byrne

Loader

Dougal Cadiou

Accounting Assistant

Andy Caller

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Nick Cannon

Software Engineer

Jon Capleton

Special Effects Technician

Dominic Capon

Props Buyer

Paul Carr

Adr Mixer

Joyce Carter

Costumes

Dave Child

Cgi Artist

Evangelos Christopolus

Cgi Artist

Helen Clare

Film Lab

Helen Clare

Software Engineer

Hester Clark

Models

Steven Clark

Painter

Leah Clarke

Assistant

Roy Clarke

Transportation Captain

Isabel Cody

Modelmaker

Graham Cole

Carpenter

Richard Conway

Special Effects Supervisor

Sam Conway

Special Effects

Richard Copeman

Loader

Malcolm Corbett

Assistant

Alfonso Cottier

Modelmaker

Mark Coulier

Makeup Designer

Steve Court

Plasterer

Tom Cowland

Software Engineer

Brian Cox

Consultant

John Cramman

Special Effects

Fred Crawford

Rigging Electrician

Barney Crocker

Loader

Jim Crowther

Grip

Martin Crowther

Modelmaker

Martin Crowther

Software Engineer

Jonas Cullum

Special Effects

Clare Cunningham

Accounting Assistant

Nick Cupac

Grip

Mark Curtis

Compositing Supervisor

Matt Curtis

Titles

Tracey Curtis

Models

Emanuele D'arrigo

Cgi Artist

Nicholas Daines

Stunt Player

Christophe Damiano

Cgi Artist

Haslina Dasley

Cgi Artist

Neil Davies

Special Effects

Quentin Davies

Props

William Davies

Casting Assistant

Luan Davis

Rotoscope Animator

Laura Davison

Props Buyer

Martin Davison

Compositing Supervisor

Louise Day

Special Effects Assistant

Michelle Day

Set Decorator

John Daynes

Painter

Steve Deahl

Modelmaker

Amit Desai

Software Engineer

Anita Dhillon

Graphic Designer

Gurinder Dhudwar

Software Engineer

Candace Di Talamo

Cgi Artist

David Dickinson

Carpenter

Gavin Digby

Compositing Supervisor

Edmund Dimbleby

Modelmaker

Gillian Dodders

Adr Editor

Peter Dorme

Illustrator

Aaron Douglas

Crane Grip

James Doyle

Sound

Susan Drennan

Assistant Director

Paul Driver

Visual Effects

Paul Duff

Carpenter

Jason Dully

Loader

Dean Dunham

Painter

Matt Dunkley

Music Conductor

Mark Eckersley

Visual Effects Editor

Paul Edwards

Steadicam Operator

Yasmine Elghamrawy

Compositing Supervisor

Wendy Ellerker

Production Accountant

Michael Elson

Visual Effects Producer

James Enright

Propman

Richard Etchells

On-Line Editor

James Etherington

Compositing Supervisor

Arwell Evans

Propman

Glyn Evans

Painter

Trevor Eve

Painter

Joe Eveleigh

Cgi Artist

Damien Fagnou

Rotoscope Animator

Gary Faulkner

Modelmaker

Martha Fein

Prosthetic Makeup

Carlos Fidel

Assistant Director

Gavin Fitch

Art Director

Ben Fletcher

Modelmaker

Gemma Fletcher

Modelmaker

Niall Flinn

Cgi Artist

Robert Flint

Production

Toby Ford

Assistant Director

Henry Forsyth

Assistant Director

Glenn Foster

Stunt Player

Matt Foster

Rotoscope Animator

Barry Fowler

Modelmaker

Ian Franklin

Rigging Gaffer

Tim Fraser

Sound Mixer

Gary Freeman

Art Director

Glenn Freemantle

Supervising Sound Editor

Penny Frost

Office Runner

Stuart Galloway

Director Of Photography

Ron Ganbar

Compositing Supervisor

Michael Gardiner

Plasterer

Alex Garland

Screenplay

Reuben Garrett

Gaffer

Christoph Gaudl

Special Effects Technician

Philippe Gaulier

Background Artist

Ricky Gausis

Software Engineer

Adrian Getley

Models

Alec Gibson

Color Timer

Chris Gilbertson

Rigging Electrician

Chris Gill

Editor

Daniel Jerome Gill

Office Runner

Emanuele Giraldo

Assistant Editor

Ben Gladstone

Location Manager

Miles Glyn

Cgi Artist

Julian Gnass

Compositing Supervisor

Martin Goddard

Rigging Electrician

Richard Gomes

Cgi Artist

Lisa Gonzalez

Special Effects Technician

Nick Goodall

Carpenter

Oliver Goodier

Illustrator

Luke Goodman

Painter

Mark Goodman

Production

Ryan Goodman

Grip

Film Details

Also Known As
Untitled Sunshine Project
MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Adventure
Drama
Foreign
Thriller
Release Date
2007
Production Company
Albert G Ruben
Distribution Company
Fox Searchlight Pictures
Location
London, England, United Kingdom

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 47m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Expanded Release in United States July 27, 2007

Limited Release in United States July 20, 2007

Released in United States 2007

Released in United States on Video January 8, 2008

Released in United States Summer July 20, 2007

Shown at the Los Angeles Film Festival (Closing Film) June 21-July 1, 2007.

Literary Sale Date: 02/05/2004

Released in United States 2007 (Shown at the Los Angeles Film Festival (Closing Film) June 21-July 1, 2007.)

Released in United States on Video January 8, 2008

Limited Release in United States July 20, 2007

Released in United States Summer July 20, 2007

Expanded Release in United States July 27, 2007