Team America: World Police


1h 38m 2004

Brief Synopsis

When Team America, an international police force dedicated to maintaining global stability, learns that a power-hungry dictator is brokering weapons of mass destruction to terrorists, the heroes embark upon a harrowing mission to save the world. To infiltrate the terrorist network, Team America recr

Film Details

Also Known As
American Heroes
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2004
Production Company
Christopher Sposa; Cis Hollywood; Deluxe Motion Picture Catering; Howard Anderson Company; Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Paramount Pictures; Picturemill; R!Ot; Richard Hansen; Scott Rudin Productions
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; Sam Film; United International Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Synopsis

When Team America, an international police force dedicated to maintaining global stability, learns that a power-hungry dictator is brokering weapons of mass destruction to terrorists, the heroes embark upon a harrowing mission to save the world. To infiltrate the terrorist network, Team America recruits Gary Johnston, a rising star on Broadway, to go undercover. Although initially reluctant to sacrifice his promising career, Gary realizes that his acting gift is needed for a higher cause. With the help of Team America leader Spotswoode and fellow members Chris, Sarah, Lisa and Joe, Gary slips into an arms dealer's hideout where he discovers that the terrorists' plot has already begun to unfold. From the pyramids of Cairo to the Panama Canal and finally to the palace of power-mad dictator Kim Jong-Il, Team America criss-crosses the globe on a desperate mission to preserve the very fabric of civilization.

Crew

Victor Abbene

Chief Lighting Technician (2nd Unit)

Craig Abele

Models And Scenery

Jonathan Abraham

Production Assistant

Frank C Agnone

Co-Producer

Alexander Aguilar

Labor Foreperson

Felix Aguilar

Models And Scenery

Bob Ahmanson

Special Effects

Ali Alimi

Production Assistant (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Alan Allinger

Models And Scenery

Robert Alvarez

Models And Scenery

Michael A Amundson

First Assistant Director (2nd Unit)

Chris Anderson

Roto/Paint Artist (Cis Hollywood)

Julie M Anderson

Production Supervisor

Robert Anderson

Models

Robert C Anderson

Second Company Rigging Grip

Walter Anderson

Sound Mixer

Joe Andreas

Lead Computer Control (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Joe Andreas

Lead Animatronics (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Tim Angulo

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Pete Anthony

Music Conductor

Fred Arbegast

Sculptor Supervisor

Jamie Archer

Construction Coordinator

Bryan Arenas

Dolby Sound Consultant

Scott Aversano

Executive Producer

Ramsey Avery

Supervising Art Director

Ernie Avila

Set Designer

Cameron Baity

2nd Unit Wrangler/Rigger (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Dale Balani

Electrician

Gregory B. Ballora

Lead Puppeteer

Ken Banks

Mold Maker (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

David Barclay

Puppeteer

Don Barker

Set Dresser

Stephen Barton

Additional Music

Chris Bateman

Chief Rigging Electrician

Adrien Beard

Concept Artist

David Beasley

Property Fabricator

Rick Belosic

Models And Scenery

Mike Bender

Models And Scenery

John Beran

Second Company Grip (2nd Unit)

Paul Berg

Puppeteer

Maxine Bergen

Script Supervisor (3rd Unit)

John Berger

Art Director

Mauri Bernstein

Puppeteer

Claudia Bestor

Preview Technician

John Biggs

Mechanic (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Gene Bishop

Set Dresser

Christopher Black

Dzynz Crew

Tim Blaney

Puppeteer

Joanne Bloomfield

Puppeteer

Tony Bohorquez

Dzynz Crew

Blake Bolger

Fabricator (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Jayni Borgaro

Roto/Paint Artist (Cis Hollywood)

Bob Bornstein

Music Preparation

Ronald Bouma

Moldmaker Supervisor

Gary Bourgeois

Rerecording Mixer

Carla Bowen

Second Assistant Director

Curtiss Bradford

Chief Lighting Technician (3rd Unit)

