This So-Called Disaster


1h 27m 2003

Brief Synopsis

After the American playwright and actor Sam Shepard had played the role of the ghost in Michael Almereyda's "Hamlet," Shepard invited the filmmaker to document rehearsals for his "The Late Henry Moss," that he staged with Nick Nolte and Sean Penn in leading roles. Almereyda and his crew filmed the l

Film Details

Also Known As
This So Called Disaster
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2003
Distribution Company
IFC Films

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Synopsis

After the American playwright and actor Sam Shepard had played the role of the ghost in Michael Almereyda's "Hamlet," Shepard invited the filmmaker to document rehearsals for his "The Late Henry Moss," that he staged with Nick Nolte and Sean Penn in leading roles. Almereyda and his crew filmed the last three weeks before the première. The film combines interviews with Shepard, his actors and staff with images of the rehearsals. The result is both a portrait and a unique glimpse of top actors seeking their way through the material. The film also offers a survey of the career of Shepard, including a report of his stormy relationship with his father, who died in 1984.

Film Details

Also Known As
This So Called Disaster
MPAA Rating
Release Date
2003
Distribution Company
IFC Films

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 27m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States 2003

Released in United States June 18, 2004

Released in United States on Video January 14, 2004

Released in United States Spring April 21, 2004

Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival January 22 - February 2, 2003.

Released in United States 2003 (Shown at Rotterdam International Film Festival January 22 - February 2, 2003.)

Released in United States on Video January 14, 2004

Released in United States Spring April 21, 2004

Released in United States June 18, 2004 (Los Angeles)