Invasion of the Body Snatchers


1h 55m 1978
Invasion of the Body Snatchers

Brief Synopsis

Alien spores replace the people of San Francisco with emotionless pod people.

Photos & Videos

Film Details

Also Known As
Världsrymden anfaller, invasion des profanateurs
MPAA Rating
Genre
Horror
Thriller
Sci-Fi
Release Date
1978
Location
Selma, Alabama, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m
Sound
Dolby
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.85 : 1

Synopsis

Strange spores fall from the sky in San Francisco, which take root and eventually fill the city with plants that bear spectacular flowers. But what the population does not know is that these extraterrestrial plants have come from a dying planet to earth with a purpose. They also produce pods that replicate each human being, who is then killed and replaced by their clone. Once the populace realizes what is happening, the remaining humans try to escape this doom, unable to know who they can trust as they do so.

Photo Collections

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - Lobby Card Set
Here is a set of Lobby Cards from Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978). Lobby Cards were 11" x 14" posters that came in sets of 8. As the name implies, they were most often displayed in movie theater lobbies, to advertise current or coming attractions.

Film Details

Also Known As
Världsrymden anfaller, invasion des profanateurs
MPAA Rating
Genre
Horror
Thriller
Sci-Fi
Release Date
1978
Location
Selma, Alabama, USA

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 55m
Sound
Dolby
Color
Color (Technicolor)
Theatrical Aspect Ratio
1.85 : 1

Quotes

I have seen these flowers all over. They are growing like parasites on other plants. All of a sudden. Where are they coming from?
- Elizabeth Driscoll
Outer space?
- Nancy Bellicec
What are you talking about? A space flower?
- Jack Bellicec
Well why not a space flower? Why do we always expect them to come in metal ships?
- Nancy Bellicec
No, no....she alright. She betta now. Much betta now.
- Mr. Tong
Yep, Boccardo's pills. He eats it like candy - or used to. Take some.
- Elizabeth Driscoll
What are they? (Adams, Brooke@Driscoll, Elizabeth
- Bennel, Matthew

Trivia

At the beginning of the film, as the alien spores rain down on earth, you see them presumably landing on the Transamerica Pyramid in San Francisco -- the headquarters of what was then the parent company of United Artists, which produced the film.

taxi driver. Siegel directed the original film, of which this film is a remake.

man asking for help. McCarthy was the star of the original film, of which this film is a remake.

the priest on the swing.

playing an impatient man rapping on the window of a phone booth occupied by 'Sutherland, Donald' .

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States December 1978

Released in United States October 2000

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1978

Shown at Boston Film Festival September 13-23, 1993.

Shown at Hamptons International Film Festival October 20-24, 1993 in East Hampton, New York.

Shown at Palm Springs International Film Festival January 6-16, 1994.

Remake of the 1955 film with the same title, directed by Don Siegel.

The original version was directed by Don Siegel in 1956 and then remade in 1978 by director Philip Kaufman.

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1978

Released in United States October 2000 (Shown at AFI/Los Angeles International Film Festival (Tribute) October 19-26, 2000.)

Began shooting February 5, 1992.

Completed shooting April 5, 1992.

Remade under the same title in 1978, directed by Philip Kaufman.

Selected in 1994 for inclusion in the Library of Congress' National Film Registry.

Superscope

Released in United States December 1978