Cache


2h 1m 2005

Brief Synopsis

Georges, a television talk show host, and his wife Anne, are living the perfect life of modern comfort and security. One day, their idyll is disrupted in the form of a mysterious videotape that appears on their doorstep. On it they are being filmed by a hidden camera from across the street with no c

Film Details

Also Known As
Hidden, Niente da Nascondere
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics
Location
Paris, France; Austria

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Synopsis

Georges, a television talk show host, and his wife Anne, are living the perfect life of modern comfort and security. One day, their idyll is disrupted in the form of a mysterious videotape that appears on their doorstep. On it they are being filmed by a hidden camera from across the street with no clues as to who shot it, or why. As more tapes arrive containing images that are disturbingly intimate and increasingly personal, Georges launches into an investigation of his own as to who is behind this. As he does so, secrets from his past are revealed, and the walls of security he and Anne have built around themselves begin to crumble.

Film Details

Also Known As
Hidden, Niente da Nascondere
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2005
Distribution Company
Sony Pictures Classics
Location
Paris, France; Austria

Technical Specs

Duration
2h 1m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at London Film Festival (Gala Screening) October 19-November 3, 2005.)

Released in United States 2005 (Shown at New York Film Festival September 22-October 9, 2005.)

Released in United States September 2005 (Shown at Telluride Film Festival September 2-5, 2005.)

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Foreign Language Film by the Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA).

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Foreign Language Film by the Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA).

Winner of the 2005 award for Best Foreign Language Film by the San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC).

Released in United States Winter December 23, 2005

Released in United States on Video June 27, 2006

Released in United States 2005

Released in United States September 2005

Released in United States November 2005

Released in United States January 2006

Shown at London Film Festival (Gala Screening) October 19-November 3, 2005.

Shown at New York Film Festival September 22-October 9, 2005.

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (World Cinema Now) January 5-16, 2006.

Sony Pictures Classics acquired project at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival.

Released in United States Winter December 23, 2005 (NY, LA)

Released in United States on Video June 27, 2006

Winner of Best Director at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival.

Released in United States November 2005 (Shown at AFI Los Angeles International Film Festival (European Showcase) November 3-13, 2005.)

Released in United States January 2006 (Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival (World Cinema Now) January 5-16, 2006.)