Progeny


1h 40m 1998

Brief Synopsis

Aliens come to Earth to propagate their species.

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Horror
Thriller
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Axium International; CFI Hollywood; Eastman Kodak; Film Finances, Inc.; Fries Film Group; Fries Film Group; J L Fisher Inc; Panavision, Ltd.; Todd-Ao
Distribution Company
Shaw Organization
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Synopsis

Aliens come to Earth to propagate their species.

Crew

David Aaron

Property Master

Marshall Adams

Gaffer

Danny Andres

Electrician

David Anthony

Extras Casting

Tony Barattini

Driver

Megan L Bassin

Craft Service

Peter Bergland

1st Assistant Camera

Dale R Brady

Miniature Effects Artist

Todd Anthony Campbell

Grip

Gabriel Chrislock

Set Dresser

Craig Connolly

1st Assistant Director

Kristen A Conrad

Assistant Production Coordinator

D H Covey

Storyboard Artist

Keith Cuba

Set Dresser

Jeff R Davidson

Other

David Domeyer

Special Effects Supervisor

Lenny Douglas

Other

Wayne Douglas

Puppeteer

C E Downes

Set Decorator

Lani Eblen

Other

Eric Enroth

Sound Mixer

Kai Ephron

Location Manager

Matthew J. Falletta

Puppeteer

Anthony C Ferrante

Visual Effects Supervisor

Bobby Ford

Driver

Charles M. Fries

Executive Producer

Shauna G

Key Makeup Artist

George Gauvreau

Honey Wagon Driver

Daniel Goldsmith

Set Dresser

Stuart Gordon

Executive Producer

Stuart Gordon

From Story

Jack Gould

Still Photographer

Michael Grieco

Location Manager

Owen Hablutzel

Grip

Adam Harrison

Electrician

Geno Hart

Transportation Coordinator

Gary Hatfield

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

James Hawkinson

Director Of Photography

Dianna Hayes

Set Costumer

Laura Jean Hoffman

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Gene Hubert

Transportation Captain

James Hunter

Miniature Effects Artist

Steve Huntington

Electrician

Krik Hustor

Driver

Kenelm Jenour

Director Of Publicity

Emmy Kaisor

Wardrobe Intern

Andre Karidis

Grip

Deke Kenner

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Marcus Keyes

Visual Effects Supervisor

Marcus Keys

Visual Effects Supervisor

Michael Dean Kiesling

Key Grip

Baqi Kopleman

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

Robert Krotz

Camera Truck Driver

Delphine Lafont

Set Production Assistant

Julian Ledger

Sculptor

Mark Lewis

Electrician

John Allen Locke

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

J M Logan

Puppeteer

J.m. Logan

Puppeteer

Jeannie M Lomma

Art Director

Gary Loven

Honey Wagon Driver

Lionel Luna

Boom Operator

Meredith Marshall

Set Production Assistant

Stephanie Mason

Craft Service

Mark Mcdermitt

Driver

Robert Medema

Preproduction Location Scout

Harry Miller

Editor

Rick Montgomery

Casting

Tim Moore

Line Producer

Steven Morrell

Music

Jack F. Murphy

Producer

Michael Murphy

Best Boy (2nd Unit)

Melanie C Neat

Second 2nd Assistant Director

Warden Neil

Costume Designer

Lyn Norton-matsuda

Script Supervisor

Steve C Owen

Key Grip (2nd Unit)

Leigh Paonessa

Key Set Production Assistant

Dan Parada

Casting Director

Peter Pearce

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Marilyn Penn-lindley

Production Accountant

Kim Percival

Production Coordinator

Michael Percival

Set Production Assistant

Tony Perri

Costume Supervisor

Gary E Peters

Still Photographer

Adam Pinkstaff

Transportation Co-Captain

Andre Ramilez

Grip

Gregory Ramoundos

Mechanical Effects Assistant

Susan Ripaldi

Medical Consultant

Amanda K. Roberts

Other

Christopher Roth

Editor

Christopher Roth

Editor

Denisa Russouw

Hair Designer

Louis Sadler

Grip

Murray Schultz

Executive Producer

Henry Seggerman

Producer

Peter Seibold

Set Dresser

Tom Selle

Still Photographer

Bruce Sharpe

Electrician

Lawrence Sher

Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)

John Sinkoski

Electrician

William S Skinner

Electrician

Michael Slee

Other

Andrew Jj Smith

Best Boy Electric

Eve Smith

Production Assistant

John E Smith

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Mark Smith

Dolly Grip

Peter S Smith

Electrician

Wally Smithee

Sculptor

Aubrey Solomon

Screenwriter

Aubrey Solomon

From Story

Elvio Sordoni

Assistant Editor

Calvin R Starnes

2nd Assistant Director

Russell D Steen

Gaffer

Russell Steen

Gaffer (2nd Unit)

Leo Stefanos

Transportation Office Manager

Matt Stenerson

2nd Assistant Camera

Caroline Stephenson

2nd Assistant Director

Mark Strasburg

1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

John Sutton

Best Boy Grip

Brad Sykes

Visual Effects Assistant

Anthony Tremblay

Production Designer

Francesco Trulla

Assistant Hair Designer And Make-Up

Curt Walheim

On-Set Dresser

Kenneth David Walker

Animatronics Effects Designer

David Watterson

Shotmaker Driver

Jason Wawro

1st Assistant Camera (2nd Unit)

Kevin P Williams

Electrician

Jan Wilson Morris

Assistant (To The Line Producer)

Monica Wynveldt

Assistant Property Master

Hiroshi Yada

Puppeteer

Film Details

MPAA Rating
R
Genre
Drama
Horror
Thriller
Release Date
1998
Production Company
Axium International; CFI Hollywood; Eastman Kodak; Film Finances, Inc.; Fries Film Group; Fries Film Group; J L Fisher Inc; Panavision, Ltd.; Todd-Ao
Distribution Company
Shaw Organization
Location
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Technical Specs

Duration
1h 40m

Quotes

Trivia

Miscellaneous Notes

Released in United States May 1998

Released in United States on Video March 30, 1999

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1998

Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 13-24, 1998.

Began shooting October 1, 1997.

Completed shooting November 2, 1997.

Released in United States Winter January 1, 1998

Released in United States on Video March 30, 1999

Released in United States May 1998 (Shown at Cannes Film Festival (market) May 13-24, 1998.)