Pam Brady

Screenwriter

William Branch

Dzynz Crew

Derek G Brechin

Additional Editing

Jack Bricker

Hair (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Greg Brooks

Grip

Judi Brown

Script Supervisor

Pat Brymer

Principal Puppeteer

Matt Buckler

Second Assistant Director (3rd Unit)

John Bugarcic

Models And Scenery

Kelly Bumbarger

Compositor (R!Ot)

Fred Burke

Foley Editor

Jason Burnett

Foam Technician (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Brigette Burns

Digital Artist (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Cary Butler

Sound Effects Editor

Eddie Bydalek

Rerecordist

Wes Caefer

Puppeteer

Brad Canby

Mold Maker (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Greg Cantrell

Rigging Electrician

Rob Capwell

Mechanic (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Erik Carlson

Assistant Art Director

Kevin Carlson

Principal Puppeteer

P. Erik Carlson

Assistant Art Director

Andrea Carter

Art Department Coordinator

Jaime Castellanos

Models And Scenery

Ted Cella

Assistant (To Mr Rudin)

John Chalou

Special Effects

David Chamberlain

Models And Scenery

Estee Chandler

Visual Effects Producer

Kristin Charney

Puppeteer

Charles Chiodo

Principal Puppeteer

Charles Chiodo

Puppet Art Director

Edward Chiodo

Principal Puppeteer

Edward Chiodo

Puppet Producer

Stephen Chiodo

Principal Puppeteer; Puppeteer Supervisor

Stephen Chiodo

Puppeteer

Susan Chooljian

Art Department Coordinator

Stacy Christenson

Second Second Assistant Director

Toby Chu

Additional Music

Daniel Clark

Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company)

Christian Clarke

Production Assistant

Tom Clary

Digital Optical Coordinator (Pacific Title & Art Studio)

Kyle Clausen

Music Coordinator

Al Clay

Score Mixing

Henry Cline

Camera Operator

Ralph Cobos

Models And Scenery

Kris Cole

Assistant Editor

Lisa Collins

Script Supervisor (2nd Unit)

Xavier Corby

On Set Assistant Props

Bill Coss

First Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

Tom Costan

Computer Control Consultant (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Mitchell Coughlin

Sculptor (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Barry Crane

Mold Maker (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

George Crawford

On Set Propmaker

John Crawford

Puppeteer

Connie Criswell

Wig Maker (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Chris Cundey

On Set Compositor

Craig Currie

Property Shop Supervisor

Scott Curtis

Foley Editor

Charlie Daboub

Set Designer

Craig Davidson

Models And Scenery

Jim Davidson

Dzynz Crew

Elaine Davis

Costume Coordinator

Paul Davis

Production Assistant

Paul Anthony Davis

Production Assistant (2nd Unit)

Tom Daws

Compositor (Cis Hollywood)

Sandy De Crescent

Orchestra Contractor

Simon De Jong

Assistant Computer Control Technician (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Simon De Jong

2nd Unit Animatronic Technician (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Dominick Derasmo

Property Fabricator

Robert Deschane

Adr Mixer

Mark J Dillon

Modelmaker (Cinema Production Services Inc)

Alice Dinnean

Puppeteer

Montgomery J Doohan

Finish Department Lead (Dzynz Inc)

Jon Dorflinger

Production Assistant

Anthony Doublin

Shop Foreperson (Dzynz Inc)

Doug Dovichi

Transportation Captain

Julie Drach

Assistant (To Puppet Coordinator)

Amelia Drake

On Set Assistant Props

Linda Drake

Visual Effects Editor

George Drakoulias

Original Songs Producer; Music Producer ("Everyone Has Aids"), Music Producer ("Freedom Isn'T Free"), Music Producer ("America, F**K Yeah"), Music Producer ("Derka Derk (Terrorist Theme)"), Music Producer ("Only A Woman"), Music Producer ("America, F**K Yeah (Bummer Remix"), Music Producer ("I'M So Ronery"), Music Producer ("The End Of An Act"), Music Producer ("Montage")

