Battle in Heaven


1h 34m 2005

Brief Synopsis

In the 1940s, Mexico City had a population of 1 million. It is said that life was quite pleasant there in those days. Today Mexico City is a megalopolis of more than 20 million souls. Marcos is the chauffer of the general who supervises the daily flag ceremonies. Marcos picks up the general's daugh

Film Details

Also Known As
Batalla En El Cielo, Battle in the Sky
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
SociTtT Parisienne de Production
Distribution Company
PALISADES TARTAN/TARTAN FILMS (US); Ama Films; Bac Films Distribution; Eye International; Golem Distribution; Gussi Films; Look Now! Filmverleih; Lucky Red; Lumière Publishing; Mc Films (Chile); Metro Tartan Distributors; Neue Visionen Filmverleih Gmbh; Palisades Tartan; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; Primer Plano Film Group; Tartan Films; Tartan Video; United International Pictures

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m

Synopsis

In the 1940s, Mexico City had a population of 1 million. It is said that life was quite pleasant there in those days. Today Mexico City is a megalopolis of more than 20 million souls. Marcos is the chauffer of the general who supervises the daily flag ceremonies. Marcos picks up the general's daughter Ana at the airport. He is the only member of Ana's household who is aware that she leads a double life. Although a child of Mexico's political elite, she works part time in a rather seedy Mexico City brothel--not for the money but as an act of rebellion and debasement. The intimacy which has developed from sharing this secret with Marcos has become physical. On this particular day, Marcos is troubled. When Ana questions him, he confesses a secret of his own: he and his wife have kidnapped an infant for ransom and the baby has died in their custody. As the police draw closer, Ana urges Marcos to turn himself in. But in the end, he seeks redemption from a higher power. A clash that reminds Marcos of his true station in life, and another death prefigures brings the tortured soul to join a crowd of pilgrims approaching the shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe.

Film Details

Also Known As
Batalla En El Cielo, Battle in the Sky
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Production Company
SociTtT Parisienne de Production
Distribution Company
PALISADES TARTAN/TARTAN FILMS (US); Ama Films; Bac Films Distribution; Eye International; Golem Distribution; Gussi Films; Look Now! Filmverleih; Lucky Red; Lumière Publishing; Mc Films (Chile); Metro Tartan Distributors; Neue Visionen Filmverleih Gmbh; Palisades Tartan; Polyfilm Verleih Gmbh; Primer Plano Film Group; Tartan Films; Tartan Video; United International Pictures

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 34m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2006

Released in United States January 2006

Released in United States May 2005

Released in United States on Video July 25, 2006

Released in United States September 2005

Released in United States Winter February 17, 2006

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (Competition) May 11-22, 2005.

Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (Sturm und Drang) January 25-February 5, 2006.

Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Spectrum) January 19-29, 2006.

Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 8-17, 2005.

Released in United States 2006 (Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival (Sturm und Drang) January 25-February 5, 2006.)

Released in United States January 2006 (Shown at Sundance Film Festival (Spectrum) January 19-29, 2006.)

Released in United States Winter February 17, 2006

Released in United States May 2005 (Shown at Cannes Film Festival (Competition) May 11-22, 2005.)

Released in United States on Video July 25, 2006

Released in United States September 2005 (Shown at Toronto International Film Festival (Contemporary World Cinema) September 8-17, 2005.)