Jim Dultz

Production Designer

Cameron Duncan

Film Loader

Casey Dunn

Assistant Chief Lighting Technician

Chris Duskin

Camera Operator

Robb Earnest

Production Coordinator

Ryan Ebelt

Assistant (To Mr Polaire)

Jules Eggli

Assistant (To Mr Rudin)

Marie Elder

Production Auditor

Brad Elliot

Property Master

Jeff Elliot

Special Effects

Kevin Erb

First Company Rigging Grip

Christian F Eubank

Special Effects

Steve Fagerquist

Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company)

Simone Farber

First Assistant Director (3rd Unit)

David Feinner

Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company)

Michael Fellows

Digital I/O Coordinator (Cobalt Fx)

Alex Ferguson

Cosmetic Supervisor (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Alex Ferguson

Mechanical Supervisor (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Jesse Fernley

Compositor (Cis Hollywood)

Gustavo Ferreyra

Set Designer

Steven Ficke

Special Effects

Krystina Figg

Grip

Elizabeth Finch

Original Music

Robert Finley Iii

Chief Lighting Technician

Greg Finnin

On Set Props

Jared Fleury

Property Master (2nd Unit)

Eric Flickinger

Rerecordist

Carmen Flores De Tanis

Assistant Sound Editor

Thom Fountain

Puppet Dance Choreographer (Chiodo Bros On-Set Crew)

Thom Fountain

Principal Puppeteer

Bruce L. Fowler

Original Music

Walt Fowler

Original Music

Janet Freedland

Roto/Paint Artist (Cis Hollywood)

Mark Freund

Visual Effects Supervisor (Pacific Title & Art Studio)

Daniel Frey

Models And Scenery

Reena Friedman

Executive Assistant (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Linda Frobos

Sculptor (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Thomas Frohling

Models

Christopher Gallaher

Mold Maker (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Deborah Galvez

Hair (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Anne Garefino

Executive Producer

Karen Garlich

Second Assistant Auditor

Julia Gaudette

Visual Effects Coordinator (Cis Hollywood)

Meri Gavin

Music Producer (For Wavecrest Music)

Larry Gaynor

Roto/Paint Artist (Cis Hollywood)

David Geoghegan

Lead Compositor (Pacific Title & Art Studio)

Bryson Gerard

Property Fabricator

Patrick Gerrety

Fabricator (Chiodo Bros Productions Inc)

Scott Gershin

Supervising Sound Designer

Frederick Gillman

Modelmaker (Cinema Production Services Inc)

Rick Giovinazzo

Original Music

Melinda Sue Gordon

Still Photographer

Christopher Grandell

Digital Effects Artist (Howard Anderson Company)

Harry Gregson-williams

Music

Harry Gregson-williams

Music Conductor

Alexander Griffiths

Second Company Grip

Laurah Grijalva

Dzynz Crew

Jason Gustafson

Special Effects

Dan Gutierrez

Digital Effects Artist (Cobalt Fx)

Bj Guyer

Puppeteer

Anette Haellmigk

Camera Operator

Alex Hajdu

Assistant Art Director

Hilbert Hakim

Second Assistant Director

Film Details

Also Known As
American Heroes
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2004
Production Company
Christopher Sposa; Cis Hollywood; Deluxe Motion Picture Catering; Howard Anderson Company; Mary Nelson-Fraser & Associates; Pacific Title & Art Studio; Paramount Pictures; Picturemill; R!Ot; Richard Hansen; Scott Rudin Productions
Distribution Company
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Home Media; Paramount Pictures; Sam Film; United International Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures International

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 38m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States Fall October 15, 2004

Released in United States on Video May 17, 2005

The entire cast consists of wooden marionettes.

Kodak film

Released in United States Fall October 15, 2004

Released in United States on Video May 17, 2005